MP-TVSeries v2.1.3331 (Stable) Build available [13-FEB-09] | Page 6

Discussion in 'My TVSeries' started by ltfearme, January 31, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. stoked
    • Premium Supporter

    stoked MP Donator

    Joined:
    December 14, 2007
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    8
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0
    Home Country:
    Canada Canada
    Yeah, I just did that, seems to be working ok now. However, I'm configured with my database on a network share which more than likely causes db corruption as I sometimes get a error when I shut MP down. Are there plans for making MyTVSeries db to be more friendly to centralization on a main server?

     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. ltfearme
    • Premium Supporter

    ltfearme Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    June 10, 2007
    Messages:
    6,452
    Likes Received:
    4,234
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Software Test Engineer
    Location:
    Sydney
    Ratings:
    +5,374 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    I have uploaded the final release v2.1.3320, its up now on Google Code and has been submitted to MediaPortal.

    I will create v2.1 maintenance releases if need be, so you wont have to wait until v2.2 to fix anything critical that pops up.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. Dadeo
    • Team MediaPortal

    Dadeo Docs Group Manager

    Joined:
    November 26, 2006
    Messages:
    5,340
    Likes Received:
    2,802
    Location:
    Himalayas, India
    Ratings:
    +3,053 / 0
    Home Country:
    Canada Canada
    Show System Specs
    Hey Damien, just tried out 2.1.3320 and it is working FANTASTIC for me! I love the new options/tabs in Configuration. I LOVE that Fanart is working. I ADORE all the new layout variations, only I can't decide which one I like the best :) Top notch job! Thank you so much for the incredible, tiime consuming work you have done on TVSeries.

    I've only found two little things.

    1. In your Blue3Wide skin files (which I am using on 4:3 to test and it still looks pretty good, you should do a skin!) the left/right arrows lose focus. I know it is because they are defined for menus which don't exist in your Blue3Wide xml, but you have to keep hitting arrow buttons to get focus back! I don't know if there is a solution, but just wanted to mention it.
    2. The Fanart Chooser still refuses to recognize any of my fanart. It keeps saying Available for download, meanwhile it is displaying that very fanart quite nicely! Is it just voracious? And this is fanart that has been downloaded from TVDB and exists in both my fanart original folder and fanart cache folder. Where is the chooser looking?

    A couple of things on my wish list:
    1. In TVSeries Configuration, Layout Tab, have the ability to turn off the import of skin settings default for Series view, or some way I can easily switch between layouts (widebanners, list banners, list posters, filmstrip) without having to edit the skinsettings xml every time. (I'd love it if I could do it within MP on the Options Menu just like changing a View!)
    2. In TVSeries Config, Details, have Drop Down lists for Fanart Thumbs and Posters like you have for covers and banners, (to easily select the default if you have random fanart off).

    If it's relevant I can add any of the above to Issues on Google Code.

    There are a number of isses in the Blue3 skin files Gamejester did which I though he was going to correct for the 2.1 release, but I'll report them to him in that thread :)
     
  5. ltfearme
    • Premium Supporter

    ltfearme Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    June 10, 2007
    Messages:
    6,452
    Likes Received:
    4,234
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Software Test Engineer
    Location:
    Sydney
    Ratings:
    +5,374 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Hi Dadeo thanks for the feedback.

    You can raise that on the issue tracker and I will try address that in a maintenance release.

    What happens if you select a thumbnail to download that you already have fanart for? does it instantly download the file and showing available subsequent times you enter the Fanart Chooser? It only ever sets as available locally if you download it from the chooser. If you delete your database then you will need to do it again for it to remember it. I think it should be enhanced to read if the file is local when loading the thumbnails to avoid the confusion.

    Its on the drawing board for v2.2 ;)

    You can add add an enhancement request on the tracker for this.
     
  6. Dadeo
    • Team MediaPortal

    Dadeo Docs Group Manager

    Joined:
    November 26, 2006
    Messages:
    5,340
    Likes Received:
    2,802
    Location:
    Himalayas, India
    Ratings:
    +3,053 / 0
    Home Country:
    Canada Canada
    Show System Specs
    Will do
    You're right, it does download instantly and changes to Available locally. Sorry, should have checked that. But I agree it should read the file locally to avoid the confusion.
    :D
    Gladly :D
     
  7. mamachan
    • Premium Supporter

    mamachan MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 25, 2006
    Messages:
    724
    Likes Received:
    35
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +44 / 0
    Home Country:
    Italy Italy
    Show System Specs
    Thanks for the new release :)
    But i have a problem: i'm not be able to choose "Italian language" in the Online Data Provider section
    Why?
    Thanks
    massimo
     

    Attached Files:

    • TVseries.JPG
      TVseries.JPG
      File size:
      55.8 KB
      Uploaded:
      February 2, 2009
      Views:
      95
  8. sgt-suicide

    sgt-suicide Portal Member

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    yeah, me too... language dropdown is just empty - nothing to be selected anymore :(
     
  9. ltfearme
    • Premium Supporter

    ltfearme Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    June 10, 2007
    Messages:
    6,452
    Likes Received:
    4,234
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Software Test Engineer
    Location:
    Sydney
    Ratings:
    +5,374 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Looks like the first maintenance release will come sooner than expected. I put up a fix for that in #2.1.3321.
     
  10. Jeditrav

    Jeditrav Portal Pro

    Joined:
    May 17, 2007
    Messages:
    319
    Likes Received:
    20
    Ratings:
    +20 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Hi,

    love the new configuration - great work!
    One issue I've noticed - I enter the main TV Series page, with banners, and everything looks fine; I enter a series and we see the DVD cover of the selected season as it should, but then when I go back to the previous main page with the banners, the dvd cover is still shown in the bottom left under the banner of the selected show - see image attached.
     

    Attached Files:

    • TVSeries.jpg
      TVSeries.jpg
      File size:
      59.8 KB
      Uploaded:
      February 2, 2009
      Views:
      127
  11. ltfearme
    • Premium Supporter

    ltfearme Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    June 10, 2007
    Messages:
    6,452
    Likes Received:
    4,234
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Software Test Engineer
    Location:
    Sydney
    Ratings:
    +5,374 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Hi Jeditrav, I did some changes to control visibility in this version which needed to be done to fix a few other faults.

    What I would do, is check the TVSeries.xml of your skin by searching for #TVSeries.SeasonBanner and add a visibility property to the control or edit it if there is one already:

    <visible>Control.IsVisible(1235)+[Control.IsVisible(1238)|Control.IsVisible(1239)]</visible>

    This will show the Season Banner if you are in a List Layout and in either Season or Episode view. You may need to adjust this depending on the mod your using for Aeon but that will work with the default xml.
     
    • Like Like x 1
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!