Testbuilds for Native MP2 TV - Updated for 10th AE Update 1 (2014-09-13)! | Page 71

Discussion in 'Plugin Development' started by morpheus_xx, November 23, 2012.

  1. drehlax

    drehlax New Member

    Joined:
    June 15, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Hi,

    I'm trying to set up SlimTV with my Elgato Netstream 4Sat SAT>IP device. SetupTv correctly finds the 4 DVB-S2 tuners on the device but there are problems when scanning (just trying the first tuner) - the logs show that there are exceptions thrown resulting in no signal as it scans each frequency. I have attached the log files (I stopped the scan after a few frequency scan attempts).

    DiSEqC: None
    LNB Type: Universal (Quad LNB with 4 outputs into Netstream)
    Satellite: 28.2E Eutelsat/Astra (UK Freeview)

    I am able view the channels normally through the Netstream iPad software.

    Any help is greatly appreciated.

    Thanks,



    Alan.
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,499
    Likes Received:
    4,712
    Ratings:
    +8,176 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Hello and welcome Alan! :)

    Thanks for testing, and for reporting the problem. Much appreciated.

    From what I can see, the problem seems to be this:
    Note the "-1" as part of the RTCP port specification, and that the RTP URL does not have a port specification at the end of the first part.
    Together, these 2 things suggest that TV Server either did not receive or did not recognise the "server_port" parameter in the RTSP SETUP response. This is unexpected, and hence the error.

    In order to know exactly what is going wrong I need short Wireshark trace showing TV Server attempting to scan. Please could you grab, zip and attach this.

    Thanks in advance,
    mm
     
  4. drehlax

    drehlax New Member

    Joined:
    June 15, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Hi mm, thanks for the rapid response. I have ran a wireshark trace for you filtered on my SAT>IP device IP address.

    Thanks,

    Alan.
     

    Attached Files:

    • SetupTV.zip
      File size:
      4.3 KB
      Uploaded:
      June 16, 2015
      Views:
      97
  5. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,499
    Likes Received:
    4,712
    Ratings:
    +8,176 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Thanks Alan, that's perfect. (y)

    As suspected, the trace shows that your Elgato tuner doesn't include the server_port parameter in the RTSP SETUP response:
    Since the server_port parameter is not included, TV Server does not know which ports the tuner intends to use for the RTP stream (video, audio etc.) and RTCP connection (stream information, including the required signal information). Therefore your tuner is currently incompatible with TV Server. :(

    This trace is really helpful, because it actually includes 3 sets of { SETUP -> PLAY -> TEARDOWN }, and so I can see that the tuner is using different RTP and RTCP source/server ports for each session. I can also see that the tuner is not using sequential RTP and RTCP ports. That's odd because RTP convention is to use an even number for the RTP port, and the following odd number as the RTCP port. For example, "server_port=5000-5001" would mean that the RTP port is 5000, and the RTCP port is 5001.

    Specifically, the trace shows that your tuner used the following ports:

    Session 1
    RTP = 50298
    RTCP = 59321

    Session 2
    RTP = 55328
    RTCP = 45212

    Session 3
    RTP = 35880
    RTCP = 53352

    I can't see any pattern in these selections.

    @KayDiefenthal
    @georgius

    Do you have any ideas about how this problem could be solved?
     
  6. drehlax

    drehlax New Member

    Joined:
    June 15, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Hi,

    I installed DVBViewer Lite and ran a wireshark trace on everything it was doing from startup to performing a scan. I have attached the trace for you so you can see how it is working ok.

    In the options section of the application, it seems to show default settings for my Elgato device which may help:

    SAT>IP Server
    Address: 192.168.1.7
    Port: 554

    RTP Settings
    UDP Ports: 52000 - 52100

    Thanks,

    Alan.
     

    Attached Files:

  7. KayDiefenthal
    • Premium Supporter

    KayDiefenthal MP Donator

    Joined:
    July 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,110
    Likes Received:
    71
    Occupation:
    Carpenter, Electrican
    Location:
    Germany - Bonn
    Ratings:
    +89 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    the Server_ports are only on multicast

    for unicast is the clientport all what you Need

    @mm1352000 can you Show into your atv Profile there is an pm with an directshow filter deployment question
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  8. Danhelp2015

    Danhelp2015 Portal Member

    Joined:
    June 21, 2015
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +0 / 2
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    Hallo

    I'M on 8.1 with mp2 + slim tv
    Working just fine with DVBSKY t680c

    But I'M only abble to record from tv guide.
    Can't stop recording and Can't recording If No epg.

    Can't recording from MCE record bottum at all
     
  9. drehlax

    drehlax New Member

    Joined:
    June 15, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Hi @mm1352000,

    Did you manage to sort out the (unicast?) issue with SetupTV not being able to scan the channels of my Elgato Netstream 4Sat SAT>IP device?

    In the meantime, I've installed the latest builds of MediaPortal and SlimTV resources (SR'15) and now my SAT>IP tuners can't be found at all. :cry:

    Thanks,

    Alan.
     
  10. KayDiefenthal
    • Premium Supporter

    KayDiefenthal MP Donator

    Joined:
    July 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,110
    Likes Received:
    71
    Occupation:
    Carpenter, Electrican
    Location:
    Germany - Bonn
    Ratings:
    +89 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
  11. hansmuff25

    hansmuff25 Portal Member

    Joined:
    February 23, 2009
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    hello,

    the setuptv.exe always crash when i scan for channels.

    My System is Windows 10 with a TBS 6680 dvb-c card

    is this basically working with Windows 10?

    thanks.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!