Unable to start graph on composite input

Discussion in 'Television (MyTV frontend and TV-Server)' started by Bradley Dyke, November 13, 2010.

  1. Bradley Dyke

    Bradley Dyke Portal Member

    Joined:
    November 25, 2007
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    H i all,

    i have the tuner working and epg working fine with Digital TV but having problems connecting an external source (satbox) through composite input. i have tested this as working through compro dtv so sure the pc is receiving the video stream but just cant get mp tv to recognize (displays graph error both in tv config preview and in mp proper). i have added a composite input using the analogue tuner card and tried everything i can think of including ticking the vcr input box and checking all input types. appreciate anyone giving me a tip on where to start looking to fix this issue. Have added the logs but dont understand enough about this to know what it means.



    Cheers,


    Brad
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Bradley Dyke

    Bradley Dyke Portal Member

    Joined:
    November 25, 2007
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
  4. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Hi there Brad

    Not all analog cards with software encoders (like yours) work... for a variety of reasons which are too complex to even attempt to explain. I'm willing to try and help you find out why your card isn't working and fix the problem. Having said that, I'm not offering you any guarantees that we will succeed. Your logs have given me some clues about the general nature of the problem but I'm going to need more information from you to help me better understand exactly what is wrong. Please follow these instructions:

    1. Stop TV Server
    2. Take a back up of TVLibrary.dll in your TV Server install folder.
    3. Download and extract the TVLibrary.dll attached to this post into your TV Server install folder.
    4. Clear your tv.log file.
    5. Start TV Server.
    6. Attempt to view the composite channel.
    7. Post the tv.log file here (don't worry about the other logs - they are irrelevant, at least for the moment)
     

    Attached Files:

    • TVLibrary.zip
      File size:
      150.3 KB
      Uploaded:
      November 15, 2010
      Views:
      89
  5. Bradley Dyke

    Bradley Dyke Portal Member

    Joined:
    November 25, 2007
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    Thanks heaps appreciate the help. attached is the updated log which i hope points us in the right direction. if i cant get this to work i'll ask for your advice on a pci cam card :)
    might be a better solution anyway.
     
  6. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Hi again Brad

    Sure we can talk about CAMs if this doesn't work (I thought you might have something like that in mind ;) )...
    Hey unfortunately the log you posted doesn't contain any new information for me, which is a bit strange. Here is another DLL for you to try. I have added even more debug to the log so this time I should be certain to find out where the process is choking. Same instructions as before...
     

    Attached Files:

    • TVLibrary.zip
      File size:
      150.4 KB
      Uploaded:
      November 15, 2010
      Views:
      719
  7. Bradley Dyke

    Bradley Dyke Portal Member

    Joined:
    November 25, 2007
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    Hi, okay attached is new log which is starting to make some sense. i think issue is with either filter or pins.... not that it actually means anything to me but hopefully will make sense to you. Now about the CAM cards :) which model would you recommend and does it also do normal digital tuning?
    cheers again for your help.
    Brad
     
  8. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Okay, thanks for the new log file. The news is both good and bad. Good, in that I can see what the problem is. Bad in that it doesn't look like it will be an easy fix...

    This probably won't make a whole lot of sense to you, but technically speaking, the issue is with your TV card's capture filter. TV Server can't find the audio output pin that it needs to connect to the rest of the graph. There is an analog audio pin, but no plain audio pin.

    So there are two things that we can try. The first is to see if the analog audio pin would actually work if we forced TV Server to use it. The second is to see if your TV card has any other capture filters that have the correct pins.

    I've got to get to work right now, but I'll get back to you about the next step sometime this evening (hopefully)...
     
  9. Bradley Dyke

    Bradley Dyke Portal Member

    Joined:
    November 25, 2007
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    Audio! aha i think this could turn out to be completely my fault. i actually havent been connecting the audio in up to this point just the video lead. I have also not used i think the internal audio link cable to connect the card to the motherboard. I have plugged the audio into the mic input and get sound but still fails on the graph but possibly because it's expecting the audio to come in through the dtv card. does make sense as the source of the problem?
     
  10. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    No I don't think that is the cause, but worth a try...

    The next step for you is to download and install GraphStudio from here, and then follow the instructions bellow:

    1. Run GraphStudio as Administrator.
    2. Click on the "graph" menu, then click "insert filter" (1st item).
    3. In the top left box of the popup window select "WDM streaming TV tuner devices".
    4. In the box beside it select "all filters".
    5. Take a screenshot ([alt] + [print screen], then paste into Paint, Photoshop or similar and save as an image file).
    6. Double click each entry in the list to add each filter to the graph.
    7. Repeat options 3, 4, 5 and 6 for the following categories:
    "WDM streaming TV audio devices"
    "WDM streaming crossbar devices"
    "WDM streaming capture devices"
    8. Once you have completed step 7, close the popup window.
    9. Click on the "graph" menu, then click "make graph screenshot". Paste into Paint/whatever as above... to get a screenshot.

    Please post the 5 screenshots here.

    If you don't understand the instructions then just ask and I'll try and explain in more detail...
     
  11. Bradley Dyke

    Bradley Dyke Portal Member

    Joined:
    November 25, 2007
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    Ok so i think / hope i followed your instructions correctly? attached are the screen shots as requested.
    thanks again i appreciate the help.
     

    Attached Files:

Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!