SAF v4.00 ''stable'' (StandAlone Filters) - DXVA ready (H.264 and VC-1). | Page 93

Discussion in 'Codecs, External Players' started by hoborg, September 2, 2008.

?

Should i integrate FFDshow in to SAF?

  1. Yes

    406 vote(s)
    85.5%
  2. No

    69 vote(s)
    14.5%
  1. hoborg

    hoborg Portal Pro

    Joined:
    June 13, 2008
    Messages:
    4,413
    Likes Received:
    1,593
    Location:
    Nový Jičín
    Ratings:
    +1,621 / 2
    Home Country:
    Czech Republic Czech Republic
    Show System Specs
    Try to reinstall MediaPortal. What OS do you have?

     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. jo16v

    jo16v Portal Pro

    Joined:
    August 23, 2008
    Messages:
    263
    Likes Received:
    8
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Argh, look the info Hoborg is giving about 8.5 is misleading- for 4*** series need 8.12 at least.
     
  4. Brungle

    Brungle Portal Member

    Joined:
    January 16, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Vista 64 ultimate, would it work im someone simply uploaded a reg file for this key and I imported that, surely its just used for checking when the SAF installer runs?

    thanks
     
  5. Sh4nn0w
    • Premium Supporter

    Sh4nn0w MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 14, 2006
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    14
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Telecommunications
    Ratings:
    +23 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    DXVA works with 9.1 for my 4550
     
  6. csapollo

    csapollo Portal Pro

    Joined:
    May 17, 2007
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    13
    Occupation:
    Telecommuncations Engineer
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0
    Home Country:
    It's "The Dark Knight" @1080p MKV. How would you like me to post the sample?

    Cheers, I'll give that a go tomorrow. Should I re-install SAF after moving from Catalyst 8.5 - Catalyst 8.12?

    Any advice on the audio drivers?

    Original Post, HEELLLP!! :) See the screenshots, my decoder options are not like what is in Hoborgs guide..
     
  7. jazbo8

    jazbo8 Portal Member

    Joined:
    February 8, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    China China
    Yes, I did uninstall everything as you suggested, installed SAF, etc., but I still got poor audio, so I went back and reinstalled AC3Filter, ffdshow and ran more tests without much success. As I suspected, it turns out the trouble that I was having had nothing to do with the codec's but rather with my graphics card. As I mentioned, the CPU load when playing 1080p mkv file was very high, so basically the system was chocking and causing audio dropouts and stuttering. I went out and bought an ASUS 4650 card (I needed one without fan, and that was the only one I could find in the stores), and lo and behold, with H.264 hardware decoding done by the GPU, the audio is running just fine. So, this is the latest setup I have - SAF 3.3, MP 1.0 with MPC and MPA for H.264 video and audio decode respectively.:D

    Jaz
     
  8. suntrip

    suntrip New Member

    Joined:
    January 31, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    Having the exact same problem. I do have the VersionBuild reg entry there with a value of 0.

    Seems something has gone wrong in the MP install.

    Running Windows XP btw :)

    Edit: I tried manually adding the value and now the SAF installer works like a charm.
     
  9. zeebee
    • Premium Supporter

    zeebee MP Donator

    Joined:
    August 10, 2007
    Messages:
    433
    Likes Received:
    16
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0
    hoborg: could you please remove the PowerDVD check or change it to a warning? I am using PowerDVD8 for Blu-rays and therefore cannot uninstall it.
     
  10. stoked
    • Premium Supporter

    stoked MP Donator

    Joined:
    December 14, 2007
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    8
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0
    Home Country:
    Canada Canada
    Trying to figure out why 2channel MP3 audio in MKV's and 5.1 AAC in Apple trailers won't output audio for me. I Checked Graphedit, and the audio goes from Haali Mediasplitter to MPC-MPA Audio Decoder to Default DS Device. I tried in MP as well as Windows Media player but I can't seem to get audio for these audio formats.
     
  11. csapollo

    csapollo Portal Pro

    Joined:
    May 17, 2007
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    13
    Occupation:
    Telecommuncations Engineer
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0
    Home Country:
    How did you get the MPC-MPA Audio Decoder to show up? I don't have any MPC-MPA codec options in MediaPortal and there are no options for 5.1 audio for instance my MKV's are not playing in 5.1 right now and give an error message when I start them..
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!