Self Contained Web Server / Interface | Page 104

Discussion in 'WebService and Mobile Access' started by Big_Kev, August 31, 2007.

  1. squizzer22

    squizzer22 New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Hi,

    I have exactly the same problem as kavven !
    No logo are displayed :( and yes, I clicked on the 'Load to Media Portal Guide'
    Nothing happens.



    Cheers,
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. kavven

    kavven Portal Member

    Joined:
    January 8, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Sweden
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden

    Anyone got any clue on what's causing this?

    The table is empty except for an emty row.
    If I click the empty cell in the column "Logo" I recieve the following error message in a popup window.

    "Access violation at adress 0041C5C6 in module 'MPWebMgr.exe'. Read of addresss 000000004"


    Br,
    Daniel


    By pressing "Reset" button I got the list of all channels... :oops:
     
  4. squizzer22

    squizzer22 New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    You are a genius ! it works :D

    Unfortunately, I have another problem: I cannot schedule a new record.
    When trying to schdule a new one after selecting it in the guide and press "add to schedule", I get

    Error: [AnyDAC][Phys][ODBC][Microsoft][SQL Native Client][SQL Server]Cannot insert the value NULL into column 'directory', table 'MpTvDb.dbo.Schedule'; column does not allow nulls. INSERT fails.

    Can you help ?

    Thank.
     
  5. tompa
    • Premium Supporter

    tompa MP Donator

    Joined:
    October 3, 2005
    Messages:
    665
    Likes Received:
    35
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stockholm
    Ratings:
    +35 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Show System Specs
    Big_Kev
    is the complex epg downloading going to be implemented in the server or not?

    thx,
    /tompa
     
  6. tlevis

    tlevis Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 23, 2007
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Finland Finland
    Hi,
    first I would like to thank you for this great web-interface!
    I have 2 dvb-c cards and my question is that should it be possible to stream from another card directly to vlc (this I got working) and still use the other card with Mediaportal? Because now when I run Mediaportal it shows the same picture that I stream. And I can´t get the recordings to work from the web-interface. The stream button doesn´t show up although it is written in the HTML- code...
    Can u help me?
     
  7. JorisFRST
    • Premium Supporter

    JorisFRST MP Donator

    Joined:
    December 17, 2007
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    3
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Works wonderfully here. !!!

    Installed the mozilla plugins for firefox on the missus ubuntu laptop, and now can even stream video to Linux ;-) Without having to explain her how it works with opening the stream in VLC... Wich makes this addon 1000x cooler even !!! Thanks, Thanks and Thanks again !

    Not over the internet though, as I only have 384kbps upload at home :'( I can't seem to go over 125kbs video and 32kbps audio, wich is crap ;-) Waiting till I can go ADSL2+ with 1mbps upload :)

    One small question, I can't seem to find anywhere how to stream recorded shows ?

    A very gratefull Joris.
     
  8. JorisFRST
    • Premium Supporter

    JorisFRST MP Donator

    Joined:
    December 17, 2007
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    3
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    That's because I can't read, sorry, found it, and it works.

    The webserver crashes alot though when going to recorded shows or when streaming recorded shows.
    Looks like the same problem as chshs described ! Same version.

    I'll see if I find the time this weekend to get some logs.

    (been playing with it vpn'd in to home from work, lol)
     
  9. carlof

    carlof Portal Member

    Joined:
    July 21, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Can't see Save button

    Hi there,

    I'd love to try this out but I'm failing pretty early on. I can't seem to persuade the "Save" button to appear. I've tried maximising the window, increasing the screen resolution, turning off Aero, running the app in various compatibility modes and nothing changes. No matter what I've tried or how big I extend the window, the "Save" button always appears to be off the screen somewhere. I'm running Windows Vista SP1.

    Apologies if this has been asked before. I ploughed through a load of the posts, but not an easy task with 104 pages.

    Thanks.
     
  10. hirscho

    hirscho Portal Pro

    Joined:
    December 24, 2006
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    10
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Hi Big_Kev

    First thanks for the great solution. I am just struggling with the streaming functionality. My system has two TV cards and when I start streaming a chanel it seems that the first card in the tv server settings is chosen. Unfortunately this is not the card with highest priority. The result is, that the streaming is started for card1, but the chanel on tv server is tuned on card2.

    I hope that a look to the screenshot will help to describe the issue.

    hirscho
     

    Attached Files:

  11. thorcyar

    thorcyar Portal Member

    Joined:
    January 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    hello

    i just installed this wonderfull "plugin", but I keep struggling hardly with the streaming part : each and every time i activate it, from localhost or from a remote computer, the computer hosting the web server crashes in a BSOD (under vista x64). windows firewall is on (and doesn't ask anything). The bsod are "system_service_exception" .... or "page fault" or "irq not less or equal" bsods ......

    do you have any idea / solution why and how to fix please ? it is a realy fresh windows installation :/. maybe a problem with the tvservice or web_service itself ?

    maybe I haven't configured the internal ip subnet range correctly ?
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!