[confirm] - Bring back "restart un resume" functionality | Page 5

Discussion in '1.4.0 Pre-Release' started by Requiem, May 28, 2013.

  1. c128

    c128 Portal Member

    Joined:
    July 17, 2007
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    3
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0
    For anyone else having issue getting this workaround working on Windows 8...

    I finally got it working by wrapping the call to restart.vbs in a batch file that changed to the Mediaportal directory and then runs it i.e.

    Code (Text):
    1. cd <Directory in which the restart.vbs script resides>
    2. .\restart.vbs
    This was a suggestion from cala on the Argus TV forums here: http://www.argus-tv.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=59&t=4158&start=20#p29709 I ought to add.



    An additional issue I had was having a "Start in" entry (no longer needed when using the above) on the task that was quoted - removing the quotes and using the batch file and I'm back to stable system that restarts on resume :):)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Requiem
    • Premium Supporter

    Requiem MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 1, 2012
    Messages:
    585
    Likes Received:
    80
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +174 / 2
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    I still think that there are many circumstances in which a system might fail to run a smooth MePo after resume, and as some of the posts here clearly show, not all of these circumstances are MePo bugs that need to be treated. There are circumstances that some users may not find out at all, there are situations where the MePo developers cannot help with fixing anything in MePo, because the bug lies not in MePo itself.

    Please enable us to restart on resume. Whether by bringing back this option, by enabling in via plugin or making it a -debugmode option, no matter, but please let us not have even scarier workarounds to have a smootly running system.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. c128

    c128 Portal Member

    Joined:
    July 17, 2007
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    3
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0
    Yeah, I've got to agree with this. Although I understand the reasoning behind the decision, the reality is that the upgrade to 1.4 has become a real pain for (what I would guess, from the various posts) a reasonable chunk of users. Now that I have the restart.vbs triggered on resume, I guess I have a workaround - before that I was considering downgrading to 1.3 as I can't see a fix coming anytime soon for the (probable) Argus issue I've been seeing :(
     
  5. nobru26

    nobru26 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    October 9, 2006
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    France France
    Hello!

    Just moved in 1.4 and see that the option disapears!
    I used it because i've troubles with my Imon VFD, i don't know if ti's the minidisply plugin error or the usb when wakeup, but this option was essential for me.
    Could you tell us when it come back? and what are the solutions?

    I noticed sometimes problems when standby comes if i'm on TV, on resume there is problems with liveTV (not this problems when in 1.3) and i'm using MPTV on single seat.

    Thanks
     
  6. CYaBro

    CYaBro Portal Member

    Joined:
    April 27, 2006
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Whangarei
    Ratings:
    +2 / 2
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    I'll just add my +1 here to please bring back this option in v1.5!
    I too have issues about 50% of the time when resuming from S3.
    The client is an Asus EeeBox with nVidia so I've always used the restart on resume option for as long as I can remember.

    The various issues I have when resumeing from S3:
    MePo will sometimes start in the wrong resolution on the 1080p TV (Smaller screen area with the rest of the screen black). I only have HDMI connected.
    Other times it all looks OK but when you start playing live TV or any video you get the sound but no picture. (The menu just stays on screen but you can't move around until you press Stop)
    Sometimes MePo is very slow to respond going through the menus and selecting something but otherwise functions correctly.
    Restarting MePo fixes all issues.
     
    • Missing System Logs and/or Specs Missing System Logs and/or Specs x 2
  7. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,318
    Likes Received:
    6,259
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,297 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Hi,
    Best is to try to fix all your issue by not put in back a workaround :)
    Can you supply log ?
    I have start to work on it but need help too, you can find a build for testing.
    Thanks :)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  8. skorz
    • Premium Supporter

    skorz MP Donator

    Joined:
    December 19, 2011
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    33
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Deutschland
    Ratings:
    +47 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    thats right. but sometimes you have no time for this troubleshooting and have to restart everytime by your self. for me its no problem to wait this 5 seconds longer while mp is restart.

    my prob sometimes is no sound after s3.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. Requiem
    • Premium Supporter

    Requiem MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 1, 2012
    Messages:
    585
    Likes Received:
    80
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +174 / 2
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Right, but that's impossible for you for problems that exist outside MP itself. But that has been stressed several times in this thread. For the everyday user, who does not read forums, does not know of log files etc it's just frustrating.
    I can help myself. Other's probably cannot.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  10. CYaBro

    CYaBro Portal Member

    Joined:
    April 27, 2006
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Whangarei
    Ratings:
    +2 / 2
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    I honestly don't care if that option to restart on resume was a workaround, it worked so would like it back please.
    I've got a friend with a MePo system, not that same specs as mine, and they are also having issues now since upgrading to 1.4 and losing this option.
    We don't have time to troubleshoot this and the WAF has gone downhill since this was removed, for myself and my friend!
    Please put it back or give us another way of enabling it!
     
    • Like Like x 1
  11. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,541
    Likes Received:
    4,752
    Ratings:
    +8,221 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    @CYaBro
    If you've posted not once but twice then you're obviously frustrated/passionate about this issue. You say you have no time to troubleshoot... but you've spent more time asking for the option to be returned than it would take to post the log files that have been asked for. Honestly that makes no sense to me. While I'm sorry that WAF has gone down and acknowledge that you don't have time or inclination to spend hours troubleshooting, there are no plans that I'm aware of for bringing the option back. Faced with that reality, you and your friend have a choice with a number of options:
    • put up with the problem(s)
    • switch to other software
    • find an alternate workaround
    • keep complaining in the hope that somebody will listen but with the knowledge that things are unlikely to change
    • learn how to code and add the option back for yourselves
    • pay somebody to add the option back for you
    • work with us to resolve the problems
    • (some other option you can think of)
    The choice is yours. :)
     
    • Like Like x 1
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!