About the X-Factor Skin (R479) | Page 74

Discussion in 'X-Factor' started by cul8er, August 7, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. rekenaar
    • Premium Supporter

    rekenaar Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    December 17, 2006
    Messages:
    4,421
    Likes Received:
    782
    Ratings:
    +785 / 0
    Home Country:
    South Africa South Africa
    Did you also try out the different menu layouts inside MediaPortal: Pluins; XFactor Skin Configuration


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Ingram

    Ingram Portal Pro

    Joined:
    December 9, 2008
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    Yep, I don't mind the Aeon one, I'm using that now with StreamedMP. Though I prefer it a bit transparent.

    I'm working on modifying the basichome now, I think I am close to getting it to something I'll be happy with. I just might have to make some menu images and such.

    Is the Basichome generator meant to go back to defaults even though I clicked save? I'm using the new patched one that was posted a few pages back?
     
  4. rekenaar
    • Premium Supporter

    rekenaar Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    December 17, 2006
    Messages:
    4,421
    Likes Received:
    782
    Ratings:
    +785 / 0
    Home Country:
    South Africa South Africa
    It should load your previously saved version.
     
  5. Ingram

    Ingram Portal Pro

    Joined:
    December 9, 2008
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    About the 3rd time now I've gone to refine a setting only to find it's gone back to its default.

    I think it happens when I go into the settings and change the menu over to the Aeon look?
     
  6. Dibujor

    Dibujor Portal Member

    Joined:
    January 11, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    Spain Spain
    That happened to me everytime I touched anything in the X-Factor Settings in Mediaportal. When going back to home the screen you find all in 'normal' home. That patch you mentioned didn't work for me either....
     
  7. Ingram

    Ingram Portal Pro

    Joined:
    December 9, 2008
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    I discovered that if I click "Create new BasicHome" and THEN "Save" it will remember it next time I load it. Else wise it won't.

    Anyway, I have it looking acceptable now, I actually edited all of the PNG images visible on basic home and made them transparent.

    There is one small annoyance I have with the Aeon bar. When it first loads, the far left side menu text is not evenly spaced out correctly. However if I scroll left or right it then corrects the spacing.

    EDIT: I've attached pictures and my basichome.xml. Hope someone here can tell me why I have this spacing issue?

    Something to do in between module 2 and 3 it is.
     

    Attached Files:

    • nospace.jpg
      nospace.jpg
      File size:
      222.2 KB
      Uploaded:
      January 18, 2010
      Views:
      170
    • space.jpg
      space.jpg
      File size:
      328.9 KB
      Uploaded:
      January 18, 2010
      Views:
      173
    • BasicHome.xml
      File size:
      30.6 KB
      Uploaded:
      January 18, 2010
      Views:
      86
  8. nyt
    • Premium Supporter

    nyt Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    October 15, 2009
    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    45
    Ratings:
    +47 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    will this not get fanart from moving pictures since it saves them as png?
     
  9. Antuan_7

    Antuan_7 New Member

    Joined:
    December 27, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Spain Spain
    Hi all,

    I have installed this skin, and when run MP, the videos menu does't work. Is it necessary to enable the moving pictures plugin? If it is, how can I export the videos database to moving pictures database?

    Regards
     
  10. emphatic
    • Team MediaPortal

    emphatic Design Group

    Joined:
    August 25, 2006
    Messages:
    3,586
    Likes Received:
    828
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Surface treatment
    Location:
    Alingsås
    Ratings:
    +1,083 / 2
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Show System Specs
    XFactor is by default linked to MovingPictures, yes. The plugin is very easy to setup, just select your data scraper (unless you want the English default) and the add your video folders and let it import. Moving Pictures does not have an import for MP videos db. Me, I use Moving Pictures for feature films, and My Videos for home videos, so I use both without any issues.

    Emph
     
  11. Antuan_7

    Antuan_7 New Member

    Joined:
    December 27, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Spain Spain
    Thankyou for the answer.
    How can I link Xfactor with MP videos?. I have more than 100 films imported in MP Videos and don't want to re-import in moving pictures again.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!