Windows 7 & half fullscreen | Page 30

Discussion in 'Operating System' started by CypherMK, October 10, 2009.

  1. lanceuppercu

    lanceuppercu Portal Pro

    Joined:
    January 13, 2008
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +1 / 2
    ah i see! a post # would work as well so i can see what the process is and what it does (or doesnt do).


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Paranoid Delusion
    • Premium Supporter

    Paranoid Delusion Moderation Manager

    Joined:
    June 13, 2005
    Messages:
    13,062
    Likes Received:
    1,481
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Electrical Engineer
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +1,482 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Added links in first post to the 2 possible solutions, PM any moderator if another answer regarding this becomes available.

    Thanks
     
  4. lanceuppercu

    lanceuppercu Portal Pro

    Joined:
    January 13, 2008
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +1 / 2
    many thanks, i will give them both a try when i give win7 another stab next week.
     
  5. ced007

    ced007 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 7, 2008
    Messages:
    247
    Likes Received:
    13
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    webmaster
    Location:
    Haute-Savoie
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Yes, one time only.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. csapollo

    csapollo Portal Pro

    Joined:
    May 17, 2007
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    13
    Occupation:
    Telecommuncations Engineer
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0
    Home Country:
    I gave the two solutions in the opening post a shot tonight. In fact, I used them both at the same time basically to find out I wasted a few hours troubleshooting :(

    The VNC method helped me to determine that even when using the registry method, the highest resolution I can set in the "interim" display mode (ie. the display change when turning my receiver back on which only lasts for a few seconds but resizes MediaPortal) is 1600x1200. I now know which registry branch is for the interim display mode, and I can force it into any resolution of my choosing up to 1600x1200. This obviously means the "resizing" issue becomes a bit different, as it re-sizes a bit differently, but I can't get it to match my usual full HD resolution.

    I also note that during this "interim" display mode, there is no "Monitor" device present in the device manager so you can't use powerstrip or any custom inf to force the display to allow full HD resolution.

    So I guess for me I'm out of ideas, and I am having trouble setting up a macro to alt+enter too.
     
  7. lanceuppercu

    lanceuppercu Portal Pro

    Joined:
    January 13, 2008
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +1 / 2
    ^^ that's disappointing, im setting my mate's htpc up with win7 and hoping it would work right, his connects straight to the tv and doesn't go through an AV receiver like my setup does and hoping the fixes would work.
     
  8. Spooky
    • Premium Supporter

    Spooky MP Donator

    Joined:
    February 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,187
    Likes Received:
    45
    Location:
    void 4tl
    Ratings:
    +47 / 0
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    Chances are, that it will work ;)
     
  9. lanceuppercu

    lanceuppercu Portal Pro

    Joined:
    January 13, 2008
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +1 / 2
    installed windows, 15gb nice but the 16gb ssd wont stand for that, have to vlite it and see if the stripped down version installs properly!
     
  10. Chluz

    Chluz Portal Member

    Joined:
    April 20, 2011
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    10
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0
    What I did to circumvent the 1600x1200 resolution is :
    -deactivate option to only show supported refresh rates under screen properties
    - go to ati ccc and select 720P res and hit apply
    - then select full hd with 30 HZ interlaced and hit apply

    The problem with resizing comes from the resolution, not the refresh rate. This works for me
     
  11. Raytestrak
    • Premium Supporter

    Raytestrak MP Donator

    Joined:
    April 12, 2008
    Messages:
    497
    Likes Received:
    21
    Occupation:
    IT Engineer
    Location:
    Honselersdijk
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    I don't know if my problem is related to this, but I'm asking for advice just in case. After resuming mediaportal from standby, my desktop is 1920x1080, but mediaportal is 1600x1080 (or something like that, I have a fullsize desktop, but mediaportal only fills 4/5 of it from the left side out). The registry hack helped on my previous htpc, but that started as 720x576. x & y values in the registry are set to 1920x1080, but mediaportal always has a screwed up aspect ratio. I'm running 1.2 beta by the way.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!