General Chat | Page 3

Discussion in 'Ares Skin Feedback' started by wizard123, December 28, 2016.

Loading...
  1. joEhSuper
    • Premium Supporter

    joEhSuper MP Donator

    Joined:
    June 2, 2011
    Messages:
    661
    Likes Received:
    171
    Ratings:
    +268 / 3
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    it is there.
    Just installed 1.0.7.0 again (under same conditions as last time) and now the stettings got migrated :confused:
    So I can´t reproduce the "error".


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Trigo

    Trigo Portal Pro

    Joined:
    December 29, 2009
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    9
    Ratings:
    +27 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Hi,
    thank You for integration of Argus.

    I use Ares 1.0.7.0 and MP 1.15.0

    Here some Issues
    1. The TV EPG has always 10 rows.
    2. Recordings and Upcoming Recordings has no count of films (please look at the screenshots)
    3. Perhaps you can integrate the Plugin-Name in the Topic of the Plugin-Page?
    Thank You
     

    Attached Files:

    • Argus.zip
      File size:
      365.5 KB
      Uploaded:
      January 7, 2017
      Views:
      78
  4. wizard123
    • Team MediaPortal

    wizard123 Design Group

    Joined:
    January 24, 2012
    Messages:
    2,499
    Likes Received:
    1,695
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    genius
    Ratings:
    +2,919 / 11
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    The item count i will add i just missed it thats all.
    The guide rows setting only applies to the built in tvserver, do you want that option in argus too ?
    Not sure what you mean ? If your suggesting having the plugin name at the top of the page when you enter it then you would need to mod that as no screen in Ares has a name it's a waste of space really.
     
  5. wizard123
    • Team MediaPortal

    wizard123 Design Group

    Joined:
    January 24, 2012
    Messages:
    2,499
    Likes Received:
    1,695
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    genius
    Ratings:
    +2,919 / 11
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    that is super wierd :confused:
    next time just incase, before you run the update take a copy of the aresskinbackup xml and then if any issue you can run the migration manually with no loss of settings.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  6. Trigo

    Trigo Portal Pro

    Joined:
    December 29, 2009
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    9
    Ratings:
    +27 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Yes, please.

    Yes this i meant. I did not realized that it is in no screen.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. Trigo

    Trigo Portal Pro

    Joined:
    December 29, 2009
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    9
    Ratings:
    +27 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Hi, i translated this with google translate:

    This is not a bug. Only one request.
    If I want to change the displayed rows from 11 to 7, I can do this in the references.xml under listcontrol textureheigh.
    But in the skin files you define the textureheigt variable directly. For this reason you have to edit each skin file, if you want to change that.
    Is it possible to delete these variables in the skin files? And define it only in the references.xml?

    Thank you
     
  8. wizard123
    • Team MediaPortal

    wizard123 Design Group

    Joined:
    January 24, 2012
    Messages:
    2,499
    Likes Received:
    1,695
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    genius
    Ratings:
    +2,919 / 11
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    you could but then every list control in mp would be that specific height and will look odd, why dont you just change the height in the guide xml then other screens wont be affected or are you wanting all lists to display bigger texture and not just tvguide ?
     
  9. Trigo

    Trigo Portal Pro

    Joined:
    December 29, 2009
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    9
    Ratings:
    +27 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    yes for all. 11 rows are to small for me.
    In defaultwidehd Skin I only changes the textureheigh in references and all Plugins have 7 rows.
     
  10. wizard123
    • Team MediaPortal

    wizard123 Design Group

    Joined:
    January 24, 2012
    Messages:
    2,499
    Likes Received:
    1,695
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    genius
    Ratings:
    +2,919 / 11
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    in that case yes you can remove the height tags from other areas and just set in references, you will need to increase font size too otherwise it wont make a difference.
     
  11. redmist

    redmist Portal Member

    Joined:
    June 10, 2011
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    5
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0
    Home Country:
    Emulators 2 doesn't seem to be showing up in the plugin list. Do I need to do something? EDIT: Fixed it by deleting the Ares skin folder and reinstalling Ares.

    PS: Will TV episode thumbnails be supported? Cheers
     
    Last edited: January 8, 2017
Loading...
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!