MediaPortal SVN-Snapshot:-10-17-2008 19-45h - Revision:20514.rar | Page 5

Discussion in 'untested MediaPortal and TV-Server 1.0 RC3 svn-bui' started by MediaPortal-Bot, October 17, 2008.

  1. chemelli
    • Team MediaPortal

    chemelli Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    September 28, 2006
    Messages:
    6,159
    Likes Received:
    1,126
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Activation Manager - Cloud Services
    Location:
    Trento, Italy
    Ratings:
    +1,127 / 0
    Home Country:
    Italy Italy
    If you are in fullscreen TV, you need to ESC fullscreen and then you can stop TV.
    This is by design to avoid users loosing their timeshift file by accidentally pressing stop.

    Simone


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. benjerry
    • Premium Supporter

    benjerry MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 26, 2007
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    10
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
  4. maysider2

    maysider2 Guest

    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    ok, if this is argument so it sounds reasonable......but what about if Im out of TV?? Because Im able to stop TV by "stop" command and then is really more probable to accidentaly stop TV because Im using remote to watch i.g. weater.....but it has never happened me so far....so Id really appreciate to stop it with "stop" command.

    So at least dont remove this ability
     
  5. Rudi99

    Rudi99 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    October 3, 2007
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    4
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    But please not the MS-solution "Do you really want to stop?"... ;-)
     
  6. maysider2

    maysider2 Guest

    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    yes.....it is stupid.....maybe to stop it by pressing "stop" again when "Do you really want to stop?" appears....it would be the best to have any compromise

    and is still pause TV timeshifting limited with not exceeding time for timeshifting?
     
  7. vuego
    • Team MediaPortal

    vuego Documentation Group

    Joined:
    August 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,570
    Likes Received:
    660
    Occupation:
    Alchemist, Astrobiologist, Exotic dancer
    Location:
    Göteborg
    Ratings:
    +868 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Show System Specs
    Or perhaps just a small popup saying "Stop not allowed" for one second or so. The current solution of just ignoring the keypress is not very user friendly.
     
  8. rtv
    • Team MediaPortal

    rtv Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    April 7, 2005
    Messages:
    3,622
    Likes Received:
    301
    Occupation:
    CTO at ES2000
    Location:
    Osnabruck
    Ratings:
    +301 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Actually it has been a bug before that the tvplugin's modules where listed as process plugin (which they definately are not).

    However - I've just a added fix so only _one_ plugin entry is displayed. In addition this will show a TV icon now.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. nachttier

    nachttier Portal Pro

    Joined:
    March 31, 2006
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    1
    Occupation:
    Computer Engineer
    Location:
    Viernheim
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Some minor observations:

    In the LNB Setup, the DVB-S2 tuning features are labeled to be important for FireDTV and Hauppauge cards only. I have a Technotrend S2-3200 and had to activate those features to find any DVB-S2 channels during the scan. I think that note should be removed / modified.

    The transponder list for DVB-S2 channels on Astra 19° should be updated. This thread "https://forum.team-mediaportal.com/media-portal-allgemeines-169/arte-hd-ab-1-juli-41814/" suggests the following frequencies:
    1=11362,H,22000,8psk,2/3,on,0.35
    2=11914,H,27500,qpsk,9/10,off,0.35
    3=12522,V,22000,8psk,2/3,on,0.35
    4=12581,V,22000,8psk,2/3,on,0.35
    5=12610,V,22000,56,DVB-S
    6=12721,H,22000,8psk,2/3,on,0.35

    Then I would like to know if someone can confirm the following two things:

    1) I use Vista 64bit with Aero and EVR. When I start up MP the mouse pointer is hidden. But when I (accidentally) move the mouse, the pointer appears and does not disappear again. This only happens when Aero is activated. Without Aero, the mouse pointer disappears after a short time.

    2) MP does not seem to be able to avoid the power saving system of Windows to trigger. If the display is configured to be turned off after some time without user activity, the display is turned off, although MP keeps on running. Audio is still played and moving the mouse reactivates the display.

    Both are quite annoying bugs, especially on PCs that are not dedicated HTPCs.

    Regards,
    nachttier
     
  10. rsbrux
    • Team MediaPortal

    rsbrux Documentation Group

    Joined:
    April 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,022
    Likes Received:
    67
    Ratings:
    +91 / 1
    Home Country:
    Switzerland Switzerland
    Show System Specs
    nachttier,
    I have found that i can simply substitute the TV server's Power Scheduler for Windows power management. Since TV server runs all the time, I just don't set any automatic sleep time in Windows. I still use Windows power management to power down the harddrive after 5 min. MP only puts the HTPC to sleep after 15 min.
     
  11. nachttier

    nachttier Portal Pro

    Joined:
    March 31, 2006
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    1
    Occupation:
    Computer Engineer
    Location:
    Viernheim
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    I think I did not express myself clearly enough. The problem I see is that the concerning PC is not a dedicated HTPC and so MP is not running all the time. On that particular machine, I even do not use power scheduler at all since I don't have the need for it. Windows in turn is configured to turn off the display after a certain time without user activity, which is fine when MP is not running and the machine is used as a regular desktop computer. If I leave it running while I go to the kitchen or anything like this, I want it to turn off the display to save some power, if I do not return to it after a certain time. But when MP is running and I am watching TV, which also results in "user inactivity", I do not want the display to turn off in the middle of a thrilling car chase.
    I also have DVBViewer installed and that one manages to prevent the power saving features to trigger. Therefore I think that's a bug in MP.
    I hope I could make it clear.

    Regards,
    nachttier
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!