Windows 7 & half fullscreen | Page 31

Discussion in 'Operating System' started by CypherMK, October 10, 2009.

  1. ced007

    ced007 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 7, 2008
    Messages:
    247
    Likes Received:
    13
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    webmaster
    Location:
    Haute-Savoie
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    If you are on HDMI <--> HDMI connection, yes it looks like it is the problem we are talking about here.


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Raytestrak
    • Premium Supporter

    Raytestrak MP Donator

    Joined:
    April 12, 2008
    Messages:
    497
    Likes Received:
    21
    Occupation:
    IT Engineer
    Location:
    Honselersdijk
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Yes, my nettop is connected to my receiver, which is connected to my tv. The receiver is an Onkyo 706, set to always output 1080p (for upscaling my girlfriend's wii). I can try to set it to passthrough, see if that makes a difference. The solutions in this topic don't seem to work for me.
     
  4. ced007

    ced007 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 7, 2008
    Messages:
    247
    Likes Received:
    13
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    webmaster
    Location:
    Haute-Savoie
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    I think the that one of the solution proposed in the first post (Airshark's one) should work for you, like it worked for me, but you need a second computer to temporarily connect on remote to your nettop, did you already try it?
     
  5. Raytestrak
    • Premium Supporter

    Raytestrak MP Donator

    Joined:
    April 12, 2008
    Messages:
    497
    Likes Received:
    21
    Occupation:
    IT Engineer
    Location:
    Honselersdijk
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    I've tried it with mtsc (rdp), but ccc wouldn't start in a remote session. I'll try again tomorrow with one of those other tools.
     
  6. ced007

    ced007 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 7, 2008
    Messages:
    247
    Likes Received:
    13
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    webmaster
    Location:
    Haute-Savoie
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Yes exactly. I also first tried with the default remote desktop connection software of windows but it doesn't allow access to screen settings.
     
  7. Airshark
    • Premium Supporter

    Airshark MP Donator

    Joined:
    February 23, 2007
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    23
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Student :)
    Location:
    Baden- Württemberg
    Ratings:
    +23 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    AW: Windows 7 & half fullscreen

    You need VNC, it will not work with RDP.
     
  8. Spooky
    • Premium Supporter

    Spooky MP Donator

    Joined:
    February 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,187
    Likes Received:
    45
    Location:
    void 4tl
    Ratings:
    +47 / 0
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    TeamViewer would work as well.
     
  9. Raytestrak
    • Premium Supporter

    Raytestrak MP Donator

    Joined:
    April 12, 2008
    Messages:
    497
    Likes Received:
    21
    Occupation:
    IT Engineer
    Location:
    Honselersdijk
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Should this still be possible with the latest catalyst drivers? I see the CRT, but I have no further options. It goes to 1600x1200, but I can't override anything?
     
  10. Chluz

    Chluz Portal Member

    Joined:
    April 20, 2011
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    10
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0
    To get it to higher res, what I did on my hd 6450 is untick the mask unsupported settings under screen settings (right click desktop/screen resolution/advanced settings/screen/ ), then go to ati ccc and select full HD res with 30Hz interlaced refresh rate (you might need to first apply 720p res for it to show)
     
    • Like Like x 4
  11. Raytestrak
    • Premium Supporter

    Raytestrak MP Donator

    Joined:
    April 12, 2008
    Messages:
    497
    Likes Received:
    21
    Occupation:
    IT Engineer
    Location:
    Honselersdijk
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    That seems to have done the trick, thanks.
    One problem solved, two to go (black screen / no audio after resume). But the latter is a driver issue I believe.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!