Windows 7 & half fullscreen | Page 32

Discussion in 'Operating System' started by CypherMK, October 10, 2009.

  1. Jay_UK
    • Team MediaPortal

    Jay_UK Test Group

    Joined:
    October 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,781
    Likes Received:
    250
    Occupation:
    Enterprise Architect
    Location:
    Derby
    Ratings:
    +271 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Hi there,

    Have you got MePo to restart after resume?



    J.
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Chluz

    Chluz Portal Member

    Joined:
    April 20, 2011
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    10
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0
    I remember I had audio going to mute after wake because of the issues of away mode (ie I would only get muted audio if I asked the computer to go to sleep when it was recording, and therefore only went to away mode)
     
  4. Jay_UK
    • Team MediaPortal

    Jay_UK Test Group

    Joined:
    October 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,781
    Likes Received:
    250
    Occupation:
    Enterprise Architect
    Location:
    Derby
    Ratings:
    +271 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Hi there,

    Same here...under some situations it would mute when waking/resuming after away mode.

    One dirty fix is to use something like nircmd to unmute the sound on resume. ;)

    J.
     
  5. Raytestrak
    • Premium Supporter

    Raytestrak MP Donator

    Joined:
    April 12, 2008
    Messages:
    497
    Likes Received:
    21
    Occupation:
    IT Engineer
    Location:
    Honselersdijk
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Thanks, I hadn't seen it was only muted. I thought it said no cable connected or something. For now I've just added a mute/unmute command to my harmony remote :)
    If it keeps bothering me, I'll look into nircmd. Looks like it could work, only need to find out how to schedule a task after resuming from standby.
     
  6. Jay_UK
    • Team MediaPortal

    Jay_UK Test Group

    Joined:
    October 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,781
    Likes Received:
    250
    Occupation:
    Enterprise Architect
    Location:
    Derby
    Ratings:
    +271 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Hi there,

    Several ways to do it, you can put it in power scheduler, or use something like mpstandby handler.

    Cheers,

    J.
     
  7. redmm

    redmm Portal Member

    Joined:
    March 13, 2008
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    Show System Specs
    How to create a menu item that can solve the problem.
    Or map a remote key to sendt alt-enter?

    Sorry for my english (made my googe translate)

    /Jakob
     
  8. Spooky
    • Premium Supporter

    Spooky MP Donator

    Joined:
    February 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,187
    Likes Received:
    45
    Location:
    void 4tl
    Ratings:
    +47 / 0
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    I think the better way (apart from solving the actual problem with the posts mentioned in the first post) would be to create a keyboard shortcut (+ remote mapping) that restarts Media Portal (i.e. with the KeyboardInputPlugin, which you can find via the Media Portal Extension Installer).
     
  9. thepahakurki
    • Premium Supporter

    thepahakurki MP Donator

    Joined:
    July 21, 2008
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Finland
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0
    Home Country:
    Finland Finland
    It worked for me as well on Catalyst v11.5! THANK YOU THANK YOU! :D

    Finally, problem solved for me! :D
     
  10. furnibird
    • Premium Supporter

    furnibird Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    March 15, 2008
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    61
    Occupation:
    Lithographic Printer
    Location:
    Sydney
    Ratings:
    +61 / 0
    Hi all I just finished reading this thread and would like to share my fix.

    This is the first time i have had the problem on 1.2.0 beta. On my htpc i just replaced i ran a Ati 4550 HDMI>TV (lg led/lcd) and had no problem.

    My new build Asrock H67M-ITX which uses INTEL HDMI>TV and mepo will load half screen after resume with a 3sec delay ONLY if tv is not set the htpc input. If tv is on and set to htpc input mepo is fine.

    If htpc is on and tv is on but not on htpc input and i change it to htpc mepo is in halfscreen. If i use this set up all is fine = DVI-HDMI>TV but even though i use optical out to amp for audio i some times switch audio within mepo to HDMI so i can use bluetooth headphones throught tv so this doesnt help.

    The only thing I have changed is Set custom rez to same as TV 1920x1080 but i think instead of the HDMI trying to find size and setting it to half size it sets it to custom size. It does come up as half screen for a sec then changes to full screen.

    Hope this helps.
     
  11. Epedemic
    • Premium Supporter

    Epedemic MP Donator

    Joined:
    July 13, 2006
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    7
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0
    Show System Specs
    I had this problem on my Intel HD graphics (integrated in core i5 cpu). However i put in a GT520 this monday, and the problem seems to be gone :D
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!