Aeon Menu Generator | Page 16

Discussion in 'Aeon' started by jburnette, July 7, 2008.

  1. bkam

    bkam Portal Member

    Joined:
    March 20, 2008
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    I am using Titanium skin , when i use the generator its loads upp my default basic home ,i deleted a few item from his and added Movieng Picture and pointed it to a folder where is should get my fanart but when i start it the only thing i see is the fanart from moving picture folder nothing more.my meny is behind the fanart becouse i can starta diffrent things with my remote. Any one have any ide what i am doing wrong?


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. nemrod95

    nemrod95 Portal Member

    Joined:
    March 27, 2007
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    France France
    Hello,
    I've the same problem. AMG seems doesn't work correctly with titanium skin. Mattsk88, can you help us to resolve this ? Thanks you in advance
     
  4. Darre

    Darre Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 21, 2007
    Messages:
    925
    Likes Received:
    80
    Ratings:
    +80 / 0
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    Its called AEON menu generator because it generates menus for aeon.. Not any other skin yet afaik.
     
  5. jburnette

    jburnette Portal Pro

    Joined:
    August 24, 2006
    Messages:
    758
    Likes Received:
    116
    Occupation:
    Tax Researcher
    Location:
    Kentucky
    Ratings:
    +116 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    This is being worked on at the moment.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. Blaizer

    Blaizer New Member

    Joined:
    June 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I absolutely adore this little program, the only thing I keep on getting after generating over and over again is that the menu isn't really what it should be on startup of MP and if I get back to the basichome. (basically when the basichome.xml needs to be loaded.)

    I'll show you with prtscreens:

    printscreen.jpg shows my problem (news is way too far to the right)
    printscreen2.jpg shows how it should be. (this is a printscreen after scrolling through the menu.)

    Anyone who can help me? (I hope I don't ask a question that has been asked here before :))
     

    Attached Files:

  7. Avigrace

    Avigrace Portal Pro

    Joined:
    December 13, 2005
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    3
    Occupation:
    Domain Administrator
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Home Country:
    England England
    I have had this issue until today, I downloaded the Aeon 1.1 and then used the menu editor to edit that basichome. Now it displays just fine :)
     
  8. damaster

    damaster Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 23, 2007
    Messages:
    412
    Likes Received:
    35
    Ratings:
    +35 / 0
    Home Country:
    Canada Canada
    I used the menu generator to add a button for the BluRay/HD-DVD plugin to my BasicHome. A couple of comments/questions:
    1) It would be really great if the tool could just load the current list of items from the selected window. I only wanted to add one item and had to re-create the entire menu of items for BasicHome (movies, tv, plugins, settings, music, radio, weather, etc.).

    2) After it generated my basichome.xml, MediaPortal couldn't load it (parse error). This is because I used the following string for my new menu item: "BD & HD-DVD". The '&' character was not correctly escaped in the generated XML and thus the parse error. This is a BUG: certain characters should be escaped during XML generation to avoid parse errors:
    & -> &
    ' -> '
    " -> "
    > -> >
    < -> &lt;

    3) Now that I have a generated basichome.xml, none of the buttons do anything. How do I make the buttons work, which IDs should I use? Again, if the tool would load in the original basichome.xml then this wouldn't be a problem. In addition, it should allow the user to specify the ID for any newly added buttons.
     
  9. Sutekh

    Sutekh Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 16, 2008
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    8
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0
    Home Country:
    It does now. Go back through this thread a page or two, a newer version is available that can load an existing file.
     
  10. damaster

    damaster Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 23, 2007
    Messages:
    412
    Likes Received:
    35
    Ratings:
    +35 / 0
    Home Country:
    Canada Canada
    Thanks I found it and it works! Now I've added a button for the BluRay/HD-DVD launcher plugin (launches PowerDVD 7) but it doesn't work. I'm not sure what I need to put for the <hyperlink> element. Any tips?
     
  11. Sutekh

    Sutekh Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 16, 2008
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    8
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0
    Home Country:
    Yes, there was another previous post about this too. In the Config for the HDLauncher plugin, there will be an ID field with a four or five digit number in it. Put that in the hyperlink field in the XML. All works great for me here.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!