Vista MCE Remote Control VRC-1100 | Page 4

Discussion in 'Remotes' started by mamachan, March 7, 2011.

  1. ben1210
    • Premium Supporter

    ben1210 MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 2, 2012
    Messages:
    191
    Likes Received:
    12
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs

    Thanks for the tips, but neither worked.



    When watching TV pressing play or pause does nothing. However I have a keyboard plugged in and space bar pauses.

    Really frustrating for me, any further ideas?

    also, I have 3 clients around the house, all different spec pcs but same MP 1.2.3 version and VRC 1100 remote and all have the same issue.
     
    Last edited: June 4, 2013
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. diskeeper

    diskeeper Portal Pro

    Joined:
    January 5, 2007
    Messages:
    6,109
    Likes Received:
    400
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Dortmund
    Ratings:
    +417 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    actually this should work.

    did you also put the correct directory?
    C:\ProgramData\Team MediaPortal\MediaPortal\InputDeviceMappings\
    not
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Team MediaPortal\MediaPortal\InputDeviceMappings\
    is already confused times.
    all other remotes also turn off?
     
  4. ben1210
    • Premium Supporter

    ben1210 MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 2, 2012
    Messages:
    191
    Likes Received:
    12
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs

    ok, fantastic news (for me) I checked everything and everything was fine apart from keyboard input plugin was enabled and so I disabled it and your solution worked!

    I can now Play and Pause!

    Thanks a bunch for the file and responding!!!!!!

    edit: I still cant get the green start button to start MP, I've followed the instructions, any further tips?

    edit 2: when actually in MP start button works as a 'home' button

    Any tips greatly appreciated
     
    Last edited: June 8, 2013
  5. ben1210
    • Premium Supporter

    ben1210 MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 2, 2012
    Messages:
    191
    Likes Received:
    12
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
  6. DragonQ

    DragonQ Portal Pro

    Joined:
    August 30, 2011
    Messages:
    644
    Likes Received:
    61
    Ratings:
    +74 / 2
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    I use AutoHotkey for that. I define the green Start button on the remote such that it starts/restores MediaPortal if it's closed/minimised, and acts as normal if MediaPortal has focus. This will fail though if MediaPortal is closed but the process is still running (happens sometimes, guess it's a bug). Because of this, I use a batch file in combination with AutoHotkey to ensure any MediaPortal process is exited before starting a new instance. This is the AutoHotkey script I use:

    Code (Text):
    1. #!+Enter::
    2. IfWinNotExist, MediaPortal
    3. Run C:\HTPC Stuff\KILL and START MediaPortal.bat
    4. Else
    5. {
    6. IfWinNotActive
    7. WinActivate
    8. Else
    9. Send {h}
    10. Return
    11. }
    This is the batch file it's pointing to:

    Code (Text):
    1. @echo off
    2. TASKKILL /F /IM "MediaPortal.exe" > NUL
    3. ping 0.0.0.0 -n 1 -w 300 > NUL
    4. START "" "C:\Program Files (x86)\Team MediaPortal\MediaPortal\MediaPortal.exe"
    It's probably possible to do it using EventGhost too, might look into that at some point since I use EventGhost for other things anyway.
     
  7. ben1210
    • Premium Supporter

    ben1210 MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 2, 2012
    Messages:
    191
    Likes Received:
    12
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Awesome, I have downloaded AHK, would you be as kind as to provide step by step instruction in terms of how and where to insert said code above?[DOUBLEPOST=1402768287][/DOUBLEPOST]

    Also, does this feature also wake computer from sleep?
     
  8. DragonQ

    DragonQ Portal Pro

    Joined:
    August 30, 2011
    Messages:
    644
    Likes Received:
    61
    Ratings:
    +74 / 2
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    You might be able to use it to wake the computer from sleep, after all you can set Windows to wake on any keyboard press. My remote has a power button though so I've never tried to use it for that.

    First make the batch file by opening Notepad and copying & pasting the code above to the file. Go to File -> Save and make sure you select the "file type" to be "All files". Make sure you give the file a .bat extension. To apply the AutoHotkey script, open the program and go to File -> Edit Script. Copy & paste the script I provided into that file, then edit the batch file name to match whatever you called it on your system. Save the file.
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  9. mrceolla

    mrceolla Portal Pro

    Joined:
    December 11, 2010
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    10
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0
    Using EventGhost, my green "Start" button is programmed to open a launch menu from which I launch MediaPortal. I programmed my yellow button (via EventGhost) to be my "Home" button when I am in MediaPortal.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  10. ben1210
    • Premium Supporter

    ben1210 MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 2, 2012
    Messages:
    191
    Likes Received:
    12
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    ok, nearly there. My batch code opens MP when manually clicking on it.

    Autohotkey is downloaded and in the tray with the following script

    #!+Enter::
    IfWinNotExist, MediaPortal
    Run C:\Program Files (x86)\AutoHotkey\Extras\Scripts\KILL and START vrc1100.bat
    Else
    {
    IfWinNotActive
    WinActivate
    Else
    Send {h}~!
    Return
    }

    But pressing the green start button on my vrc1100 remote does not boot MP

    Am I doing something wrong?

    Help greatly appreciated
     
  11. Penbrock2

    Penbrock2 Portal Member

    Joined:
    December 18, 2014
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    3
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    I have a different question for this remote. I have it working great for me except for the BACK button does not do anything. It works great with WMC7.
    In the remote/mapping I do not see BACK as a WMC button to change. Can someone point me to where I can learn about mapping those buttons?
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!