Version 0.2.0.0 final | Page 2

Discussion in 'ASIO music player' started by Symphy, September 7, 2008.

  1. adenheeten

    adenheeten Portal Member

    Joined:
    March 16, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    I am using 1.4.0
    And the seconds are counting bur there is no sound.
    Mine asio drivers always worked on channel 1 to 4 so i dont know why i have to change it?



    Arjan
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Symphy
    • Premium Supporter

    Symphy Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    August 25, 2007
    Messages:
    495
    Likes Received:
    135
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Software Engineer
    Location:
    Groningen
    Ratings:
    +156 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Just trying to figure out what your setup is to isolate the problem :)

    @stanik: what kind of audiodevice do you use?
     
  4. adenheeten

    adenheeten Portal Member

    Joined:
    March 16, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    I am using the Audiotrak Prodigy HD2
     
  5. adenheeten

    adenheeten Portal Member

    Joined:
    March 16, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Symphy

    Problem solved! As you discribed use channel 3 and 4 and now its worked. Thanks for your help and i am sorry for not listening at the first time.

    Regards Arjan
     
  6. post4unme

    post4unme Portal Member

    Joined:
    April 29, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    New track starts loud

    Using this version I've noticed something strange. I think it's related to replay gain. The first seconds of a track are played louder and than fades a bit. Is this normal behaviour?
     
  7. Symphy
    • Premium Supporter

    Symphy Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    August 25, 2007
    Messages:
    495
    Likes Received:
    135
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Software Engineer
    Location:
    Groningen
    Ratings:
    +156 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    It shouldn't. Is the volume constant if you switch off replaygain?

    Symphy
     
  8. post4unme

    post4unme Portal Member

    Joined:
    April 29, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Ok, I've tested it without the replay gain and volume seems to be constant then. So I guess it has something to do with ReplayGain. Attached is the log when ReplayGain is on. Maybe this helps.
     
  9. oldfarm

    oldfarm New Member

    Joined:
    September 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    How do you control the volume?
    I'm using vista, and when you enable ASIO output the volume is constant in mediaportal.
    You can change it if you "alt+tab" to the desktop and change the master volume.
    Using a X-Fi xtrememusic hooked up directly to a 5-channel amp.
    /Henrik
     
  10. Symphy
    • Premium Supporter

    Symphy Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    August 25, 2007
    Messages:
    495
    Likes Received:
    135
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Software Engineer
    Location:
    Groningen
    Ratings:
    +156 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    ASIO bypasses all windows audiodevice logic and writes to the hardware directly. That's why the standard system volume controls don't work.
    Controllling volume in the digital domain would compromise soundquality and for AC3/DTS it's even inpossible without decoding first. That's why this plugin does not have any volume control at all.

    Best way to control the volume is on your amp.
     
  11. oldfarm

    oldfarm New Member

    Joined:
    September 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Ok, my htpc is my volume control.
    Thanks for the reply.
    /Henrik
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!