Windows 7 & half fullscreen | Page 34

Discussion in 'Operating System' started by CypherMK, October 10, 2009.

  1. thepahakurki
    • Premium Supporter

    thepahakurki MP Donator

    Joined:
    July 21, 2008
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Finland
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0
    Home Country:
    Finland Finland
    I hope this helps you fellow HTPC enthusiasts! :D

    ATI GUIDE FOR WINDOWS 7 HALF-FULL SCREEN PROBLEM



    1. Turn off your HDMI-receiver/TV/projector
    2. VNC to your HTPC (I use RealVNC)
    3. Right click on desktop
    4. Select "Screen resolution"
    5. Click "Advanced settings"
    6. Click "Monitor"-tab and then unselect option "Hide modes that this monitor cannot display". Then click OK and OK
    7. Open Ati CCC by right clicking on desktop
    8. In desktop properties page, choose 1280x720 resolution, click "Apply" and select "Yes" to the prompt that appears
    9. Close Ati CCC
    10. Open CCC again, choose 30hz interlaced, and now you can select 1920x1080 as the resolution.



    Tested and works on Catalyst version 10.10e and 11.5


    Note when you turn on your HDMI-receiver/TV/projector, Windows automatically changes to 1080p60 so don't worry about that 30hz interlaced I mentioned earlier)


    Thanks goes to Chluz for this method (see this post)
     
    • Like Like x 4
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. corporate_gadfly

    corporate_gadfly Portal Pro

    Joined:
    May 17, 2011
    Messages:
    396
    Likes Received:
    68
    Ratings:
    +72 / 0
    Home Country:
    Canada Canada
    You rock dude. This works perfectly. Now, I no longer have to resort to restarting MePo when coming out of a resume.:D
     
  4. munklefish

    munklefish Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 19, 2006
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Sadly, if i change channel on my tv and then come back to the MP input, i just get a frozen frame on screen whilst the audio runs normal. Only option is to ctrl alt del and relaunch MP.
     
  5. glenn 1990

    glenn 1990 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 1, 2010
    Messages:
    247
    Likes Received:
    36
    Ratings:
    +36 / 0
    Home Country:
    Belgium Belgium
    Show System Specs
    removed (was already posted)
     
  6. fiveolddogs

    fiveolddogs New Member

    Joined:
    August 1, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Thanks for the guide. Could you explain why these two particular resolutions are chosen? What does the 1280x720 represent?

    The closest I have come to success is using the registry setting solution posted earlier in this thread. I run my HTPC at 1360x768, so I changed all the resolutions in the registry to that resolution. Now when I switch to the HTPC, MP fills the screen horizontally, but only about two thirds of the screen vertically. It looks like Windows is switching to something like 1360x1024 when the S3 signal is sent.
     
  7. robbo100
    • Premium Supporter

    robbo100 Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,291
    Likes Received:
    285
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Herding Cats
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +322 / 1
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    This seems similar to a solution I posted back on post 222 of this thread: https://forum.team-mediaportal.com/722763-post222.html

    For me, selecting the maximum resolution available (even if 1080x1920 isn't listed), then clicking OK, then going back into CCC then provides a further list of resoltions which were not previously available which then allows you to select 1080x1920.

    Robbo100
     
  8. thepahakurki
    • Premium Supporter

    thepahakurki MP Donator

    Joined:
    July 21, 2008
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Finland
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0
    Home Country:
    Finland Finland
    Exactly. 1080p won't show up on the list until you've selected 720p, closed CCC and opened CCC again. :D
    I'm not 100% sure if it has to 720p but at least this way it works!
     
  9. MatthiasB

    MatthiasB Portal Member

    Joined:
    April 21, 2008
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    3
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Home Country:
    Canada Canada
    Thanks pahakurki. Now my family will finally get off my back about how to work the media centre!
     
  10. jacc1234

    jacc1234 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 11, 2008
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    8
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0
    Just wanted to say im having the same problem. I though it was only me for some reason lol!

    Im going to give the fix a try, thanks a bunch!
     
  11. 1stdead

    1stdead Portal Pro

    Joined:
    February 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,089
    Likes Received:
    139
    Location:
    Copenhagen
    Ratings:
    +139 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    I'm also starting to see another issue here when returning from hiberate:

    I think it might be related. Mediaportal should just be restarted to work. hmmm :/
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!