1.11.0 - Stacked Disks

Discussion in 'Archive' started by Man Pang, May 25, 2015.

  1. Man Pang

    Man Pang Portal Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2015
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    17
    Ratings:
    +23 / 2
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    In Mediaportal 1.11.0, a bug in Stacked Disks has been introduced. The icons representing multiple disks are not shown (although they are selectable).


     
    • Missing System Logs and/or Specs Missing System Logs and/or Specs x 1
    • Missing steps to reproduce Missing steps to reproduce x 1
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. HomeY
    • Team MediaPortal

    HomeY Test Group

    Joined:
    February 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,460
    Likes Received:
    2,627
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    ::1
    Ratings:
    +4,737 / 16
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Hi Man Pang,

    Please post your logs, fill in your System Specs (see my signature) and a screenshot indicating the issue.
    We can't do much with the info you've provided us so far.
     
  4. Man Pang

    Man Pang Portal Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2015
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    17
    Ratings:
    +23 / 2
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Hi HomeY,

    I have worked around the issue by switching to the Titan skin. I realized the issue occurred when I had switched to Classic Skin. Try it with Classic Skin and you will see the problem. We have 27 computers with varying specifications that all exhibit the same issue in Classic Skin.


    Regards,

    Man Pang
     
  5. HomeY
    • Team MediaPortal

    HomeY Test Group

    Joined:
    February 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,460
    Likes Received:
    2,627
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    ::1
    Ratings:
    +4,737 / 16
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Are you talking about the BasicHome vs ClassicHome (MP Config >> GUI >> Pulldown on the bottom) or a completely different skin?
     
  6. Man Pang

    Man Pang Portal Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2015
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    17
    Ratings:
    +23 / 2
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Ah, it is the DefaultWide skin, as per MP Config >> GUI >> Skin Selection >> DefaultWide

    The Default skin may well be affected too
     
  7. HomeY
    • Team MediaPortal

    HomeY Test Group

    Joined:
    February 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,460
    Likes Received:
    2,627
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    ::1
    Ratings:
    +4,737 / 16
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    So if switching to Titan (our default skin) fixes the problem for you, then it's a skin issue, specific for DefaultWide.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!