TVSeries Logos | Page 20

Discussion in 'My TVSeries' started by mirk, April 8, 2007.

  1. globaldonkey
    • Premium Supporter

    globaldonkey MP Donator

    Joined:
    April 23, 2007
    Messages:
    741
    Likes Received:
    44
    Ratings:
    +51 / 0
    Home Country:
    Show System Specs
    I'm having trouble getting the mediainfo logos to display. Worked out I need to install mediainfo, and copy the DLL over to the MP directory, but now seeing the following message in the database fields for all the mediainfo:

    Your software uses an outdated interface, You must use MediaInfoList.DLL 0.6 instead



    Where do I get this DLL from?
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Psycho Reptile
    • Premium Supporter

    Psycho Reptile Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    April 19, 2006
    Messages:
    1,316
    Likes Received:
    783
    Location:
    Cambridge, England
    Ratings:
    +783 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    At least try google, or first RTFM
    :eek:
     
  4. globaldonkey
    • Premium Supporter

    globaldonkey MP Donator

    Joined:
    April 23, 2007
    Messages:
    741
    Likes Received:
    44
    Ratings:
    +51 / 0
    Home Country:
    Show System Specs
    Yes I did that. I am running V0.7.6.3. Checked and double checked. Also spent a LOT of time trawling through the forum looking for an answer. Where's the bit about copying the DLL to the MP directory?
     
  5. SpudR
    • Team MediaPortal

    SpudR Documentation Group

    Joined:
    July 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,612
    Likes Received:
    451
    Occupation:
    CTO, MD
    Location:
    Yorkshire, UK
    Ratings:
    +683 / 2
    Home Country:
    England England
    Show System Specs
    Erm... you did of course click the link Psycho supplied didn't you?

    You might want to take the time to scroll down the list a bit!

    SourceForge.net:Files
     
  6. Psycho Reptile
    • Premium Supporter

    Psycho Reptile Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    April 19, 2006
    Messages:
    1,316
    Likes Received:
    783
    Location:
    Cambridge, England
    Ratings:
    +783 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    It needs to be in the plugins\windows directory (where the MP-TVSeries.dll is). The setup the logo display in MP-TVSeries config. Using the templates is a good start.
     
  7. globaldonkey
    • Premium Supporter

    globaldonkey MP Donator

    Joined:
    April 23, 2007
    Messages:
    741
    Likes Received:
    44
    Ratings:
    +51 / 0
    Home Country:
    Show System Specs
    OK, thanks for confirming Psycho Reptile. In all the messing around I was doing trying to get it to work it looks like I did have an old version of the MediaInfo DLL (because I had it installed ages ago) in the MP directory, with the new one in the plugin\windows directory (or perhaps the other way round). Either way, I got confused by multiple versions and all the troubleshooting. All sorted now. Appreciate the help. Had no problems with the templates and setting up the logo display. The wiki is really clear about that.

    Is it possible to include the Mediainfo DLL in the download package? Or at least include the copy the dll step in the install section of the wiki? That sure would have saved a TV Series plugin noob like me some messing about.

    ....and yes SpudR I had been to SF for the new copy..... two days ago.... and 0.7.6.4 was released yesterday ;)
     
  8. rickyman

    rickyman Portal Pro

    Joined:
    February 5, 2008
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    i want to put the logo on TVshow and movies. what is the rules for it?
     
  9. Theydon Bois

    Theydon Bois Portal Member

    Joined:
    February 20, 2008
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
  10. coopers

    coopers Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 8, 2005
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    3
    Occupation:
    Software Engineer
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Home Country:
    Dude, that is hella sweet!


    I don't suppose... that you could do up logo's for all the HD versions of those channels as well?
    And also ABC is now ABC1, ABC2, ABC3... and SBS2 and SBS News also exist...
     
  11. ThaClown

    ThaClown Moderator - Dutch Forums

    Joined:
    May 28, 2006
    Messages:
    808
    Likes Received:
    26
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Responsive web design specialist
    Location:
    Den Bosch
    Ratings:
    +26 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    FLAC audio codec

    Made a logo...
     

    Attached Files:

    • FLAC.png
      FLAC.png
      File size:
      20.4 KB
      Uploaded:
      June 17, 2008
      Views:
      118
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!