Stuttering in scheduled recordings unless client window is open (TSWriter Continuity error) | Page 5

Discussion in '1.2.x' started by Kent Ohlsson, March 22, 2012.

  1. Owlsroost
    • Team MediaPortal

    Owlsroost Development Group

    Joined:
    October 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,532
    Likes Received:
    2,821
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +4,122 / 1
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Could it possibly be the network hardware which is going into a low-power mode and causing this ? (just an off-the-wall thought....)

    Tony


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Kent Ohlsson

    Kent Ohlsson Portal Member

    Joined:
    March 14, 2012
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Hjärnhora
    Location:
    Varberg
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Show System Specs
    Thanks Tony. I disabled power savings in device manager for the nework device and disabled the following 2 parameters: Green Ethernet, Energy efficient..
    Still no result. I'm not sure that the network adapter is involved in any way when making recordings ...
     
  4. Paranoid Delusion
    • Team MediaPortal

    Paranoid Delusion Moderation Manager

    Joined:
    June 13, 2005
    Messages:
    13,062
    Likes Received:
    1,481
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Electrical Engineer
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +1,482 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Sure is, that's why one of my suggestions was fully about network, still think it might be worthwhile trying the MSLoopback adaper I mentioned, link in Tony's signature ;)
     
  5. Kent Ohlsson

    Kent Ohlsson Portal Member

    Joined:
    March 14, 2012
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Hjärnhora
    Location:
    Varberg
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Show System Specs
    Thanks Ray, then I'll try that tomorrow morning :) :)
     
  6. Paranoid Delusion
    • Team MediaPortal

    Paranoid Delusion Moderation Manager

    Joined:
    June 13, 2005
    Messages:
    13,062
    Likes Received:
    1,481
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Electrical Engineer
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +1,482 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    I would take a system image, lot quicker to reset all the changes needed when dealing with network and MP :(
     
  7. Kent Ohlsson

    Kent Ohlsson Portal Member

    Joined:
    March 14, 2012
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Hjärnhora
    Location:
    Varberg
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Show System Specs
    This morning I, tried the MSLoopback adapter solution but it didn't improve anything.
    :)
     
  8. Kent Ohlsson

    Kent Ohlsson Portal Member

    Joined:
    March 14, 2012
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Hjärnhora
    Location:
    Varberg
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Show System Specs
    I really want to find out the reason for the stuttering so I decided to make a very clean reinstall. This is what I did:

    • I reset the BIOS settings to factory default.
    • Deleted old partition.
    • Made a new 120 GB system partition and installed Win 7 Ultimate Swedish x64 on it.
    • Installed driver for NEC USB 3.0 from DVD.
    • Created another 348 GB partition on the disk and assigned letter D.
    • Moved the page file to D: and made it fixed size 5721 MB.
    • Installed driver for IR device
    • Installed driver for Ethernet controller
    • Ran Windows update until there was nothing more left to update.
    • Installed driver for INF (Intel)
    • Installed driver for WLAN adapte
    • Installed driver for Western Digital MyPassport SE external disk.
    • Changed the environment settings variables for TEMP and TMP to point to directories on D:
    • Installed Firefox
    • Installed Adobe flash player
    • Disabled the WLAN device in device manager.
    • Installed Piriform defraggler
    • Ran disk cleanup
    • Defragged C: with the defraggler utility.
    • Activated a Win 7 Aero theme.
    • Installed MediaPortal 1.2.2 both server and client.
    • Configured the server:
      1. Disabled the DVB-C tuners
      2. Disabled EPG Grabbing on the DVB-T tuners (I have 2 tuners now)
      3. Changed recording folder to E: (External USB 3.0 disk)
      4. Changed timeshifting folder to D:
      5. Ran a scan on both tuners
    • Configured the client:
      1. Autostart MP when Windows starts
      2. Remote = MCE
    Thats about it. (Windows had already installed the latest drivers for my tuner cards)

    Then I started the client and made a manual recording (I don't have any EPG yet).
    I closed the client for a while.
    I started the client again to stop the recordings. I started to view the recordings and there it was again... the infamous stuttering.

    So it's reproducable and the installation is very clean I think. No plugins or unnecessary utilities and programs.
     
  9. Paranoid Delusion
    • Team MediaPortal

    Paranoid Delusion Moderation Manager

    Joined:
    June 13, 2005
    Messages:
    13,062
    Likes Received:
    1,481
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Electrical Engineer
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +1,482 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Hi Kent

    I really am as baffled as you now, is it worthwhile disabling tvserver temporarily and seeing if either the tvcards own software works correctly (prefereable as 3rd party software like MP) or MCE works.
     
  10. Kent Ohlsson

    Kent Ohlsson Portal Member

    Joined:
    March 14, 2012
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Hjärnhora
    Location:
    Varberg
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Show System Specs
    I would like to urge anyone using MediaPortal on ASRock coreHT and/or PCTV nanoStick T2 (290e) to post in this thread and letting us know whether you experience the described problem or not. Your information might be very valueable when trying to pinpoint what's actually causing the problems.Your input is needed and welcome so don't be shy. If You are not a member of the MediaPortal Forum, sign up now. As a registered member You can opt to watch this thread and get notifications when someone makes a post.

    :)
     
  11. Owlsroost
    • Team MediaPortal

    Owlsroost Development Group

    Joined:
    October 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,532
    Likes Received:
    2,821
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +4,122 / 1
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!