TechnoTrend scrambled channels error | Page 4

Discussion in 'Television (MyTV frontend and TV-Server)' started by Ruud, August 3, 2010.

  1. Ruud
    • Premium Supporter

    Ruud MP Donator

    Joined:
    December 5, 2004
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    6
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Hi Riksmith,

    thanks for the patch, can you explain what 'it' is: is it the reset of the ci option or is it the retry option?

    Thanks for tagging long on this one ;)



    regards,
    Ruud.
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. riksmith

    riksmith Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,856
    Likes Received:
    321
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +321 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    It is the reset CI option. I thought i quoted it in the post before but that was something else :).
     
  4. riksmith

    riksmith Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,856
    Likes Received:
    321
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +321 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    That is incorrect. That function is not for making known that you have a valid subscription. It is for disabeling channels that you can not descramble AT THAT TIME <-- Last part is very important.

    First of all we cannot know that you have performed that action.
    Secondly subscriptions can change. There is no way for us to know before tuning or when running into descrambling errors that you have a valid subscription.

    So a retry is not really an option, also since we can not code that in a HW specific piece of code. That has to be somewhere in the main code, which is not an option.
     
  5. riksmith

    riksmith Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,856
    Likes Received:
    321
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +321 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    No reactions on the binary?
     
  6. Ruud
    • Premium Supporter

    Ruud MP Donator

    Joined:
    December 5, 2004
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    6
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Hi Riksmith,

    currently have my TT setup under linux (tvheadend) for testing, due to limited time I organize rebuilding and switching of the hardware around 'recordings', this is due on friday so that will be the time I will be setting it up in MP again. As you can see here: https://forum.team-mediaportal.com/completed-htpc-projects-61/htpc-tickets-please-43852/#post294361 it's not plug and play ;)
    Please do not think your work is not appreciated, on the contrary!

    Will report back.

    Can you by the way explain if there is a difference between selecting channel 1, 2 3, from the tv guide and switching channels 1, 2, 3 when viewing live TV?
    What I noticed is that when switching channels I 'never' get the scrambled channel error but when selecting different channels from the TV guide the scrambled error can occur also when the previous channel displayed correct.

    will follow up!

    regards,
    Ruud.
     
  7. vladlenf

    vladlenf Portal Member

    Joined:
    August 6, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Ukraine Ukraine
    Hi Riksmith,

    Thanks for the binary. I tested it. Unfortunately it doesn't change anything for me. The same error appears.

    Vladlen
     
  8. riksmith

    riksmith Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,856
    Likes Received:
    321
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +321 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Then it seems your suggested solution does not work. Can you see any indication in the logs that i executed your suggestion?
     
  9. Ruud
    • Premium Supporter

    Ruud MP Donator

    Joined:
    December 5, 2004
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    6
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Hi Riksmith,

    just installed and tested the patch, logs attached.
    first try gave me (after a long time): no graph. next tries ended in: unknown error occurred.

    regards,
    Ruud.
     
  10. riksmith

    riksmith Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,856
    Likes Received:
    321
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +321 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Ok, i can see that my code is executed. But then indeed a long wait, and after that a very hard error. What the error is for the next attempts i cannot see, since no error log is present.
     
  11. riksmith

    riksmith Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,856
    Likes Received:
    321
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +321 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Well it seems that change is not a working solution. It seems it takes the cam 4 seconds to recover from the close / open, and the code can not handle that.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!