[solved] - (Kodi issue) MCE Remote not working in 1.13pre. Worked fine in 1.12 | Page 2

Discussion in 'Input / Output interfaces' started by Kevin TenBrook, December 18, 2015.

  1. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Thanks for the log files Jon. Unfortunately they have not been collected properly, so they're no good. Here are step-by-step instructions:
    1. Close MediaPortal.
    2. Open MediaPortal Configuration.
    3. Navigate to the "remotes & input devices section".
    4. Go to the "Microsoft MCE" tab within that section.
    5. Untick "use Microsoft MCE remote or keyboard".
    6. Go to the "HID" tab.
    7. Tick "use generic HID device".
    8. Tick "extended logging".
    9. Close MediaPortal Configuration.
    10. Start the Watchdog tool.
    11. Select option 1 ("report a bug to Team MediaPortal") to start MediaPortal with all plugins disabled.
    12. Click "proceed".
    13. Attempt to use your Harmony Touch for at least 30 seconds. Try to test as many buttons as possible in case some are working and some are not. This may require using a separate keyboard to [for example] navigate into the music section and test the play/pause/stop/FF/RW buttons if the navigation buttons/mechanism is not working.
    14. Close MediaPortal and collect the zip file.
    15. Repeat steps 10 through 14 for the MCE RC-6 remote.
    16. Attach the 2 zip files here.
    17. Give us as many details as you can about the MCE RC-6 remote - vendor, model #, any identifying labels/marks... a picture if you can.
    P.S. To be clear, the key points you missed were 5 and 8.



    Thank you in advance :)
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. SpudR
    • Team MediaPortal

    SpudR Documentation Group

    Joined:
    July 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,604
    Likes Received:
    449
    Occupation:
    CTO, MD
    Location:
    Yorkshire, UK
    Ratings:
    +676 / 2
    Home Country:
    England England
    Show System Specs
    I might have a handle on this - I too had some problem using my original MCE remote after upgrading to 1.13 final
    I had to copy some missing sections of the appropriate XML file from the MCE remote one. Specifically the volume +/- and mute bits.
    The XMLs are here: C:\Program Files\Team MediaPortal\MediaPortal\defaults\InputDeviceMappings
    I simply copied the missing bits from the MCE version to the Generic-HID one et voila!
    Be careful and back these up FIRST though - they are the default settings that get applied once you press the 'reset' button on the mappings settings page in the remote config.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  4. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    @SpudR
    So to be clear: you had problems with three buttons - volume +/- and mute - ... but was it only those three buttons?

    @Stéphane Lenclud
    Is it possible that mappings for the aforementioned buttons are missing?


    ...remembering that Kevin said none of his buttons except up/down/left/right and OK worked, and Jon hasn't specified which if any buttons are or are not working on his 2 remotes.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    • Like Like x 1
  6. JonHancock

    JonHancock Portal Member

    Joined:
    December 17, 2007
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    4
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0
    Hi,

    Hopefully these are now complete and correct. Basically the same as Kevin that only the direction buttons and the OK buttons work. The MCE remote is the official Microsoft model 1039.

    Hope the logs help.

    Cheers,
    Jon.
     

    Attached Files:

    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  7. SpudR
    • Team MediaPortal

    SpudR Documentation Group

    Joined:
    July 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,604
    Likes Received:
    449
    Occupation:
    CTO, MD
    Location:
    Yorkshire, UK
    Ratings:
    +676 / 2
    Home Country:
    England England
    Show System Specs
    Added from the file Microsoft MCE.xml (in the aforementioned path)
    Show Spoiler

    Lines 62 - 67 (inclusive)
    <button name="Volume +" code="16">
    <action layer="0" condition="*" conproperty="-1" command="ACTION" cmdproperty="103" sound="cursor.wav" />
    </button>
    <button name="Volume -" code="17">
    <action layer="0" condition="*" conproperty="-1" command="ACTION" cmdproperty="102" sound="cursor.wav" />
    </button>

    and from 89 - 91 (inclusive)
    <button name="Mute" code="14">
    <action layer="0" condition="*" conproperty="-1" command="ACTION" cmdproperty="9982" sound="click.wav" />
    </button>

    To the file generic-HID.xml at line 165 (I made a space).
    I guess it might work to simply copy ALL the contents to the appropriate place in the MCE XML file...
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  8. SpudR
    • Team MediaPortal

    SpudR Documentation Group

    Joined:
    July 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,604
    Likes Received:
    449
    Occupation:
    CTO, MD
    Location:
    Yorkshire, UK
    Ratings:
    +676 / 2
    Home Country:
    England England
    Show System Specs
    And here are my versions just in case :)
     

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 1
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  9. Stéphane Lenclud
    • Team MediaPortal

    Stéphane Lenclud Development Group

    Joined:
    April 29, 2013
    Messages:
    2,562
    Likes Received:
    657
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1,270 / 8
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Anyone with problems getting standard MCE devices to work with HID handler please try the HID demo and see if it receives your inputs.
    Take screenshots and report back here, thanks.
     
  10. Stéphane Lenclud
    • Team MediaPortal

    Stéphane Lenclud Development Group

    Joined:
    April 29, 2013
    Messages:
    2,562
    Likes Received:
    657
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1,270 / 8
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Is any of you with issues using IRSS?
     
  11. Stéphane Lenclud
    • Team MediaPortal

    Stéphane Lenclud Development Group

    Joined:
    April 29, 2013
    Messages:
    2,562
    Likes Received:
    657
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1,270 / 8
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Please guys also note that older versions of Shortcut'er and Auto3D plugins have known issues with HID handler.

    You can easily run MP without plugins and default skin using our Watchdog.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!