why use cyber link codec? | Page 2

Discussion in 'MediaPortal 1 Talk' started by toplad, October 14, 2014.

  1. toplad

    toplad Portal Pro

    Joined:
    October 30, 2013
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +2 / 1
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    do you have links for the two codecs and is there a how to to help install and set them up?


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. toplad

    toplad Portal Pro

    Joined:
    October 30, 2013
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +2 / 1
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Just checking that it's the ultra DVD 14 that you install. Presume once installed you just select the power DVD codec for live TV?
     
  4. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,526
    Likes Received:
    4,734
    Ratings:
    +8,200 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    AFAIK you can't buy the codecs separately. That's not to say they aren't available via other [illegal/illegitimate] sources, but this is not the place to be asking/talking about such things.

    You install whichever one you buy or have available.

    I set it as video codec in all available video codec selections, including videos, DVD etc.
    I also ensure DXVA is enabled in the Codecs and Renderer > PowerDVD Video subsection.
     
  5. toplad

    toplad Portal Pro

    Joined:
    October 30, 2013
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +2 / 1
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    ive installed powerdvd 14 selected the codec in the settings however theres just a blank screen has anyone come across this before?
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. pünktchen

    pünktchen Portal Pro

    Joined:
    October 26, 2010
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    147
    Ratings:
    +200 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Same for me. Don't know about a solution :(
     
  7. Edalex
    • Premium Supporter

    Edalex Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    January 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,900
    Likes Received:
    709
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Saratov
    Ratings:
    +1,223 / 9
    Home Country:
    Russian Federation Russian Federation
    Show System Specs
    As I remember Cyberlink doesn't allow to use its codec from external application unless specific preparations or special codec packs
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!