[solved] - (Kodi issue) MCE Remote not working in 1.13pre. Worked fine in 1.12 | Page 3

Discussion in 'Input / Output interfaces' started by Kevin TenBrook, December 18, 2015.

  1. JJDoherty
    • Premium Supporter

    JJDoherty MP Donator

    Joined:
    July 10, 2013
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    20
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Software Engineer
    Location:
    Dublin
    Ratings:
    +50 / 2
    Home Country:
    Ireland Ireland
    Show System Specs
    Hey there, having a not dissimilar issues with my remote in MP1 version 1.13 except it is with the mute button only. The remote is a HP MCE 5070-2583, which did work as expected in MP1 version 1.12.

    I ran the HID Demo utility and everything seems to be fine, screenshot below. As always any help would be greatly appreciated...

    Screenshot 2016-01-06 18.24.58.png


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    @JJDoherty
    SpudR's comments back on page 2 might apply for you.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. JJDoherty
    • Premium Supporter

    JJDoherty MP Donator

    Joined:
    July 10, 2013
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    20
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Software Engineer
    Location:
    Dublin
    Ratings:
    +50 / 2
    Home Country:
    Ireland Ireland
    Show System Specs

    Yes, I had read @SpudR comments and gave his suggestion a go but unfortunately with no success. I suspect it's related and I may find a solution with a similar approach but I'm unsure how to find what may be missing or what to look for!
     
  5. SpudR
    • Team MediaPortal

    SpudR Documentation Group

    Joined:
    July 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,604
    Likes Received:
    449
    Occupation:
    CTO, MD
    Location:
    Yorkshire, UK
    Ratings:
    +676 / 2
    Home Country:
    England England
    Show System Specs
    @JJDoherty that should be fairly straight forward.

    In case you don't know...
    First thing is that XML files are created like nested parenthesis, opening with a <sectionName> tag and closing with a </sectionName> tag (note the / on the closing tag):
    <section 1>
    __<section 2>
    ____<section 3>
    ____Some data here
    ____</section 3>
    __</section 2>
    </section 1>
    With that in mind have a look at the path C:\Program Files\Team MediaPortal\MediaPortal\defaults\InputDeviceMappings - in there you'll see a few XMLs relating to different remotes.
    The trick for me was figuring out which one refers to your remote, fortunately this is obvious with my remote (the Microsoft MCE.xml file!)
    Once I opened this you can work out what does what by looking at the first <button name="Volume +" code="16"> line.
    Once I had the missing ones, I simply copied 'n' pasted the missing lines in to the generic_hid.xml file (by finding the relevant section and adding the missing lines in).
    (you can see the results from the .zip file I pasted).
    Working for me :)
     
  6. Stéphane Lenclud
    • Team MediaPortal

    Stéphane Lenclud Development Group

    Joined:
    April 29, 2013
    Messages:
    2,562
    Likes Received:
    657
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1,270 / 8
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Concerning your volume and mute issues.
    Could you guys just remove the following sections from your HID XML file.
    Basically mute and volume commands are system commands.
    MP should not be doing anything in response to those but let the system do the magic.
    However MP is listening to system volume events anyway thus volume slider and mute icon are still activated as they should.
    The problem with the mute as it is and has been for a long time now is that apparently both the system and MP try to mute the volume so sometimes you get a mute and an un-mute just one after the other.

    Code (XML):
    1.  
    2.    <button code="Mute" background="true">
    3.       <action layer="0" condition="*" conproperty="-1" command="ACTION" cmdproperty="9982" sound="click.wav" />
    4.     </button>
    5.  
    6.     <button code="VolumeDecrement" background="true" repeat="true">
    7.       <action layer="0" condition="*" conproperty="-1" command="ACTION" cmdproperty="102" sound="cursor.wav" />
    8.     </button>
    9.  
    10.     <button code="VolumeIncrement" background="true" repeat="true">
    11.       <action layer="0" condition="*" conproperty="-1" command="ACTION" cmdproperty="103" sound="cursor.wav" />
    12.     </button>
    13.  
     
    Last edited: January 7, 2016
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  7. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,256
    Likes Received:
    6,210
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,211 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    I think it's the issue i have and when i have removed something in config it was ok :) a press on mute gives mute/mute in a row :)
     
    • Agree Agree x 2
  8. JJDoherty
    • Premium Supporter

    JJDoherty MP Donator

    Joined:
    July 10, 2013
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    20
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Software Engineer
    Location:
    Dublin
    Ratings:
    +50 / 2
    Home Country:
    Ireland Ireland
    Show System Specs

    This worked a treat for me and the explanation also makes perfect sense. Thanks @Stéphane Lenclud
     
  9. FrankBert
    • Premium Supporter

    FrankBert MP Donator

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    11
    Ratings:
    +32 / 1
    Show System Specs
    I can confirm that with the new implementation of the remote control, my original MCE remote control, which worked out of the box for several years now with Mediaportal, does not work with the 1.13 version any more.

    Only the up, down, left, right and OK button work - all others do not.
    Not even the start with the green button starts Mediaportal like in the 1.12 and earlier.

    Actually, the support of the MCE remote control was one of the mayor reasons for me, to use Mediaportal from the very beginning onwards. Remote control functionality e.g. in Kodi is really a pain and much less sofisticated. I switched back to the 1.12 version (which luckily worked well).

    May I ask strongly for a quick re-implementation of the MCE remote control support?
     
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • Disagree Disagree x 1
  10. Stéphane Lenclud
    • Team MediaPortal

    Stéphane Lenclud Development Group

    Joined:
    April 29, 2013
    Messages:
    2,562
    Likes Received:
    657
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1,270 / 8
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Try the HID Demo and provide us screenshots of the results.
    See link in one of my post above.
     
  11. FrankBert
    • Premium Supporter

    FrankBert MP Donator

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    11
    Ratings:
    +32 / 1
    Show System Specs
    Interesting! It does not find the MCE remote - No Device!
    HID Demo no device.jpg

    Never the less, the remote fully works in 1.12 - Windows driver are installed:
    MCE in 1.12 fully working.jpg
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!