1.10.0 - [MP1-4578] Crashes after standby | Page 3

Discussion in 'Archive' started by killer8, December 27, 2014.

  1. CyberSimian
    • Team MediaPortal

    CyberSimian Test Group

    Joined:
    June 10, 2013
    Messages:
    1,667
    Likes Received:
    548
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +972 / 3
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Apologies, but that was not the "resizing" that I meant! :confused:

    I used the "Resize the Desktop" dialogue in the "Nvidia Control Panel" application; this defines the screen resolution within which all windows are then shown (whether shown fullscreen, maximised, or windowed). When MP is running fullscreen, MP thinks that my screen is 1228x690. :eek:

    Unfortunately, my TV screen does not have the "screen fit" capability. The TV is a 32-inch Toshiba LCD dating from 2006, and has very few of the capabilities that modern sets have. :(

    -- from CyberSimian in the UK


     
    • Like Like x 1
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,269
    Likes Received:
    6,221
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,228 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Yep :) i know that you talk about different resizing :) sorry to not be clear on my side lol.
    MP code handle windows message the resize of MP window itself along with screen size (1920x1080 and so on).
    MP code (most of the time) use code to detect current screen and detect/compare if screen is different when in multiscreen installation.

    But maybe all of this can be override by letting MP to keep 1920x1080 or other defined resolution. But i fear it will be a big rework lol
     
  4. The_Stig
    • Premium Supporter

    The_Stig Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    April 5, 2005
    Messages:
    2,176
    Likes Received:
    288
    Ratings:
    +426 / 5
    Hey, @Sebastiii, is there a reason why there is no tvplugin contained? Or do I need the old one from v29? Because I yesterday installed v30 (only Mediaportal.exe) and the reg-change and this morning MP was stuck again (no crash, but not reacting) (time on homescreen said 22:somewhat 3.1.2015).

    EDIT: Logs attached now!
     
    Last edited: January 4, 2015
  5. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,269
    Likes Received:
    6,221
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,228 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Yep, Tvplugin related are for testing only, it's to avoid LoadSkin error for TVThread and should be part of another fix/branch/jira, so like i would like that V4 branch is for MP1-4578, i remove tvplugin for now but i need to create a new Jira/Branch for it :)

    About your freeze, will look the log thanks :)
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  6. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,269
    Likes Received:
    6,221
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,228 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    I can reproduce some of your issue MP goes freeze when audio device is removed, i will provide a bin for it.
    From log, it seems that MP is running and your turn off your TV or AVR and then, it starting to act weird (because of audio removed and screen removed).
    So let your config like you have and we can test with new bin, are you able to reproduce it on demand ? (better for testing it)
    Thanks :)
     
  7. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,269
    Likes Received:
    6,221
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,228 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Here we go V31 :

    So trying to fix the MP freeze when audio device is removed.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,269
    Likes Received:
    6,221
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,228 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Hi :)

    I have added a new option : "Keep MediaPortal fullscreen mode (don't relay on windows resolution change)" checked in following screenshot but not enable by default. This option can be renamed for a better explanation, if someone has an better english.

    upload_2015-1-4_14-23-50.png

    With this option, i try to override or i could say, avoid MP to inherits the desktop's screen resolution when screen change (i.e native 1024x768).
    This means, if video card or screen device are disconnect, MP will stay @ 1920x1080.

    So it could be nice if @HTPC_Sourcer can try this new bin (will upload it later).
    This change is based on @CyberSimian comment about WMC :).
     
  9. CyberSimian
    • Team MediaPortal

    CyberSimian Test Group

    Joined:
    June 10, 2013
    Messages:
    1,667
    Likes Received:
    548
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +972 / 3
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    "Relay" should be "rely" (but your English is an order of magnitude better than my French!). :)

    -- from CyberSimian in the UK
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  10. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,269
    Likes Received:
    6,221
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,228 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Here we go for V32 :)
    Based on previous comment :p (added the option etc.)
     

    Attached Files:

    • Thank You! Thank You! x 2
  11. The_Stig
    • Premium Supporter

    The_Stig Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    April 5, 2005
    Messages:
    2,176
    Likes Received:
    288
    Ratings:
    +426 / 5
    Crash on resume with no AVR/TV on. V32. Logs helpful? And resolution did change to 1024x768 (although I did this reg-change)
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!