Conax cam, fireDTV and Canala Digital | Page 2

Discussion in 'MediaPortal 1 Talk' started by tomeliten4, March 17, 2007.

  1. tomeliten4

    tomeliten4 Portal Member

    Joined:
    September 29, 2006
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Seljord
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    whene i go in to the CI menu for Fire DTV and try to do som changes there i only get blank CI meny or an error.

    But thats an problem I have to talk with digital Everyhwere aboute


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. corvy
    • Premium Supporter

    corvy MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 3, 2007
    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    19
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Director for Customer Services, Proact IT Norway
    Location:
    Rykkinn, Akershus
    Ratings:
    +34 / 0
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    Yes that might be. This setting frodo speaks about should probably be in there somewhere.
     
  4. tomeliten4

    tomeliten4 Portal Member

    Joined:
    September 29, 2006
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Seljord
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    I just talked to Conax an they said that the cam should manage to decrypt at least 3 or 4 channels. But it also depends on how moutch informatian the channel contains.
     
  5. corvy
    • Premium Supporter

    corvy MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 3, 2007
    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    19
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Director for Customer Services, Proact IT Norway
    Location:
    Rykkinn, Akershus
    Ratings:
    +34 / 0
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    Great news! :D

    Now, how do we enable this in the CAM ?? Help!
     
  6. win_termute

    win_termute New Member

    Joined:
    March 28, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    I think that the CI meny in the CI application for the fireDTV isn't working. I saw something about that somewhere on digital-everywhere.com. I think the solution was to install the bundled tv-app and change the CI setting from there.

    A question to other owners of fireDTV then: What firmware version do you have? The latest beta from digital-everywhere is 1.26 and yet i have version 2.01 in my fireDTV...?
     
  7. corvy
    • Premium Supporter

    corvy MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 3, 2007
    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    19
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Director for Customer Services, Proact IT Norway
    Location:
    Rykkinn, Akershus
    Ratings:
    +34 / 0
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    I have tested many firmwares, now I run the new 1.27 for floppy dtv-c.
     
  8. corvy
    • Premium Supporter

    corvy MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 3, 2007
    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    19
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Director for Customer Services, Proact IT Norway
    Location:
    Rykkinn, Akershus
    Ratings:
    +34 / 0
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    what do you mean with bundled tv app? they do not bundle a tv app ... :/

    I would love to get into this menu or whatever, but I am considering bying a conax comaptible cam that support more pids and the configuration of these...
     
  9. Salle

    Salle Portal Member

    Joined:
    December 7, 2006
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    MyTheater and powerdvd was bundled when I bought floppydtv-c.
     
  10. drullens

    drullens Portal Pro

    Joined:
    October 28, 2004
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Dongen
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands

    Hi, I have the exact same problem as Corvy. When I go into MyTheatre it reports the CI slot as empty. Has there been any developments on this? Anybody in this thread succeeded to get multiple channels working????
     
  11. esas

    esas Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 14, 2006
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    22
    Ratings:
    +27 / 1
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    Show System Specs
    Any news? I just ordered a floppyDTV-C to use with Canal Digital, and I'm interested in what you guys found out about the CAM's and etc.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!