Audio Delay

Discussion in 'Codecs, External Players' started by PCSentianl, August 11, 2012.

  1. PCSentianl
    • Premium Supporter

    PCSentianl MP Donator

    Joined:
    July 1, 2012
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    4
    Ratings:
    +5 / 3
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Just trying to get the lip sync absolutely spot on, using 1.3 with LAV and MP Audio Codecs, but is there any way to dynamically adjust the lip sync as its difficult to keep swapping between MP and MP Config to see if the change has worked?


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,257
    Likes Received:
    6,211
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,214 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Hi,
    The only way right now (for doing it dynamically) is to use ffdshow video decoder as Post Process filter but il will break DXVA until you use HD Intel or Nvidia CUVID with LAV Video Decoder.
    Like this you can ajust lipsync :)

    Like you use Nvidia Card + StreamedMP, you can do it perfectly :)
     
    Last edited: August 11, 2012
  4. cruse
    • Premium Supporter

    cruse MP Donator

    Joined:
    November 7, 2007
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    41
    Ratings:
    +41 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    You could figure out the ms delay with the audio delay feature of LAV Audio Decoder. So you can switch between the MP and LAV Audio config windows and don't have to close MP all the time.

    Just enter the value into MP Audio Renderer later.

    Audio delay on the fly, while playing a video now that's another story...
     
  5. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,257
    Likes Received:
    6,211
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,214 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Yep you can do it like this too :)
    And while playing a video, the only ffdshow video post process solution is working.
     
  6. PCSentianl
    • Premium Supporter

    PCSentianl MP Donator

    Joined:
    July 1, 2012
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    4
    Ratings:
    +5 / 3
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Hi Sebastiii

    Can you explain in more detail

    Like you use Nvidia Card + StreamedMP, you can do it perfectly :)
     
  7. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,257
    Likes Received:
    6,211
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,214 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Sure :)
    I have set "ffdshow video decoder" (recent version) to post process filter (not ffdshow raw video)
    In ffdshow setting, i have set raw video to "all supported".
    Like you have an Nvidia card, you should use LAV Video (with HW Nvidia CUVID).
    So now when you play a video, you will have ffdshow video running and then in StreamedMP in "Y" Key -> Audio Menu -> you can change the delay :)
    You can see screenshot attached for help :p
    Also in WIKI :
    http://wiki.team-mediaportal.com/1_...ted_Changes/Audio_Delay?highlight=audio delay
    http://wiki.team-mediaportal.com/1_MEDIAPORTAL_1/20_Reference/Postprocessing_Guide
    http://wiki.team-mediaportal.com/1_...ediaPortal/1_Videos/Post-Processing_(FFDShow)
    Enjoy :)
     

    Attached Files:

  8. PCSentianl
    • Premium Supporter

    PCSentianl MP Donator

    Joined:
    July 1, 2012
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    4
    Ratings:
    +5 / 3
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Last edited: September 4, 2012
  9. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,257
    Likes Received:
    6,211
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,214 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    :) What do you mean ?
    You need to install ffdshow by your own :p
     
  10. Holzi
    • Team MediaPortal

    Holzi Super Moderator

    Joined:
    April 21, 2010
    Messages:
    7,928
    Likes Received:
    1,591
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Ba-Wü
    Ratings:
    +2,228 / 8
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    + you have to install ffdshow x86 else you can not select it as MediaPortal is 32bit.
     
    • Like Like x 1
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!