TV card is listed as unknown in TV-server config

Discussion in 'General' started by badboyxx, November 29, 2019.

  1. badboyxx

    badboyxx Portal Pro

    Joined:
    June 15, 2012
    Messages:
    684
    Likes Received:
    53
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +86 / 9
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Hello,



    I've give MP2 (version 2.2) another try and wanted to test it simultaneous with MP1. I have installed it as a single seat (client andserver). I saw that my both DVB-S2 tuner are listed as unknown in TV-Server configuration. The two DVB-C tuner works fine. All cards are from Digital Devices. In MP1 everything works fine. A fresh install didn't change anything. Please let me now, if any logs would be helpful for a support.
     

    Attached Files:

    • TvServer.jpg
      TvServer.jpg
      File size:
      269.6 KB
      Uploaded:
      November 29, 2019
      Views:
      17
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. HTPCSourcer
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    HTPCSourcer MP2 Product Manager

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    11,210
    Likes Received:
    1,147
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +2,464 / 22
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Did you stop the MP1 TVService before installing MP2? „Simultaneous“ is not possible - the two server processes must not run at the same time.
     
  4. badboyxx

    badboyxx Portal Pro

    Joined:
    June 15, 2012
    Messages:
    684
    Likes Received:
    53
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +86 / 9
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Yes, I stopped the service before installing.
    For none simultaneous which service do I have to stop and which should be activated for MP2? I thought it is for both the same service.
     
  5. HTPCSourcer
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    HTPCSourcer MP2 Product Manager

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    11,210
    Likes Received:
    1,147
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +2,464 / 22
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    No, they have different services. I assume that your MP1 service is active and blocks your DVB-S cards.

    Please check the release news, there is a Wiki link about how to install both MP1 and MP2 in parallel and use either or.
     
  6. HTPCSourcer
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    HTPCSourcer MP2 Product Manager

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    11,210
    Likes Received:
    1,147
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +2,464 / 22
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    @badboyxx , any feedback about your issue?
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!