Windows 7 & half fullscreen | Page 23

Discussion in 'Operating System' started by CypherMK, October 10, 2009.

  1. disaster123
    • Premium Supporter

    disaster123 MP Donator

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,546
    Likes Received:
    417
    Ratings:
    +431 / 2
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    AW: Windows 7 & half fullscreen



    Do you also have the new Catalyst 2? I see the old CRT Monitor but the only option i get is Identify - no configure setting and then the highest resolution is 1600 x ... ;-(
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. robbo100
    • Team MediaPortal

    robbo100 Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,291
    Likes Received:
    285
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Herding Cats
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +322 / 1
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    New solution (to overcome "Old CRT monitor" not available)

    I have also had this problem (only installed win 7 this week for first time). I get the half screen problem whenever the folling flow of events occurs:

    1. PC in standby with Amp and TV OFF
    2. PC recovers from standby (with the Amp and TV still OFF)
    3. Amp turned on (the PC screen resolution transiently changes from 1080 to 800x600 then back to 1080 duing the Amp power-on cycle - seen via VNC)
    4. TV turns on and the MP half screen is problem is evident (sometimes with associated MP unhandled error).

    Airshark's solution (below) worked for me, but with some tweaks because some of his steps aren't available to me (for some reason - same reason as disaster123).

    This is where the above solution was a problem for me too (I am using the latest version of Catalyst). To get round it, I modified the procedure to the following:

    1. Install RealVNC or TightVNC and establish a remote connection to your HTPC.
    2. Remove your HDMI cable from your display.
    3. Your resolution should now change to 800x600 (you might drop VNC connection, but if you do then it should re-connect).
    4. Using VNC, right click on the desktop and select the Screen Resolution option (not in CCC), then configure the screen to the maximum available (1600x...).
    5. Start your CCC (Catalyst Control Center).
    6. Go to the resolution settings in CCC and the option to set higher than 1600x... should now be available.
    7. Set the required resolution and then apply and close CCC (note, for some reason 1080i 30 hz was the max available refresh in this config, but since I don't care if it is 1080 interlaced or progressive, or what the refresh rate is (for this transient never-used case) I just select anything reasonable)
    8. Reinsert the HDMI cable and test the system.

    Let me know if this works for you.

    Robbo100

    P.S. I have no idea how I found this solution (since there is no technical sense to it), but I don't like to give up!
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. Airshark
    • Premium Supporter

    Airshark MP Donator

    Joined:
    February 23, 2007
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    23
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Student :)
    Location:
    Baden- Württemberg
    Ratings:
    +23 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    AW: Windows 7 & half fullscreen

    Yeah nice procedure! :) Maybe we can write this tutorial into the wiki pages?
    And yes you are right, my tut is for Catalyst 1 :)
     
  5. robbo100
    • Team MediaPortal

    robbo100 Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,291
    Likes Received:
    285
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Herding Cats
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +322 / 1
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    disaster123 - did it work for you?

    If it does, I might ask the thread starter to reference my post (as he did earlier to page 13 being possible fixes)

    Robbo100
     
  6. CypherMK
    • Team MediaPortal

    CypherMK Test Group

    Joined:
    March 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,735
    Likes Received:
    297
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +617 / 3
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Whatever you want! :)

    I bought a HDMI detective, which fixed all my HDMI issues :)
     
  7. robbo100
    • Team MediaPortal

    robbo100 Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,291
    Likes Received:
    285
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Herding Cats
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +322 / 1
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    :D

    Well, if the solution works for others, then it is probably worth it (if you are happy).

    Thanks

    Robbo100
     
  8. thepahakurki
    • Premium Supporter

    thepahakurki MP Donator

    Joined:
    July 21, 2008
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Finland
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0
    Home Country:
    Finland Finland
    Hi!


    I'm sorry but your solution still doesn't work for me... Maximum resolution I can select in CCC is still 1600x1200...
     
  9. robbo100
    • Team MediaPortal

    robbo100 Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,291
    Likes Received:
    285
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Herding Cats
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +322 / 1
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    I am sorry to hear that.

    What about setting up a profile setting your resolution to 1080i 24hz (while the HDMI is plugged in). Then unplug the HDMI, connect with VNC and then selecting that profile from CCC (selecting yes you can see the screen correctly if you are asked).

    Robbo100
     
  10. disaster123
    • Premium Supporter

    disaster123 MP Donator

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,546
    Likes Received:
    417
    Ratings:
    +431 / 2
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    AW: Re: Windows 7 & half fullscreen

    same for me ;-(
     
  11. wrighta

    wrighta Portal Member

    Joined:
    July 25, 2006
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    1
    Occupation:
    Own and Run IT Company
    Location:
    West Lothian, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    I installed the Win7 SP1 update at the weekend and ever since haven't seen the problem. When I switch TV on, MP is full screen now.
    Had hassle with 1.1.3 MP update, but that's another story!!
    :)
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!