Testbuilds for Native MP2 TV - Updated for 10th AE Update 1 (2014-09-13)! | Page 70

Discussion in 'Plugin Development' started by morpheus_xx, November 23, 2012.

  1. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Hmmm, did a post go missing here?
    I got an email to say there was a reply from @dt_matthews . :confused:

    To quote the content of the email:
    While I'm glad that it worked, I don't think renaming the DLL would have had the effect that I was intending, so...

    ...yes, please. Definitely. :)



    [edit: ...and now the post has appeared. Very odd.]
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. dt_matthews

    dt_matthews New Member

    Joined:
    February 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Great Britain (UK) Great Britain (UK)
    Show System Specs
    well I renamed it to change the extension from dll to .old

    I'll post the logs tomorrow chief, gotta get a few hours shut eye now.

    thanks again
     
  4. Neil M

    Neil M Portal Member

    Joined:
    June 18, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Hi,

    I'm trying a native load of slim TV on my test server, i have a issue where the scan finds no channels at all

    To ensure it was not a tuner issue, i loaded MP1 with TV service, this tunes ok and finds many channels

    My tuner shows in TV configuration as a AF9015 BDA Filter, as i'm very new to MP2 and its logs i'm not sure what to send to aid in getting advice.

    Can anyone please help
     
  5. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Hello Neil

    You sent the right log for your problem - the MP2 server log. However, the log does not show any attempt to scan so I'm unable to see what might be wrong. Please try to scan and post the log file again. It would also help if you could post the MP1/TVE 3 logs so I can compare.

    Regards,
    mm
     
  6. Neil M

    Neil M Portal Member

    Joined:
    June 18, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    here are the requested logs, of both tv tuners, from switching service on then tuning and switching service back off again.

    Also attached screen shoot, to show results from each one

    Thanks for help, if you need anything else let me know
     

    Attached Files:

    • mp1.PNG
      mp1.PNG
      File size:
      52.2 KB
      Uploaded:
      April 6, 2015
      Views:
      146
    • mp2.PNG
      mp2.PNG
      File size:
      45.7 KB
      Uploaded:
      April 6, 2015
      Views:
      164
  7. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Thanks, that's perfect. (y)

    Please could you try the following:
    1. Stop MP2 server.
    2. Open Windows Explorer and navigate to the MP2 Server install folder.
    3. Search that folder for Mediaportal.TV.Server.Plugins.TunerExtension.ProfUsb.dll.
    4. Move that DLL file out of its current folder. If it were me, I would move it into the Resources sub-folder within its current folder.
    5. Start MP2 server.
    6. Try to scan again.
     
  8. morpheus_xx
    • Team MediaPortal

    morpheus_xx Lead Dev MP2

    Joined:
    March 24, 2007
    Messages:
    11,070
    Likes Received:
    4,762
    Ratings:
    +6,818 / 11
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Most visible difference is a factor of 1000 in the bandwidth (8 vs. 8000).
    I don't know if this is only a change in logging or in actual tuning details.
     
  9. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    That is expected. TVE 3.5 tuning details specify bandwidth in kHz whereas TVE 3 used MHz. One reason I made that change is that DVB-T2 specifies the possibility to use 1.7 MHz as bandwidth. I anticipated other non-integer values, and would prefer to have the ability to specify the values fully and properly in our tuning details. Internally the TVE 3.5 BDA implementation divides by 1000 before tuning.
     
  10. Neil M

    Neil M Portal Member

    Joined:
    June 18, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    that worked a treat, now finding all expecting channels

    Thank
     
  11. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Great! Thanks for reporting back. :)
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!