tv card (technotrend s2-3200) randomly works with MP

Discussion in 'Television (MyTV frontend and TV-Server)' started by pjuegos, May 4, 2011.

  1. pjuegos

    pjuegos Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 28, 2011
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    MediaPortal Version: 1.1.3
    MediaPortal Skin: streamedMP
    Windows Version: win7 32bit
    CPU Type: intel core duo
    HDD: 1Tb
    Memory: 3gb
    Motherboard: gigabyte GA-EG41MF-S2H
    Video Card:
    Video Card Driver:
    Sound Card: USB DAC Musiland md 10
    Sound Card AC3:
    Sound Card Driver: default windows usb dac driver
    1. TV Card: Technotrend s2 3200
    1. TV Card Type: dbv s2
    1. TV Card Driver:
    2. TV Card:
    2. TV Card Type:
    2. TV Card Driver:
    3. TV Card:
    3. TV Card Type:
    3. TV Card Driver:
    4. TV Card:
    4. TV Card Type: 4. TV Card Driver:
    MPEG2 Video Codec:
    MPEG2 Audio Codec:
    h.264 Video Codec:
    Satelite/CableTV Provider: freeview sat
    HTPC Case: mcubed
    Cooling: passive mcubed
    Power Supply: mcued
    Remote: imon Pad
    TV: Samsung 32 LCD
    TV - HTPC Connection: HDMI




    Hi all,

    I am having problems with my TV card (technotrend s2 3200) in MEdia portal. I think that the card is OK since it was working in WMC before migrating to MP.

    It is a strange problem, and it does not happen all the time.
    When it does not work, which is most of the time, MP gets stuck when selecting a channel.
    Also, in TV server config; if I choose the card from the "TV servers" menu, the system goes to "Non Responding". If I select a channel from the "TV Channels" menu to preview, the system also goes to "Non Responding".

    So, for some reason the TV card is not accesible even though it appears in the device manager.

    MP detected it previously and I was able to scan for channels from different satellites without major problems. Every now and again I still can use it. AFter a while it gets blocked again

    Any help would be great!!!!!!!!!!!!

    cheers
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,526
    Likes Received:
    4,734
    Ratings:
    +8,200 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Hi pjuegos

    Posting logs is required when you start support threads (like this). We are very unlikely to be able to help you if you don't post them. Instructions for how to collect logs are in the link in my signature...

    With that said, I have an S2 3200 myself - it works perfectly with XP SP3, MP 1.2.0b and the 5.0.1.8 driver. Even my CAM works flawlessly :)D:D:D). Have you disabled the WMC services? You can do that in TV Server configuration in the "additional 3rd party checks" section.
     
  4. pjuegos

    pjuegos Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 28, 2011
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    thanks for your reply.

    I did not know about the logs. Good to know. I will do that and I will post back.

    Yes, WMC services are disabled

    Great to know the same card works great for you!:)

    Thanks
     
  5. pjuegos

    pjuegos Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 28, 2011
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    OK, I think I have followed the guidelines for support now. I should have read them in the first place...:oops:

    This is how I have created the log

    1: I launched TT Viewer, which is the software that came with the TV card, and I selected one channel to confirm the card works
    2: I closed TT viewer
    3: I launched MP in debug mode and I tried to select the same channel in the TV menu. MP froze...
    4: I launched the task manager, and I used it to close MP. Automatically a log was created in MP


    Thanks for the help!!!
     
  6. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,526
    Likes Received:
    4,734
    Ratings:
    +8,200 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Hi again pjuegos

    I can see where the problem is in your logs, but I'm not sure what is causing it. I will try to provide you with a debug DLL (which will put more information into the logs) this evening. Until then...
     
  7. pjuegos

    pjuegos Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 28, 2011
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Thanks for taking a look of the logs mm1352000,

    I don't know if it is related to this problem, but strange things are happening in my PC. Just in case it might help in understanding the logs, the following unusual events happen after creating the logs:

    It might be a coincidence but since I created the logs, I cannot launch MP anymore. I get the attached message.
    Also, I forgot to say in muy previous post, that whenever MP freezes and I have to kill the task, the taskbar of win7 dissapears completely and you only see the wndows buttom.
    The PC also restarted automatically and I got a "DISK BOOT FAILURE, INSERT SYSTEM DISK AND PRESS ENTER." message. Just by restarting again, the problem was gone

    As I said, I have no idea if the problems are connected.

    cheers
     

    Attached Files:

  8. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,526
    Likes Received:
    4,734
    Ratings:
    +8,200 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Hi again

    I saw that same error somewhere else today but I can't remember where! What I'm saying is that it is possible that it is not an S2 3200 problem but something else. I'll look around...

    [Edit: found it! --> here <--]
     
  9. mylle

    mylle Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 14, 2005
    Messages:
    574
    Likes Received:
    54
    Location:
    Denmark
    Ratings:
    +68 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    It almost sounds like your harddrive or harddrive controller i failing, possible causing data corruption.
     
  10. pjuegos

    pjuegos Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 28, 2011
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    thanks for the link mm1352000, that problem sounds very similar

    Yes, that might be it. However, why does it only happen with MP? OR could it be that the hardware probs happened when MP was launched and got corropted?
     
  11. pjuegos

    pjuegos Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 28, 2011
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Hi again,

    Quick update;
    I reinstalled MP, and it has now no problems to launch.
    However, the TV service is giving the same problems as before.

    Cheers

    pj
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!