[TV] - DVB-C not all Channels work | Page 4

Discussion in 'MediaPortal 1.1.0 BETA 1' started by SteffelGreen, August 31, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. cfforce
    • Premium Supporter

    cfforce MP Donator

    Joined:
    March 4, 2008
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    21
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Im gonna try that 5+ seconds tune setting

    I've tried to setup the 5 till 10 seconds tune setting, but still "Bag Signal" in logs, and in Tvserver-setup "No Signal"


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. cfforce
    • Premium Supporter

    cfforce MP Donator

    Joined:
    March 4, 2008
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    21
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    With alfa and beta i've got error logs with:
    LockedInOnSignal could not lock onto channel - no signal or bad signal

    With 1.02 there is no problem at all..
    Using DVB-S2 (Firedtv) as test machine.

    I can bypass this problem, by stopping LiveTV; and afterwards zap to another channel.
    When i directly zap to another channel (on another freq.) i get:
    Same problem posted in:
    https://forum.team-mediaportal.com/...vision-23831-rar-71776/index4.html#post521163
    &
    https://forum.team-mediaportal.com/...fter-2nd-attempt-70511/index2.html#post520740
     
  4. cfforce
    • Premium Supporter

    cfforce MP Donator

    Joined:
    March 4, 2008
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    21
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
  5. SteffelGreen

    SteffelGreen Portal Pro

    Joined:
    March 29, 2009
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    3
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Nothing change with the file and on 11-06-2009 19-18h - Revision:24047.rar.

    Only QAM256 SD+HD channels still work, all QAM64&256 channels works only with an old 1.0.2 channellist.
    Cards:
    Terratec 1200 and HTC HD, Twinhan, Technisat.
     
  6. SteffelGreen

    SteffelGreen Portal Pro

    Joined:
    March 29, 2009
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    3
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    No change on 11-06-2009Revision:24281

    only QAM256 works with DVB-C, no QAM64 after channel scan.

    QAM64 channels work only with import file from channel scan with MP1.02.
     
  7. SteffelGreen

    SteffelGreen Portal Pro

    Joined:
    March 29, 2009
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    3
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    No change on Revision:24553.
     
  8. SteffelGreen

    SteffelGreen Portal Pro

    Joined:
    March 29, 2009
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    3
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    No change on Revision:24669.rar

    I hoped it was fixed with this, but it isnt.
     
  9. ronilse
    • Team MediaPortal

    ronilse Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    July 19, 2005
    Messages:
    4,422
    Likes Received:
    280
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    MediaPortal tester
    Location:
    Moss
    Ratings:
    +280 / 0
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    Show System Specs
    Hi,
    First of all i don't have a dvb-c card so dunno if this could solve your issue but for me & my pinnacle & terratec dvb-t cards & win 7 this solved it.

    In TV-Server Configuration -> TV Servers "your server name" & highlight your tuner card & click on edit, down on the popup page try to change "network provider" from generic(if it is that) to dvbc, then save & restart & test....

    Regards
    Roy
     
  10. SteffelGreen

    SteffelGreen Portal Pro

    Joined:
    March 29, 2009
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    3
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
  11. Froad

    Froad Portal Member

    Joined:
    January 10, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Please have a look at this post by me post in latest SVN forum, problem appeared after upgrade to SVN and rescanning of channels. Possibly related?

    Hi

    Since the install of the this SVN I experience a very strange problem with the TV-part of MP. I have DVB-C provided by ComHem (Sweden) and use the TerraTec H7 USB reciever.

    My problem: If I enable my CAM non of the free to air channels are working (unable to start graph) but all of the encrypted ones work fine. If I disable the CAM in the TV-server configuration all the free to air programs work fine but of course none of the encoded ones

    I can add that both scrambled and unscrambled programs work fine with the TerraTec software.

    Attaching logs only from the TV-server (as I can reproduce the outcome with preview in TV-server not using the rest of MP). The working files are with CAM disabled and the non-working files are with CAM enabled.

    Any ideas?


    And:

    Yes, I have ticked the box "free to air" in the channel configuration. I am not sure about the significans of the colour-marking when looking at the channel list but the FTA chanels have a green marking witch I think indicates FTA (the non-FTA channels are marked in red).

    However, there might be something fishy going on here as they remain green (interpreted by me as FTA) even when i remove the FTA status of the channel (untick the box)?


    Apologies that my system specs are not in place yet (will fix when i get home) but hera are the generated logs:
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!