SAF v4.00 ''stable'' (StandAlone Filters) - DXVA ready (H.264 and VC-1). | Page 300

Discussion in 'Codecs, External Players' started by hoborg, September 2, 2008.

?

Should i integrate FFDshow in to SAF?

  1. Yes

    406 vote(s)
    85.5%
  2. No

    69 vote(s)
    14.5%
  1. Synthetic

    Synthetic Portal Pro

    Joined:
    March 23, 2009
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    4
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Thank you for investigating, will try that later :)


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. carmenm

    carmenm Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 15, 2008
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    4
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0
    Home Country:
    France France
    nice work with the last beta!

    A few suggestions about spdif. You put the option to choose spdif output but it is not set as so in ffdshow. The mixer should be disabled and the output section should be setup to allow spdif passthrough

    Great job anyway
     
  4. hoborg

    hoborg Portal Pro

    Joined:
    June 13, 2008
    Messages:
    4,413
    Likes Received:
    1,593
    Location:
    Nový Jičín
    Ratings:
    +1,621 / 2
    Home Country:
    Czech Republic Czech Republic
    Show System Specs
    Not sure if i understand you correctly - passthrough is done by AC3 filter, not FFDshow, so why to setup FFDshow to do it?
     
  5. carmenm

    carmenm Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 15, 2008
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    4
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0
    Home Country:
    France France
    Most of the time yes. But ac3filter doesnt handle aac for example. And For me ffdshow is used, so i need to set pass-through in ffdshow. What i mean is that it doesnt cost a lot to setup ffdshow to do spdif passthrough(thats what you want as you chose yes... ), that way we are sure it works for any file using ffdshow.

    What do you think?
     
  6. hoborg

    hoborg Portal Pro

    Joined:
    June 13, 2008
    Messages:
    4,413
    Likes Received:
    1,593
    Location:
    Nový Jičín
    Ratings:
    +1,621 / 2
    Home Country:
    Czech Republic Czech Republic
    Show System Specs
    For decoding AAC Monogram AAC decoder is used, not FFDshow (FFDshow have only experiental support for AAC, lot of AAC audio doesnot working).
    For me, more logical way is to setup AC3 filter to do passthough of already decoded audio (known as double decoding). It is working this way:

    FFDshow will decode MP2 to "uncompresed" PCM16 format, then AC3 filter encode PCM to AC3 and then passthrough it

    Decoding chain:
    (PCM16 2/0 (stereo) 48000) -> Processor -> (Linear PCM 2/0 (stereo) 48000) -> Encoder -> (AC3 2/0 (stereo) 48000) -> Spdifer -> (SPDIF 2/0 (stereo) 48000) -> Dejitter -> (SPDIF 2/0 (stereo) 48000)

    Using this chain all audio output can be passthrough

    Here is example of AAC (stereo) decoded, encoded, then passthrough using Monogram AAC decoder + AC3 filter:
    [​IMG]
    Decoding chain:
    (PCM16 2/0 (stereo) 48000) -> Processor -> (Linear PCM 2/0 (stereo) 48000) -> Encoder -> (AC3 2/0 (stereo) 48000) -> Spdifer -> (SPDIF 2/0 (stereo) 48000) -> Dejitter -> (SPDIF 2/0 (stereo) 48000)

    All you need to do to enable it is add AC3 filter to MP postprocessing.

    In theory, it should work for all audio formats...

    EDIT:
    Tested on 5.1 AAC: (Monogram AAC + AC3 filter)
    Decoding chain:
    (PCM16 3/2.1 (5.1) 44100) -> Processor -> (Linear PCM 3/2.1 (5.1) 44100) -> Encoder -> (AC3 3/2.1 (5.1) 44100) -> Spdifer -> (SPDIF 3/2.1 (5.1) 44100) -> Dejitter -> (SPDIF 3/2.1 (5.1) 44100)

    So, if can anyone confirm that this (double decoding) passthrough is working correctly, i can setup SAF to use it by default.
     
  7. joz

    joz Portal Pro

    Joined:
    March 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,353
    Likes Received:
    153
    Occupation:
    J2ME / PHP programmer
    Ratings:
    +154 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Hey Hoborg,

    This is a bit too stupid imo to be true but it is :)
    Your tweaks working pretty good with most wmv files I have but you will not believe this running ffdshow and a new game I bought "Heroes over Europe" is making the game crash. How stupid is that.
    I have to exclude the game in ffdshow and turn on MS decoders, good thing you added an option for that in last version!
    :D again!
     
  8. sndlogic

    sndlogic Portal Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Can someone help me find this 'system tab'? I can't go past saf400beta13 because of this issue. Thanks.
     
  9. hoborg

    hoborg Portal Pro

    Joined:
    June 13, 2008
    Messages:
    4,413
    Likes Received:
    1,593
    Location:
    Nový Jičín
    Ratings:
    +1,621 / 2
    Home Country:
    Czech Republic Czech Republic
    Show System Specs
    Please, describe your problem.
     
  10. madmat17

    madmat17 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    August 4, 2005
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    38
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Austria
    Ratings:
    +38 / 0
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    Hi hoborg,

    Some users in the German thread are reporting various issues with AC3 since SAF 4.00 b14.
    I need to ask you for help, as I am not very fimilar with the latest changes you made (and not very fimilar with AC3 at all).

    Main issue:
    If ffdshow is being selected as MPEG2/AC3 Audio Decoder, the sound playback of an AC3 audio track within an MKV container fails.
    Users are reporting that AC3 audio can only be played with AC3filter.

    Interesting:
    It doesn't make a difference if AC3 passthrough is being activate or not during the installation.
    Do you haven an idea where to start to find the error?
    Are there any log files, our German speaking friends should provide for further investigations?


    Thanks
    Mat
     
  11. hoborg

    hoborg Portal Pro

    Joined:
    June 13, 2008
    Messages:
    4,413
    Likes Received:
    1,593
    Location:
    Nový Jičín
    Ratings:
    +1,621 / 2
    Home Country:
    Czech Republic Czech Republic
    Show System Specs
    That is correct, ffdshow have disabled AC3/DTC, AC3 filter is in use instead.

    You mean passthrough not working ? You can see diference in AC3 filter setting enable/disable passthrough + various settings.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!