MCE Remote not working after reinstall | Page 3

Discussion in 'MediaPortal 1 Talk' started by dazpp, March 21, 2017.

  1. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Right, now we're finally cooking with gas - thank you.

    So you definitely have a MCE-compatible receiver, and MediaPortal seems to be configured appropriately.

    Thanks to the extended logging I can see that MediaPortal appears to be receiving button presses. Buttons such as stop, arrow keys, okay/enter/return, back/escape seem to be working. Even the number buttons which you said weren't working in the first post appear to be working. For example:
    In short: I'm finding it hard to see a problem.

    Can you give specific examples of buttons you tried and are convinced aren't working?
    For example, if you think the number buttons aren't working, can you give an example of how you're trying to use them, what you expect to happen, and what actually happens. I ask you to do this because I'm wondering if you're expecting MediaPortal to do something it doesn't do by default. In other words: I wonder if you forgot that you had customised the key mapping for your previous installation.


     
    • Funny Funny x 1
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. dazpp

    dazpp Portal Pro

    Joined:
    December 6, 2007
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +5 / 5
    I can't jum to specifit channel numbers en in EPG list. That worked before.
    I can't paus as it seems to pause and release directly. That worked before.
    When pushing back from watching a movie/TV-series/TV it jumps directly out to main menu instead of last menu I was at before.

    This might be the skin though but as you see I'm using titan skin which is the default.
     
  4. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    You mean changing channel by entering channel numbers?
    In the log file that seems to be working:
    [2017-03-23 19:26:22,715] [Log ] [MPMain ] [INFO ] - HID Event, DOWN, Keyboard, Virtual Key: D2
    [2017-03-23 19:26:22,719] [Log ] [MPMain ] [INFO ] - HID: try mapping virtual code 0x0032
    [2017-03-23 19:26:22,724] [Log ] [MPMain ] [INFO ] - Action: WINDOW / 602 / ACTION / 93
    [2017-03-23 19:26:22,728] [Log ] [MPMain ] [INFO ] - Executing: key 50 / 2 / Action: 93 / ACTION_KEY_PRESSED
    ...
    [2017-03-23 19:26:23,743] [Log ] [MPMain ] [DEBUG] - ChangeChannelNr()
    [2017-03-23 19:26:23,758] [Log ] [MPMain ] [DEBUG] - ChannelNavigator.ZapToChannel SVT2 - zapdelay False

    In other words: you changed to channel SVT2 by pressing 2 on the remote control.
    So again, unless I've misunderstood (=> please explain in more detail :) ), I don't see the problem.

    Try using the "classic" HID profile (the default) instead of "full" as you've currently selected.
    If that doesn't work, the reason is probably that the button is generating an HID command as well as a keyboard/media command.

    @Stéphane Lenclud
    Would I be right to recommend removing the mapping if the button/receiver generates double commands, or...?

    Same advice as for the pause button.
     
  5. dazpp

    dazpp Portal Pro

    Joined:
    December 6, 2007
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +5 / 5
    It works when I have a channel chosen I'm watching but not in the EPG listing.

    I tried classic and then neighet keyboard or remote works at all. No buttons at all works.

    I'm not sure what you mean there.
     
  6. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    That's as expected. As far as I'm aware what you're describing has never worked in the EPG listing.

    I can't explain that. As far as I'm aware this should not cause keyboard and/or remote to completely stop working. Can't say anything more without log files.

    First part was asking somebody else (a remote control expert) a question. You can ignore that.
    Second part was to suggest using the classic profile to try to fix the back button too.
     
  7. dazpp

    dazpp Portal Pro

    Joined:
    December 6, 2007
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +5 / 5
    That has worked since I started using MP1 a long time ago. It worked up until I reinstalled the whole box.
    For example when I want to watch channel 35 I press 3 + 5 in the listing at it jumps there so I can see in the EPG list whats on there. instead of having to push up or down to go there.. It's a hazzle when you have over 100 channels in the list.

    I'll get you those log files tonight. Or if you have time to remotely look at it yourself when I'm home and can use the remote. I have team viewer installed so that's an option.

    I tried classic yesterday and then no HID device worked at all in MP. Had to use alt+f4 to close MP and go into configuration to change it to full again to get it working.
    I'm not sure what I had there before reinstalling or if that option even was there before or not. Can't tell..
     
    • Like Like x 1
  8. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Okay, I'll have to take your word for it.
    Let me put it this way: the function has not been intentionally removed, and nobody else has reported it broken.
    Does it work if you use a keyboard instead of the remote control?

    I suspect you're somewhere on the opposite side of the world so a TeamViewer session will be tricky to organise. Let's stick with log files for now.
    P.S. I'm in New Zealand. It's now 1 AM on Saturday morning, and I'm about to go to bed.

    Again, I'll have to take your word for it. Perhaps Stéphane will be able to clarify.

    I think the profile option was added in MP 1.15 PR or 1.15 final. The default is definitely classic.
     
  9. dazpp

    dazpp Portal Pro

    Joined:
    December 6, 2007
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +5 / 5
    I don't think it's intentional at all. But changing something somewhere might break somewhere else. Nothing new there . That happens all the time coding big projects.

     
  10. dazpp

    dazpp Portal Pro

    Joined:
    December 6, 2007
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +5 / 5
    I just tried this with normal keyboard and it down't work then either. It did before.
     
  11. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    I just tried it myself and it worked with MP 1.16 PR and a keyboard. I don't have a MCE remote to test with, so I can't test that... but at least you can now be sure that the function hasn't gone anywhere. I don't think it would matter, but I'm using the DefaultWideHD skin. One tip that might help you diagnose whatever's going on on your system: for me, the numbers I enter appear next to the first time on the time axis (circled in red in the screenshot below) as I start to enter them:
    upload_2017-3-25_9-16-46.png
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!