Windows 7 & half fullscreen | Page 29

Discussion in 'Operating System' started by CypherMK, October 10, 2009.

  1. serverhack
    • Premium Supporter

    serverhack MP Donator

    Joined:
    April 20, 2009
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Spain Spain
    Show System Specs
    It seems that the problem is solved disabling the InforService Plugin; every time twitter or feeds plugin refreshes the screen became smaller. I don't know why this occurs, but it occurs, I'll try to investigate a little in the plugin forum, if it exists ;D

    Regards


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. lanceuppercu

    lanceuppercu Portal Pro

    Joined:
    January 13, 2008
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +1 / 2
    wow, i wish i'd found this thread much much earlier, after lots of hassle switching from xp to 7 home premium and now back to xp!

    i was going nuts trying to figure out why my MP would go quarter screen when switching the amp on/off (revo r3610->amp->tv, via hdmi) and went back to xp, cant justify that hdmi detective when xp does the same job without the need to purchase an extra thing! at least with xp i know i can switch the amp on/off or the tv on/off whilst its playing and it wont crash, 7 doesnt even let me do that in the menus :/

    think i may stick with xp, i've read stuff about removing pins on vga/dvi cables to bypass windows 7 monitor detection "feature" but with hdmi, its a no-no.
     
  4. Spooky
    • Premium Supporter

    Spooky MP Donator

    Joined:
    February 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,187
    Likes Received:
    45
    Location:
    void 4tl
    Ratings:
    +47 / 0
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
  5. lanceuppercu

    lanceuppercu Portal Pro

    Joined:
    January 13, 2008
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +1 / 2
    oh you've got to be kidding me! :)

    does this work with hdmi cables and switching my av receiver on/off? i'd prefer 7 but if i cant switch the receiver and/or tv off when needed, its of no use to me.

    edit: seems its not compatible unless the hdmi cable is plugged directly into my tv, which its not. ah well, time to subscribe to this thread in the hopes someone can do something similar for people with receivers!
     
  6. Spooky
    • Premium Supporter

    Spooky MP Donator

    Joined:
    February 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,187
    Likes Received:
    45
    Location:
    void 4tl
    Ratings:
    +47 / 0
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    Well, this whole issue happens when Windows detects that the HDMI device got disconnected. How this happens doesn't matter. In your case it gets disconnected, because you switch the receiver off. In other people's cases it's when they switch their TV off or into standby for example . It doesn't happen with every TV though, apparently some TVs keep the HDMI connection "active" (whatever that actually means) when in standby.

    I haven't tried this fix myself yet, but I know that it happens with a friend's TV. I can only test it once I set up his HTPC at his place again.
     
  7. ced007

    ced007 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 7, 2008
    Messages:
    247
    Likes Received:
    13
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    webmaster
    Location:
    Haute-Savoie
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Another possible solution to try is the VNC trick described on page 21 of this thread. It worked for me.
     
  8. lanceuppercu

    lanceuppercu Portal Pro

    Joined:
    January 13, 2008
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +1 / 2
    cheers.

    however i will wait till next week to try this, am setting up a SSD for my housemate's htpc which is the same as mine (acer r3610) so i need to install windows for him anyway, whilst im setting it up for him its going to be plugged into my receiver/tv anyway so will use that as a guinea pig machine :)

    i'll go absolutely spare if i have to reinstall windows again on it this week!! i have the routine sorted out nicely, its the databases take a lifetime to download all the info :)

    am really hoping it works as i preferred 7 and looks a lot slicker for a htpc but also TRIM support for the SSD will be nice.
     
  9. Spooky
    • Premium Supporter

    Spooky MP Donator

    Joined:
    February 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,187
    Likes Received:
    45
    Location:
    void 4tl
    Ratings:
    +47 / 0
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    Yes, but is that something you have to do just once? Also you should always link to the post directly and not say on which page it is. The page number depends on your individual posts per page setting and thus is not necessarily the same for each user ;)
     
  10. lanceuppercu

    lanceuppercu Portal Pro

    Joined:
    January 13, 2008
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +1 / 2
    not having seen the solution but VNC'ing somewhere isnt a solution for me, i dont want to have to get onto another machine to click on something to fix it my htpc. i know you're only trying to help (and this is nothing against you) but personally for me, its not the solution/workaround im looking for.
     
  11. Spooky
    • Premium Supporter

    Spooky MP Donator

    Joined:
    February 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,187
    Likes Received:
    45
    Location:
    void 4tl
    Ratings:
    +47 / 0
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    No I think you only have to do it once, that's why I asked.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!