MP 1.21 Volume OSD for 1039 MCE remote and MCE keyboard not working | Page 7

Discussion in '1.21' started by Hazza06, February 14, 2019.

Tags:
  1. Owlsroost
    • Team MediaPortal

    Owlsroost Development Group

    Joined:
    October 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,537
    Likes Received:
    2,829
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +4,131 / 1
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    So do we have a new "Centarea HID" config file available to include in MP 1.22 pre-release builds?


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. CyberSimian
    • Team MediaPortal

    CyberSimian Test Group

    Joined:
    June 10, 2013
    Messages:
    1,676
    Likes Received:
    556
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +981 / 3
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    I think that the situation is this:

    (1) The MP1 package includes a default "Centarea HID.xml" file that resides somewhere in "Program Files". This is the config file that is used to provide the initial definitions if the user selects the "Sceneo" tab in "Remotes and Input Devices" in "MP Config", and the user has not installed my "Centarea HID" support pack in "ProgramData".

    This config file has never been updated. Consequently I believe that keyboard input won't work (stopped working when Stephane introduced "General HID" support"), and the volume and mute buttons will misbehave in MP 1.22 as discussed previously in this thread.

    (2) My "Centarea HID" support pack is an attachment in one of the Ortek threads, and includes an AutoHotKey script to improve usability and circumvent some of the quirks of the Ortek. This is the config file that I was intending to change to avoid the volume/mute misbehaviour.

    This config file includes the fixes that make the keyboard work. However, I changed the button codes of several of the buttons in order to allow the AutoHotKey script to provide better usability. So this version of the config file is not a straight replacement for the default one included with MP1.

    (3) The support for the Ortek included with MP1 ought to work straight out-of-the-box, without requiring any additional software (such as AutoHotKey). So I think that what should be provided with MP 1.22 is a config file that:

    (a) includes the keyboard fixes,
    (b) includes the volume and mute fixes,
    (c) includes some changed button actions to more-closely match WMC,
    (d) excludes the button-code changes (these pre-req AutoHotKey)
    (e) excludes the usability improvements (these pre-req AutoHotKey).

    If you agree with this, I will prepare a revised default "Centarea HID.xml" for inclusion with MP 1.22 (it may be several days before I can complete this).

    -- from CyberSimian in the UK
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Agree Agree x 1
  4. Owlsroost
    • Team MediaPortal

    Owlsroost Development Group

    Joined:
    October 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,537
    Likes Received:
    2,829
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +4,131 / 1
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
  5. CyberSimian
    • Team MediaPortal

    CyberSimian Test Group

    Joined:
    June 10, 2013
    Messages:
    1,676
    Likes Received:
    556
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +981 / 3
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    I have been mulling this over, and I think that @joecrow may have a problem. :(

    With MP 1.21f as shipped, the Ortek changes the volume correctly (one button-press == 2% on the volume slider in the Mixer window), but the OSD and mute icon do not appear, and the MCE RC6 remote does not change the volume at all on my system. The MP 1.21f debug log contains less info than @Owlsroost's changed files, so it is not obvious what is occurring with respect to the sound mixer.

    With MP 1.21f + @Owlsroost's changed files, but with the Ortek config unchanged, the MP log looks as though the volume level is changed twice -- once by MP and again by Windows. The solution that I proposed was to remove the MP volume change, but this stops the CEC plugin working (presumably because the CEC plugin intercepts the MP volume change and redirects it to CEC).

    If @joecrow uses MP 1.21f + @Owlsroost's changed files with the Ortek config unchanged, the CEC plugin will receive the MP volume change, but I think that Windows may also change the volume :eek:, which I suspect is not what is wanted. I don't actually know how these different controls interact, so this is only a guess. o_O

    @joecrow -- have you tested @Owlsroost's changes both with and without the Ortek changes? If you have not, you should test the changes as soon as possible. Note: you should download and install all of the successive fixes provided by @Owlsroost, as the later zip files do not contain all of the changed files included in the earlier zip files.

    -- from CyberSimian in the UK
     
  6. joecrow
    • Team MediaPortal

    joecrow Test Group

    Joined:
    August 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1,496
    Likes Received:
    717
    Ratings:
    +1,201 / 2
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    @CyberSimian I had understood the the fixes were for the separate Win 7 piece of this code, I'm on Win 10, so I had assumed their would not be any problem with the mods. Is that false? Granted there could be an issue with CEC plugin for Win 7 users, can you test, from memory you should only need to install the plugin and enable the setting, (you do not actually need a CEC HDMI). I am also not sure how the CEC plugin handles the Windows volume change, it looks like (from the volume OSD) that it resets it to 100% on each key press.:unsure:
     
  7. Owlsroost
    • Team MediaPortal

    Owlsroost Development Group

    Joined:
    October 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,537
    Likes Received:
    2,829
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +4,131 / 1
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    For the changes I've made, correct (except that it actually handles Vista/7/8, not just Win 7) - the Windows 10 'sound mixer' is handled by separate code in MP.

    I had a quick look at the CEC plugin code a few days ago - yes, that appears to be what it does, via MP's 'VolumeHandler' code - see below (from tuomas-k/CECRemote ):

    Code (Text):
    1.         void GUIWindowManager_OnNewAction(MediaPortal.GUI.Library.Action action)
    2.         {
    3.           switch (action.wID)
    4.           {
    5.             case MediaPortal.GUI.Library.Action.ActionType.ACTION_VOLUME_UP:
    6.               _client.VolumeUp();
    7.               MediaPortal.Player.VolumeHandler.Instance.Volume = MediaPortal.Player.VolumeHandler.Instance.Maximum;
    8.               break;
    9.             case MediaPortal.GUI.Library.Action.ActionType.ACTION_VOLUME_DOWN:
    10.               _client.VolumeDown();
    11.               MediaPortal.Player.VolumeHandler.Instance.Volume = MediaPortal.Player.VolumeHandler.Instance.Maximum;
    12.               break;
    13.             case MediaPortal.GUI.Library.Action.ActionType.ACTION_VOLUME_MUTE:
    14.               _client.VolumeMute();
    15.               MediaPortal.Player.VolumeHandler.Instance.IsMuted = false;
    16.               break;
    17.             default:
    18.               break;
    19.           }
    20.         }
    21.  
     
    Last edited: March 20, 2019
    • Like Like x 1
  8. CyberSimian
    • Team MediaPortal

    CyberSimian Test Group

    Joined:
    June 10, 2013
    Messages:
    1,676
    Likes Received:
    556
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +981 / 3
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    I had forgotten that these fixes are for Win 7/8/Vista, and not needed for Win 10 o_O. I will try the plugin and see if any conclusions can be drawn about its behaviour with the fixes.

    -- from CyberSimian in the UK
     
  9. CyberSimian
    • Team MediaPortal

    CyberSimian Test Group

    Joined:
    June 10, 2013
    Messages:
    1,676
    Likes Received:
    556
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +981 / 3
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    I have just tried installing the "CEC Remote" plugin on my test system that is MP 1.21f + volume OSD fixes, but I got this:

    cec_error.jpg

    I was attempting to install version 0.9.7. Is that the wrong version?

    -- from CyberSimian in the UK
     
    • Like Like x 1
  10. joecrow
    • Team MediaPortal

    joecrow Test Group

    Joined:
    August 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1,496
    Likes Received:
    717
    Ratings:
    +1,201 / 2
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    No that is the correct one. I have not attempted to install it on 1.21f, it was still functional after the update from 1.20 and most likely several previous versions. It is shown as installed in the MP Extension Manager is that where you got it from?
     
    • Like Like x 1
  11. CyberSimian
    • Team MediaPortal

    CyberSimian Test Group

    Joined:
    June 10, 2013
    Messages:
    1,676
    Likes Received:
    556
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +981 / 3
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    I downloaded the CECRemote MPE1 file from here:

    CECRemote

    and then invoked that from a command window with administrator privileges. The install proceeded without problem. It was when I tried to start "MP Config" to set the config options for CECRemote that the error shown previously occurred, and when I looked at the list of extensions in "MP Config", CECRemote was not listed (which is consistent with the error pop-up).

    -- from CyberSimian in the UK
     
    • Like Like x 1
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!