OnlineVideos 2.0 Beta Test | Page 2

Discussion in 'OnlineVideos' started by offbyone, February 28, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ltfearme
    • Premium Supporter

    ltfearme Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    June 10, 2007
    Messages:
    6,456
    Likes Received:
    4,241
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Software Test Engineer
    Location:
    Sydney
    Ratings:
    +5,382 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    I guess I better double check that the Trailers and Trakt plugins still work.


     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 2
    • Like Like x 1
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. offbyone
    • Team MediaPortal

    offbyone Development Group

    Joined:
    April 26, 2008
    Messages:
    3,981
    Likes Received:
    2,704
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart
    Ratings:
    +3,303 / 3
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Thanks - there is an error response from the youtube server, and my code tried to parse it - that is where the error happens ;) Most likely they changed the format of the error response. I added a log message with the entire reposonse. Can you replace the two files again and run again. This time the OnlineVideos.log should hold the info I need to parse to show the correct error message.

    Might be something simply about your youtube account in the error msg ;)
     

    Attached Files:

    • obo.zip
      File size:
      672.1 KB
      Uploaded:
      March 2, 2015
      Views:
      64
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  4. TheBatfink
    • Premium Supporter

    TheBatfink MP Donator

    Joined:
    June 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,285
    Likes Received:
    164
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Business System Analyst
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +221 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Moved files and tried My Subscriptions, Top Rated and Film & Animation. Thanks again :)

    I checked out the log and see the NoLinkedYoutubedAccount. This is strange as I have been using Youtube via OV for quite some time - I haven''t changed anything. The only thing I can think of of note is that I log in with my Google email and password, but I have a second account within this one which I use youtube as. This holds all my subscriptions (the other has my full name as a user name and linked to Google+ so I avoid using it). But in OV settings I have my email address and password + the correct account name (this second account). Does this make sense to you?

    It was a couple of months back all of a sudden everything just stopped working on both my server and client machine. Could they have changed how you reach this child account within a parent account?

    Thanks!
     
    Last edited: March 2, 2015
  5. TheBatfink
    • Premium Supporter

    TheBatfink MP Donator

    Joined:
    June 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,285
    Likes Received:
    164
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Business System Analyst
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +221 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    I think I may of sorted this. I went to my settings on youtube and hit the advanced option shown below

    upload_2015-3-2_11-41-30.png

    Then within this page there was an option to set this channel as the default channel when I log in with my google account. I enabled this setting and tried OV again and it works?

    It's strange because I don't ever remember going into youtube settings ever before. I don't upload videos or anything so never had a need to. Maybe the iphone app had a hand in this changing because I was having issues with it not using this account where my subscriptions where.

    Is this a required setting you are aware of or was OV able to target the channel on it's own before? I assume it was as you ask for login and account name in the settings.

    Thanks!
     
    Last edited: March 2, 2015
  6. offbyone
    • Team MediaPortal

    offbyone Development Group

    Joined:
    April 26, 2008
    Messages:
    3,981
    Likes Received:
    2,704
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart
    Ratings:
    +3,303 / 3
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    There are so many settings that may cause problems when accessing YouTube via their API - I don't know them all :) And as you noticed things get changed every once in a while by google. All I do in the code is use the google provided youtube api for .net.
    Great that it works now. ;)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. TheBatfink
    • Premium Supporter

    TheBatfink MP Donator

    Joined:
    June 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,285
    Likes Received:
    164
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Business System Analyst
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +221 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Awesome now it works again. One to remember the next time it decides it doesn't want to work!

    On the subject of OV2 etc. Everything seems to be working well, I did notice when stopping Amazon videos playing through the browser host that it doesn't close the browser like it used to and I have to get the keyboard out to return to MePo. Not sure if the latest site is including in the installation though so maybe unrelated to OV2.

    Also regarding Youtube. Now the new filter is in use is there the potential for 1080p streaming to return and maybe even 60fps?

    Thanks!
     
  8. Arni_69

    Arni_69 Portal Member

    Joined:
    November 18, 2014
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    4
    Gender:
    Female
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Netflix: Is now working. Film start without problems. I believe it was the spinner. First start without change spinner (havent found) does´nt start.
    But my remote does´nt work for netflix.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. Ministerk
    • Super User

    Ministerk Super User

    Joined:
    November 28, 2007
    Messages:
    970
    Likes Received:
    401
    Occupation:
    Systems developer
    Location:
    Uppsala
    Ratings:
    +831 / 3
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Show System Specs
    Ok, I think I know what the problem is (the spinner is now defined on two places in the code - I have to remove it from the Netflix Connector). The remote handling has changed in the browser player.
    I don't know what version of MP you're using and not what kind of remote you're having.
    If you have a MCE remote (or RC6) and using MP 1.11 PRE, can you try to use Generic HID Remote settings and disable MCE Remote?
    If you're on =< MP 1.10 please try to enable General HID.
     
  10. Arni_69

    Arni_69 Portal Member

    Joined:
    November 18, 2014
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    4
    Gender:
    Female
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Using MP 1.11 Pre with MCE remote. Changing to Generic HID Remote and disable MCE but does´nt work.
     
  11. Ministerk
    • Super User

    Ministerk Super User

    Joined:
    November 28, 2007
    Messages:
    970
    Likes Received:
    401
    Occupation:
    Systems developer
    Location:
    Uppsala
    Ratings:
    +831 / 3
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Show System Specs
    :(. Can you please try it out one more time?
    1. Double check your remote settings
    2. Start a video and let it play for some seconds
    3. Press
      1. Pause
      2. Play
      3. Right
      4. Left
      5. Stop
      6. Back
      7. Esc
    4. Exit MediaPortal and collect the browser host debug log file
    5. Attach it here and we ping @Jason Pyke
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!