Windows 7 & half fullscreen | Page 28

Discussion in 'Operating System' started by CypherMK, October 10, 2009.

  1. robbo100
    • Premium Supporter

    robbo100 Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,291
    Likes Received:
    285
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Herding Cats
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +322 / 1
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Until I managed to find a workaround (that seems to only work for me for some reason :oops:) it was always coincident with the relay clicking noise inside the Amp when it is turned on/off. so I agree with tourettes conclusion.



    Robbo100
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. ced007

    ced007 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 7, 2008
    Messages:
    247
    Likes Received:
    13
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    webmaster
    Location:
    Haute-Savoie
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Hello,
    I also have this problem since I have changed my video card and updated my PC->TV connection from DVI->HDMI to HDMI->HDMI.
    I fixed it using the "VNC workaround" described in this thread.
    I first tried with the Windows remote connection tool but it doesn't authorize to modify the screen resolution.
     
  4. DiePlage
    • Premium Supporter

    DiePlage MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 16, 2007
    Messages:
    247
    Likes Received:
    5
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs

    OK, this was a good point to start, thank you!
    Changing the resolution values at the registry keys you mentioned does have an effect. However, the best I can get MP to change to is to 1600(?)x1080.
    I deleted all configuration subtrees under HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\GraphicsDrivers\Configuration and had windows recreate them. I can now tell that windows uses a configuration called SAMXXX whenever my Samsung TV is turned on, a configuration named YAMxxx when TV is turned off but my YAMAHA Receiver is still on and now it gets interesting:
    When both AV-Receiver and TV are turned OFF, Windows uses a configuration called SIMULATED_xxx. Whatever value I enter for horizontal and vertical dimension of this configuration, MP resizes to a "part-fullscreen" with no more than 1600px width.
    I wonder if this is a limitation of the SIMULATED Screen configuration.
    Did anyone find out, where those SIMULATED configurations come from?


    BTW:
    While I switched off an on the av-receiver and tv, I was monitoring MP with Teamviewer. Actually I could never see the resolution change from 1920x1080 to something lower in teamviewer. I would have expected to.
    Happy hunting!

    DiePlage
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. disaster123
    • Premium Supporter

    disaster123 MP Donator

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,546
    Likes Received:
    417
    Ratings:
    +431 / 2
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    AW: Windows 7 & half fullscreen

    same for me
     
  6. Chluz

    Chluz Portal Member

    Joined:
    April 20, 2011
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    10
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0
    I Didn't find the following clearly posted anywhere; sorry if its a repeat of something previously written !

    I managed to get mine working using a HD 6450 graphics card connected by HDMI to yamaha RX-V667 and then to samsung C5100.

    What I noticed after reading a couple of pages of this thread is that there are actually two problems that people are seeing. The type of problem you get depends on how the amplifier (in my case the yamaha) manages how the signal goes from the htpc to the TV (I think).

    - First case : the HTPC does not detect any devices as soon as the TV or amplifier are turned off. The resolution is then changed to the default VGA resolution. This can be corrected through the VNC solution from page 13.

    - Second case, and this is what was happening to me : the HTPC still detects the devices even when the TV and HDMI are turned off. Only when the TV is turned back on does the HTPC change its resolution first to low res, and then back up to the set TV resolution,; This is what was happening to me. When I tried do apply the VNC trick from case 1, the resolutions were not changing on my htpc. Then I read some more of this forum, and someone suggested disconnecting the cables. So I went to the back of the HTPC as it was still on with amp and tv off, and whilst connected remotly through VNC, disconnected the HDMI cable, and the resolution changed to low res ! . From there, I could finish the VNC trick by going to ati catalyst and forcing a full HD res. Since then, I have been able to turn my TV on and off, and my amp on and off and to different input as well with the timeshift on, and nothing crashed or resized.


    I hope this helps those who are still having problems. Now I need to stop playing with my HTPC, and start revising Conformal transformation methods for solving Complex PDEs. Wish me good luck !
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. serverhack
    • Premium Supporter

    serverhack MP Donator

    Joined:
    April 20, 2009
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Spain Spain
    Show System Specs
    Hello to all,

    I have a problem similar to these you post. My HTPC is directly connected to my Samsung TV via HDMI cable; when I'm watching a movie the MP screen resizes to a lower resolution until I press a key or move the mouse. While the screen is reduced I can see my desktop in background. I don't have an ATI card but an Intel X4500 in the motherboard.

    It seems that it occurs when a time has passed without touching anything, but the result is the same as you are posting, any idea?

    Thanks

    Shack
     
  8. Chluz

    Chluz Portal Member

    Joined:
    April 20, 2011
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    10
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0
    Hum... is tehre maybe a screensaver trying to activate after a set number of minutes which then reduces the mediaportal screen ? I can't think of anything else, and the fact that it starts after a set amount of time, and goes away when you move your mouse makes me think of that.
     
  9. serverhack
    • Premium Supporter

    serverhack MP Donator

    Joined:
    April 20, 2009
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Spain Spain
    Show System Specs
    Uhmmm, I don't think so, but let me see this evening and I'll inform.... :|
     
  10. serverhack
    • Premium Supporter

    serverhack MP Donator

    Joined:
    April 20, 2009
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Spain Spain
    Show System Specs
    No, there's no screensaver. I have changed some energy options in the high availability plan and testing...
     
  11. serverhack
    • Premium Supporter

    serverhack MP Donator

    Joined:
    April 20, 2009
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Spain Spain
    Show System Specs
    So no change, screen at half after some minutes. The time is not exactly the same always, but it's around 30 minutes. The only thing I found out is tha InfoService Plugin refreshes the feeds and Twitter every 20 and 30 minutes repectively, I have disabled it but I think that's not the problem.

    Any help?

    :D
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!