Direct3D could not be created after resume | Page 2

Discussion in '1.4.x' started by The_Stig, June 23, 2013.

  1. The_Stig
    • Premium Supporter

    The_Stig Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    April 5, 2005
    Messages:
    2,176
    Likes Received:
    288
    Ratings:
    +426 / 5
    Thanks @Scythe42, set MP now to start on login via task scheduler and delay startup for 15 seconds. Lets see if it helps.


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. The_Stig
    • Premium Supporter

    The_Stig Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    April 5, 2005
    Messages:
    2,176
    Likes Received:
    288
    Ratings:
    +426 / 5
    Just to report back here: triggered around 30 reboots of the system. No more Direct3D Errors anymore. So I guess its really solved with the task scheduler solution.

    Reminder to myself: maybe decrease the delay?!
     
  4. Scythe42
    • Premium Supporter

    Scythe42 Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    June 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,065
    Likes Received:
    2,632
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Professional Hacker
    Location:
    Berlin
    Ratings:
    +2,724 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Then it comes down to the usage of the usage of the Run Key here, that loads stuff to early. If Task Scheduler proves to solve this, then we have a solution for this one.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. azzuro
    • Team MediaPortal

    azzuro Test Group

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    8,631
    Likes Received:
    2,641
    Occupation:
    technician HVAC
    Location:
    France - IDF
    Ratings:
    +4,356 / 13
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
  6. The_Stig
    • Premium Supporter

    The_Stig Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    April 5, 2005
    Messages:
    2,176
    Likes Received:
    288
    Ratings:
    +426 / 5
    I guess it would be good to have this confirmed by other users with this problem...
     
  7. azzuro
    • Team MediaPortal

    azzuro Test Group

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    8,631
    Likes Received:
    2,641
    Occupation:
    technician HVAC
    Location:
    France - IDF
    Ratings:
    +4,356 / 13
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
  8. Scythe42
    • Premium Supporter

    Scythe42 Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    June 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,065
    Likes Received:
    2,632
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Professional Hacker
    Location:
    Berlin
    Ratings:
    +2,724 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Instead of autostarting MP by the usage of the RunKey in the registry that was actually designed to run system components at startup that are not a service, there is an API to create entries in the Task Scheduler.

    If the Task Scheduler works then a change to Configuration.exe needs to be made to create an entry there. I already have that code lying around from some Win8 experiments that needs to be finalized for general usage in MP.

    But first it needs to be confirmed that Task Scheduler works properly where the registry key for autostarting stuff on boot up does not.

    So everyone experiencing this issue needs to try out the Task Scheduler. We need to collect more information here.
     
    Last edited: June 24, 2013
    • Like Like x 1
  9. azzuro
    • Team MediaPortal

    azzuro Test Group

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    8,631
    Likes Received:
    2,641
    Occupation:
    technician HVAC
    Location:
    France - IDF
    Ratings:
    +4,356 / 13
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    I use, MP as Shell, Explorer don't start. but i use Logon Script; because RunKey don't work if Explorer.exe is not used as shell
    look PDF available here : BootSkin - MePo 3D - for Windows 7/
     
  10. BlueMax1916
    • Super User

    BlueMax1916 Super User

    Joined:
    January 29, 2007
    Messages:
    694
    Likes Received:
    61
    Ratings:
    +123 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    I am using task scheduler with a 15 seconds delay on start up also and it works. No more freezing on start. Funny thing is that MePo was working fine since August 2011 with its different versions since then as a simple entry in the autostart folder and only now with the update to 1.4.0 it got complicated.

    Cheers
     
  11. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,541
    Likes Received:
    4,752
    Ratings:
    +8,221 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    If you read the release news for MP 1.4 you would see that Scythe42 worked very hard to fix lots of issues related to D3D. Issues with standby/resume, display change... many many things. Have a read if you like:
    https://forum.team-mediaportal.com/threads/scythe42s-fixes-for-1-4-0.118345/

    These changes are probably responsible for the change in behaviour that you have seen. Overall, the result of Scythe's changes is a vastly better MP experience. This little issue is easy to miss and easy to workaround. :)
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!