PureVisionHD 1080 | Page 201

Discussion in 'PureVision' started by catavolt, September 28, 2007.

  1. doveman

    doveman Portal Pro

    Joined:
    February 12, 2008
    Messages:
    2,326
    Likes Received:
    166
    Ratings:
    +182 / 3
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    • Like Like x 1
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. catavolt
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    catavolt Design Group Manager

    Joined:
    August 13, 2007
    Messages:
    12,260
    Likes Received:
    4,997
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Technical Documentation, Translation
    Location:
    Lanzarote
    Ratings:
    +7,423 / 38
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Hi doveman, already installed that latest WW version.
    I didn´t enter Rockstar or MediaSlayer up to now, maybe I´ll change it in the next version.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. hairlesshobo
    • Premium Supporter

    hairlesshobo MP Donator

    Joined:
    March 18, 2012
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    22
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Jacksonville, FL
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    OK, so I have recently discovered the PureVisionHD Horizon Skin - I gotta say that I absolutely love it. Smooth, clean, and very well designed skin. I just have a couple questions about it.

    1) I actually tried out all of the PureVisionHD skins, but noticed that only the PVHD Blue had a shortcut to BasicHome editor. Is this an app that is only available to PVHD Blue, or does it also exist in Horizon?
    2) Assuming the answer to the above is that Horizon doesn't have one, I am trying to add support for a couple plugins to Horizon. I saw earlier in this thread that SupportedPlugins.xml should be edited to add support for MultiShortcut, but I didn't see that file anywhere. Where should I look to be able to find this file in order to add support for additional plugins?
    3) I was unable to find a "Plugins" section on the MP GUI like most other skins have. This prevents any of the plugins I have installed from being able to be "in plugins" section. Is this something that is only available in classic home? (I am using basic home, for the record).

    Thanks in advance for the help!!

    -Steve
     
  5. catavolt
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    catavolt Design Group Manager

    Joined:
    August 13, 2007
    Messages:
    12,260
    Likes Received:
    4,997
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Technical Documentation, Translation
    Location:
    Lanzarote
    Ratings:
    +7,423 / 38
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Seems you use an old version of PVHD Horizon - and no, there is no Editor.
    Normally you´ll find all your extensions in Classic Home, but when you choose to put them in "Plugins" in MP Config, then they´ll be found in Classic Home under "Extensions" ;)
     
  6. hairlesshobo
    • Premium Supporter

    hairlesshobo MP Donator

    Joined:
    March 18, 2012
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    22
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Jacksonville, FL
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    I grabbed the latest version that is available on the mpei installer (i believe that I was 5.2) is that not the newest version? I have fallen in love with basic home, is there any way to add menu items to it? Even if it is manually through xml files, I am ok with it.

    Thanks
     
  7. catavolt
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    catavolt Design Group Manager

    Joined:
    August 13, 2007
    Messages:
    12,260
    Likes Received:
    4,997
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Technical Documentation, Translation
    Location:
    Lanzarote
    Ratings:
    +7,423 / 38
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    The latest version is a theme in the PVHD 1080 for MP 1.3.x ;)
    Yes, the menu items are in the BasicHomeButtons2xx.xml - if you know a bit of xml and have an editor which highlights the xml structure (like Notepad++), you´ll be able to change them to xour needs ;)
     
  8. Pat Clark

    Pat Clark Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 25, 2012
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    24
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Ratings:
    +34 / 2
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    Buglet:

    The analog clock's face is missing in the TV Guide screen of all themes. Obviously, this must be fixed immediately! :)
     
  9. hairlesshobo
    • Premium Supporter

    hairlesshobo MP Donator

    Joined:
    March 18, 2012
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    22
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Jacksonville, FL
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    I can also confirm that ForTheRecord does not work with the latest version of pvhd 1080. However, I would like to help you make it happen. I recently switched to ftr and would really like to go back to pvhd. What do you think is the best way? Should I try to build the files myself and send you the files, or can we work together somehow to make it work? Which ever is better for you I am fine with.

    -Steve
     
  10. Pat Clark

    Pat Clark Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 25, 2012
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    24
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Ratings:
    +34 / 2
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    Wife Comment

    The icons on the topbar are too small. She much prefers the ones in the former version.
     
  11. doveman

    doveman Portal Pro

    Joined:
    February 12, 2008
    Messages:
    2,326
    Likes Received:
    166
    Ratings:
    +182 / 3
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Hi catavolt

    Not sure if this is a skin or MP bug but sometimes the volume doesn't display at all, although I can still still change the volume with my remote and Windows mixer shows that Mediaportal FullScreen Video is what is being adjusted. This happened in the attached logs when playing the video of True Blood, although it was working fine when playing Breaking Bad just before and started working again when I started LiveTV.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!