Windows 7 & half fullscreen | Page 43

Discussion in 'Operating System' started by CypherMK, October 10, 2009.

  1. trunakte
    • Premium Supporter

    trunakte MP Donator

    Joined:
    June 13, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    3
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0
    Home Country:
    Switzerland Switzerland
    Show System Specs

    +1, thank you for figuring out how to solve this one!

     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Spragleknas
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    Spragleknas Administrator

    Joined:
    December 21, 2005
    Messages:
    9,471
    Likes Received:
    1,383
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Occupied
    Location:
    Located
    Ratings:
    +1,890 / 12
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    Show System Specs
    So this works for everyone?
     
  4. FreakyJ
    • Team MediaPortal

    FreakyJ Development Group

    Joined:
    July 25, 2010
    Messages:
    4,021
    Likes Received:
    839
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1,424 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    nope, for it didn't worked ;)
     
  5. karl10247

    karl10247 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 8, 2011
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    4
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +17 / 1
    Home Country:
    Great Britain (UK) Great Britain (UK)
    ditto didnt work for me either

    Im resorting to the restart mediaportal on resume option which adds about a minute to my "switch tv on" time :(
     
  6. robbo100
    • Team MediaPortal

    robbo100 Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,291
    Likes Received:
    285
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Herding Cats
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +322 / 1
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Just to add one thought. I always find that if I stop the mediaplayer and return to the Homescreen before switching the amp, I never get a problem with the system hanging.
     
  7. karl10247

    karl10247 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 8, 2011
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    4
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +17 / 1
    Home Country:
    Great Britain (UK) Great Britain (UK)
    Hmmm I wonder if I can program that into the Logitech harmony for when I press the power button
     
  8. robbo100
    • Team MediaPortal

    robbo100 Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,291
    Likes Received:
    285
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Herding Cats
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +322 / 1
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    I am sure you can. I programmed my all for one remote with the following:

    • Stop
    • Stop
    • Home
    • Standby
    • Amp power
    • TV power
    The reason for the two stops is to make sure Live TV stops (the second stop is the same as selecting "yes" when asked if you want to stop live TV. Clearly the first 3 commands are wasted when you are using the same button to turn the system on again, but they only take about a second and a half extra, which I can live with (just).
     
  9. Dydey

    Dydey Portal Member

    Joined:
    March 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Admin Manager
    Location:
    Wolverhampton
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Nor me. It has changed the aspect ratio though. MePo is now full height but only 4:3 on a 16:9 screen as if I have missed a setting, but I've been through my registry three or four times and can't find any cx setting that is wrong.
    I've also resorted to the restart on resume option which lowered the "Wife Appreciation Factor" in our house o_O

    --peter
     
  10. damaster

    damaster Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 23, 2007
    Messages:
    412
    Likes Received:
    35
    Ratings:
    +35 / 0
    Home Country:
    Canada Canada
    Very interesting! I might try this. How did you determine which wires were associated to which pins though?
     
  11. Jay_UK
    • Team MediaPortal

    Jay_UK Test Group

    Joined:
    October 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,781
    Likes Received:
    250
    Occupation:
    Enterprise Architect
    Location:
    Derby
    Ratings:
    +271 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Hi there,

    One crude way (assuming there is no standard colouring), is to use a fine needle and carefully pierce the insulation on each wire and buzz it out.

    J.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!