Testbuilds for SlimTV using TVServer+MPExtended - Updated for 2.2 (2018-10-09)! | Page 6

Discussion in 'Plugin Development' started by morpheus_xx, March 2, 2012.

  1. morpheus_xx
    • Team MediaPortal

    morpheus_xx Lead Dev MP2

    Joined:
    March 24, 2007
    Messages:
    10,953
    Likes Received:
    4,719
    Ratings:
    +6,759 / 11
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    No this feature is not planned to be available inside MP2 gui, and I think it is not useful.
    If you like it, you already can use MPExtended for this purpose.


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Luka

    Luka Portal Member

    Joined:
    February 24, 2012
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    Slovenia Slovenia

    Oh sorry, I misread yes.

    Yap of course, with MM keys work. In MP1 i was used to change volume with mouse over OSD which was like "drop down menu" if you move coursor on the top of the display...
     
  4. MaxMan23
    • Premium Supporter

    MaxMan23 MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 8, 2007
    Messages:
    380
    Likes Received:
    36
    Ratings:
    +45 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Hi,

    which is the best way for watching TV? MP Extendet or TV4Home? Are there differences (speed)?
     
  5. morpheus_xx
    • Team MediaPortal

    morpheus_xx Lead Dev MP2

    Joined:
    March 24, 2007
    Messages:
    10,953
    Likes Received:
    4,719
    Ratings:
    +6,759 / 11
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    After I have used MPExtended I can clearly recommend it over Tv4Home!

    I think I will stop Tv4Home support in near future, because it is no longer developed.
     
  6. MaxMan23
    • Premium Supporter

    MaxMan23 MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 8, 2007
    Messages:
    380
    Likes Received:
    36
    Ratings:
    +45 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Sorry mal auf Deutsch,

    MPExtendet ist nich so doll, aber Tv4Home wird eingestellt bzw. bald nicht mehr supported...
    mmmh bin irgendwie ratlos :)
     
  7. MaxMan23
    • Premium Supporter

    MaxMan23 MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 8, 2007
    Messages:
    380
    Likes Received:
    36
    Ratings:
    +45 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    morpheus: Wie wird sich denn das ganze weiterentwickeln? In Richtung MPExtendet oder kommt was neues (dann würde ich noch warten)?
     
  8. RicoHTPC
    • Super User

    RicoHTPC Super User

    Joined:
    February 4, 2011
    Messages:
    1,441
    Likes Received:
    97
    Location:
    Cuxhaven
    Ratings:
    +178 / 6
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Bedeutet auf deutsch: Er empfiehlt MPExtended anstatt TV4Home und wird den Support für TV4Home
    wahrscheinlich bald einstellen, da es nicht mehr weiter entwickelt wird.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. Mike Lowrey

    Mike Lowrey Portal Pro

    Joined:
    February 4, 2009
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    125
    Location:
    Berlin
    Ratings:
    +125 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Where is your problem with MPExtended? / Was ist dein Problem mit MPExtended?
     
  10. Luka

    Luka Portal Member

    Joined:
    February 24, 2012
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    Slovenia Slovenia
    I wanted to try MPExtended provider. I deleted SlimTv4HomeProvider folder and extracted v03_SlimTVMPExtendedProvider.7z under c:\Program Files (x86)\Team MediaPortal\MP2-Client\Plugins\

    After I click SlimTV client in MP2 I'm getting an error in attach.

    What am I doing wrong?

    Tv4Home works fine...
     

    Attached Files:

    • Untitled.png
      Untitled.png
      File size:
      58.3 KB
      Uploaded:
      April 9, 2012
      Views:
      133
  11. morpheus_xx
    • Team MediaPortal

    morpheus_xx Lead Dev MP2

    Joined:
    March 24, 2007
    Messages:
    10,953
    Likes Received:
    4,719
    Ratings:
    +6,759 / 11
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    this sounds like a firewall issue, did you open the port 4322?
     

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!