an old maddening problem -- that's holding me back from upgrading | Page 5

Discussion in 'General Support' started by cewillis, February 19, 2012.

  1. cewillis
    • Premium Supporter

    cewillis MP Donator

    Joined:
    August 27, 2010
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    5
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    No, it's a Hauppauge HVR-2250, dual hybrid tuner.
    My problem is not lockup after resume: It's an 'apparent' lockup on trying to playback. But it's not really locked up, because the 'Stop' restores order (until next playback attempt).
    Serious question: what does any tuner card, or detection of same, have to do with playback? Really -- I'm trying to understand this!


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. hairlesshobo
    • Premium Supporter

    hairlesshobo MP Donator

    Joined:
    March 18, 2012
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    22
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Jacksonville, FL
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    This is a total stab at the dark here, so please be gentle if I am totally off on this one, and someone PLEASE correct me if I am wrong. I believe the playback of recorded TV episodes IS totally dependent on the TV Server. The reason being, since MediaPortal is designed to work in a client/server setup, all clients need to be able to playback episodes form a single TV server. In order to do this without having to manually setup all sharing and mapping the the network environment, all episode data is read in through the TV server application and then fed to the "client" (in this case, the same machine) using RTSP. If the TV server wakes up and is trying to access a hardware capture card that it EXPECTS to be there but the card isn't responding, it could cause threads running on the TV server to slow down to a crawl. I know it's a long shot, but it very well could be possible that a TV card could affect it. (Fortunately for me, some of my ideas that are the craziest long shots actually work lol). Why don't you give the 18 seconds, or maybe even 20 seconds thing a shot. Worst case scenario, you are out just a few minutes of time for trying it. And who knows, maybe you'll get lucky!

    -Steve
     
  4. elliottmc
    • Premium Supporter

    elliottmc Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    August 7, 2005
    Messages:
    14,927
    Likes Received:
    4,011
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cardiff, UK
    Ratings:
    +5,503 / 13
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    A single seat setup does not normally use rtsp to stream live/recorded TV. However, there are advanced (hidden) settings that enable this as a possibility.
     
  5. hairlesshobo
    • Premium Supporter

    hairlesshobo MP Donator

    Joined:
    March 18, 2012
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    22
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Jacksonville, FL
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    At least I wasn't completely wrong lol
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. cewillis
    • Premium Supporter

    cewillis MP Donator

    Joined:
    August 27, 2010
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    5
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    I have tried 10 seconds at Mark's suggestion. No effect. I'll try 20 -- but as mentioned, sometimes the problem 'goes away' for awhile, then comes back. It's not happening every day right now.

    So Mark, does this mean in my case that TVserver has nothing to do with playback of previously recorded programs? I couldn't possibly have one of the 'hidden' settings wrong -- could I?
     
  7. elliottmc
    • Premium Supporter

    elliottmc Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    August 7, 2005
    Messages:
    14,927
    Likes Received:
    4,011
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cardiff, UK
    Ratings:
    +5,503 / 13
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Have a read through this thread and check

    https://forum.team-mediaportal.com/threads/tvplugin-avoiding-rtsp-in-multiseat-mode-test-plz.36735/
     
  8. markcar_2000

    markcar_2000 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 7, 2009
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    alaerm and cctv installer
    Location:
    new york
    Ratings:
    +1 / 1
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    I might be way out of the park here but if I read this right it only happens when you play back prerecord shows.
    So if you set the shows in a different plugin like Mp-tvseries were it pulls the files off hard drive with out the server involved does it lock up.becouse it sound like your not haveing the lock up when stream live tv olny playback. Of recorded shows
     
  9. cewillis
    • Premium Supporter

    cewillis MP Donator

    Joined:
    August 27, 2010
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    5
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    Correct -- playback of previously recorded tv shows.
    Per the previous 2 or 3 posts in this thread, I believe we've established that TVserver has nothing to do with this playback. Mp alone is accessing the recording off the disk -- similarly to Wmp. (except Wmp so far hasn't had any problem with playback when MP does)
     
  10. elliottmc
    • Premium Supporter

    elliottmc Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    August 7, 2005
    Messages:
    14,927
    Likes Received:
    4,011
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cardiff, UK
    Ratings:
    +5,503 / 13
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs

    Remind me. Have you actually tried 1.2.3 yet? The recordings are .ts (transport stream) files, and they use TsReader. Several improvements to TsReader were included in 1.2.3.
     
  11. cewillis
    • Premium Supporter

    cewillis MP Donator

    Joined:
    August 27, 2010
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    5
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    No, Mark, I'm still on 1.1.0.0.
    My thought, from the first post in this thread is/was 'I would really appreciate it if someone knowledgeable could tell me if the problem is fixed (for sure!) in a later version of MP. If so, I will happily upgrade; if not, I see no reason to do so.'
    Maybe that's too 'inflexible', huh? Since we can't seem to find the problem, how can we know if it's fixed or not.
    But I'm still hoping for something from miroslav22, who said 'I'm seeing this issue with 1.2.2 on windows 7'.
    Also, it's a little unclear to me what's actually involved in upgrading, in view of the disclaimers here: https://www.team-mediaportal.com/extensions/system/backupsettings.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!