DJBlu's Custom Sky Data Grabber for MP1.9 onwards | Page 12

Discussion in 'General Development (no feature request here!)' started by ears, October 1, 2014.

  1. Jay_UK
    • Team MediaPortal

    Jay_UK Test Group

    Joined:
    October 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,781
    Likes Received:
    250
    Occupation:
    Enterprise Architect
    Location:
    Derby
    Ratings:
    +271 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Hi there,

    Without delving into your logs, it could be one of several things (known quirks with the grabber):

    You may need to set Diseqc to SimpleA (even if you don't have a switch)
    You may need to enable "Set Modulation to Not Set for SD channels"



    If those don't work, let me know and I will have a read of your logs....

    J.
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Gringo404

    Gringo404 Portal Member

    Joined:
    July 7, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Thank you for the reply J.

    No Luck I am afraid. Tried combinations of both those values set and either/or.

    Any help is much appreciated.

    G
     
  4. Gringo404

    Gringo404 Portal Member

    Joined:
    July 7, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Updated logs from todays attempt.

    have tried with both feeds from LNB with same issue. Would like to get everything working before disconnecting sky box.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Philip Churchill

    Philip Churchill Portal Member

    Joined:
    August 2, 2012
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Hi ears can we have version 1.4 please.
     
  6. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    The logs you posted simply show that TV Server can't get your tuners to lock on signal. That could be due to a number of things, including:
    1. Power connection on PC tuner card not connected.
    2. Bad configuration causing TV Server to attempt to use a PC tuner that is not connected to the satellite dish.
    3. PC tuner connected to set top box loop out and/or via splitters => PC tuner can't work independently, requires other tuners/STBs to be powered on and/or tuned to certain channels.
    4. etc.
    Therefore, if you want help please give a full description of your LNB, the connections to your LNB, and especially how the set top box (AKA STB, Sky box) and PC tuners are connected.
     
  7. Philip Churchill

    Philip Churchill Portal Member

    Joined:
    August 2, 2012
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    I am using DJBlu's Custom Sky Data Grabber for my 2X DVB-S2 card and all is working well with full epg BUT how do I add the radio channels?
     
  8. DragonQ

    DragonQ Portal Pro

    Joined:
    August 30, 2011
    Messages:
    644
    Likes Received:
    61
    Ratings:
    +74 / 2
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    By the way, is Sky EPG grabbing included in MediaPortal 2.0 or are we going to have to use custom builds once again?
     
  9. Jasmeet_181

    Jasmeet_181 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    September 5, 2007
    Messages:
    365
    Likes Received:
    131
    Ratings:
    +283 / 0
    Home Country:
    England England
    It's available from the other thread.

    The grabber should add radio stations by itself or do you mean guide data for radio stations?

     
    Last edited: July 14, 2015
  10. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    I've been working on OpenTV EPG support for TVE 3.5 over the last few months. I can't say that all the features from the grabber will be included, because I've never used the grabber...
     
    • Like Like x 2
  11. Philip Churchill

    Philip Churchill Portal Member

    Joined:
    August 2, 2012
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Yes sorry I meant guide data for the radio channels.
    .[DOUBLEPOST=1436863532][/DOUBLEPOST]
    I can only find the MediaPortal Installer with Series Link and the TvServer Installer with patch for version 1.6.0 Final?

    .
     
    Last edited: July 14, 2015
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!