[Youtube] No full HD -> no audio?

Discussion in 'OnlineVideos' started by TheBatfink, November 2, 2013.

  1. TheBatfink
    • Premium Supporter

    TheBatfink MP Donator

    Joined:
    June 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,285
    Likes Received:
    164
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Business System Analyst
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +221 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Hi, I am using MP1.5, I have updated onlinevideos and the splitter to its latest version and gone into the plugin and changed the video quality for youtube from high to full hd. But I still only get video options upto 720P. Also only one video per resolution is displayed where before this used to show most with two file formats each? (I also changed the setting for ignoring file formats where more than one exists to .flv and still only see one for each.. not that that is such a big deal if I could only get 1080P videos).

    Is there a setting which didnt used to exist I need to change?



    Logs attached, basically gone into online videos, into my subscriptions, viewed playlists from a user in my subscriptions, selected a movie, only upto 720P was available, played, stopped, made logs..

    Thanks
     
    Last edited: November 2, 2013
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. offbyone
    • Team MediaPortal

    offbyone Development Group

    Joined:
    April 26, 2008
    Messages:
    3,981
    Likes Received:
    2,704
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart
    Ratings:
    +3,303 / 3
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Seems youtube changed how they identify their formats. It's a general problem nothing you can do to configure it away. Needs to be fixed in the code.
     
  4. TheBatfink
    • Premium Supporter

    TheBatfink MP Donator

    Joined:
    June 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,285
    Likes Received:
    164
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Business System Analyst
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +221 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    OK. Thanks offbyone.
     
  5. offbyone
    • Team MediaPortal

    offbyone Development Group

    Joined:
    April 26, 2008
    Messages:
    3,981
    Likes Received:
    2,704
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart
    Ratings:
    +3,303 / 3
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Pushed the update now. YouTube offers 1080p only as adaptive streaming format from the looks, so I added those as well (list of formats might look crowded now).
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. doskabouter
    • Premium Supporter

    doskabouter Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    September 27, 2009
    Messages:
    2,836
    Likes Received:
    799
    Location:
    Nuenen
    Ratings:
    +1,168 / 1
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Is anyone having sound issues (i.e. no sound at all) with the new formats (1280x720 mp4 136 and 1920x1080 mp4 137)?
    Even after downloading and inspecting the file with mediainfo it only says a video stream is present, no mentioning of audio streams at all.
    The old formats do play with sound (f.e. 1280x720 mp4 22)
     
    • Agree Agree x 3
  7. offbyone
    • Team MediaPortal

    offbyone Development Group

    Joined:
    April 26, 2008
    Messages:
    3,981
    Likes Received:
    2,704
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart
    Ratings:
    +3,303 / 3
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Jepp me too.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  8. TheBatfink
    • Premium Supporter

    TheBatfink MP Donator

    Joined:
    June 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,285
    Likes Received:
    164
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Business System Analyst
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +221 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Hi offbyone. Only just got back home and had a chance to check this out, I've made sure the plugin is uptodate in the extensions installer and allowed the sites to update when opening online videos. I still do not get 1080p showing up as an option? Is there something else I need to do or is it broken again?

    Thanks
     
  9. offbyone
    • Team MediaPortal

    offbyone Development Group

    Joined:
    April 26, 2008
    Messages:
    3,981
    Likes Received:
    2,704
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart
    Ratings:
    +3,303 / 3
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Onlinevideos has an automatic update build in that downloads the new site dll/xml when available. Make sure you haven't disabled it in the plugin config. If the problem persists post logs.
     
  10. TheBatfink
    • Premium Supporter

    TheBatfink MP Donator

    Joined:
    June 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,285
    Likes Received:
    164
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Business System Analyst
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +221 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    So I have looked and I can't see anything disabled. Are we talking about the option to check when first opening online videos and then every x hours? Mine is enabled and 4 hours. When I first open onlinevideos in MePo it asks to update the sites, I click yes and it does its thing. I then navigated to a video from a subscriptions playlist that I have confirmed has 1080p available when viewing youtube from a browser. Go to launch the video and I get only 4 options, one for each resolution - but no 1080p, maximum shown in the prompt is 720p. Launched the 720p video, stopped playback, closed MePo, created logs!

    Thank you
     
  11. offbyone
    • Team MediaPortal

    offbyone Development Group

    Joined:
    April 26, 2008
    Messages:
    3,981
    Likes Received:
    2,704
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart
    Ratings:
    +3,303 / 3
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Hm your automatic update does not work - no idea why by the DLLs that Onlinevideos loads are the ones that are shipped with 1.7.
    I am guessing UAC on win7,but the prompt should come up?
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!