an old maddening problem -- that's holding me back from upgrading | Page 2

Discussion in 'General Support' started by cewillis, February 19, 2012.

  1. elliottmc
    • Premium Supporter

    elliottmc Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    August 7, 2005
    Messages:
    14,927
    Likes Received:
    4,011
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cardiff, UK
    Ratings:
    +5,503 / 13
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    mm1352000 is extremely busy with real life at the moment.

    Did we ever establish what brand of modem/router you are using?


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. cewillis
    • Premium Supporter

    cewillis MP Donator

    Joined:
    August 27, 2010
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    5
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    What exactly is this version number? 5.1.2.55 (and something else), or what? I don't know what the '87,168' is.

    From first post: "From many years of using WXp on multiple computers, I am as sure as is possible that this is NOT a problem with WXp standby/resume, but rather a problem with how some MP component, or referenced external software, responds thereto."
    I have never had a problem with S3 on WXp -- other than this (possibly).

    Full install of WXp with SP3 plus all recommended 'upgrades'. (as of a few month ago)

    From first post "Changing OS is not an option: I started with MP explicitly because it is supported on WXp."[/quote]
     
  4. cewillis
    • Premium Supporter

    cewillis MP Donator

    Joined:
    August 27, 2010
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    5
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    From first post "I am using local loopback as described in MSLoopback Device for Singleseat users."
    There is absolutely no problem with my Cisco/Linksys router, or Motorola Surfboard cable modem.
     
  5. SpudR
    • Team MediaPortal

    SpudR Documentation Group

    Joined:
    July 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,612
    Likes Received:
    451
    Occupation:
    CTO, MD
    Location:
    Yorkshire, UK
    Ratings:
    +683 / 2
    Home Country:
    England England
    Show System Specs
    I have a single seat install and don't use the loop back thingy - I hae no issue losing connection with the TV server.
    Try removing it for a bit...

    That version number was 5.1.2600.55 and the file is 87,168k in size - my fault, though in my defense it was late!
    do you access to another XP machine to check...

    Just out of curiosity, have you any anti-virus software on the PC?
     
  6. elliottmc
    • Premium Supporter

    elliottmc Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    August 7, 2005
    Messages:
    14,927
    Likes Received:
    4,011
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cardiff, UK
    Ratings:
    +5,503 / 13
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Well, it's maybe a coincidence, but the modem/router that I saw the same problem with was also a linksys. Since I got rid of it and bought a netgear one, I have not had any problems.

    My gut feeling, and it is only a gut feeling, is that the built-in firewall on the linksys router was a bit flaky. I have no hard evidence to support this but....

    1. Have netgear modem/router (100 Mbps) - a little slow, but no problems at all.

    2. Buy gigabit linksys router - intermittent problems start with MP, even though everything else seems fine.

    3. Buy netgear gigabit router - problems disappear.

    So, how can you be so certain that there is no problem with your router? Maybe there is a MP bug that only manifests itself with a linksys router, or maybe there is a problem with the router.

    I am not saying that this is the cause. Just that it's a real coincidence that we have both seen the same problem with the same router brand. I would not be so quick to dismiss it.

    Mark
     
  7. cewillis
    • Premium Supporter

    cewillis MP Donator

    Joined:
    August 27, 2010
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    5
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    But Mark, MP is not using the router. (your experience is probably why I changed to local loopback)

    And SpudR, I had the same problem without the loopback, as per Mark.
    btw, I don't believe I ever implied that I was losing connection with TVserver. The opposite, in fact; and as I understand it, TVserver has nothing to do with playback.

    Also, no anti-virus software on any of the 5 machines (including the MP HTPC) on my local network. But very strong anti-hack settings in my router, and other appropriate measures == no virus in more than 25 years.

    Tp repeat a point, my guess is that "this is NOT a problem with WXp standby/resume, but rather a problem with how some MP component, or referenced external software, responds thereto."
     
  8. elliottmc
    • Premium Supporter

    elliottmc Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    August 7, 2005
    Messages:
    14,927
    Likes Received:
    4,011
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cardiff, UK
    Ratings:
    +5,503 / 13
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Well, I am all out of ideas. It seems that you are the only person having this problem, unless you can find more. At least I don't see anyone else reporting the same.

    So your computer is not on the network and has absolutely no access to the router at all?
     
  9. miroslav22
    • Premium Supporter

    miroslav22 Development Group Member

    Joined:
    September 4, 2009
    Messages:
    703
    Likes Received:
    459
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Warwick
    Ratings:
    +459 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    I rebuilt my htpc over the weekend and now I'm seeing this issue with 1.2.2 on windows 7. I've disabled standby for now until I find the cause. I'll keep you updated on this thread :)
     
  10. cewillis
    • Premium Supporter

    cewillis MP Donator

    Joined:
    August 27, 2010
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    5
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    Thank you very much -- I will absolutely watch.
     
  11. cewillis
    • Premium Supporter

    cewillis MP Donator

    Joined:
    August 27, 2010
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    5
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    There are/were several other reports of playback problems, which I suspect are all related.
    Mark, please see this link: https://forum.team-mediaportal.com/newcomers-forum-240/msloopback-device-singleseat-users-51028/
    My htpc is accessible on my LAN, but MP does not access the router; it uses local loopback.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!