Scythe42's fixes for 1.4.0 | Page 31

Discussion in 'Area 51 - Testing Area' started by elliottmc, April 19, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Wo0zy
    • Team MediaPortal

    Wo0zy Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    April 30, 2008
    Messages:
    394
    Likes Received:
    128
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +148 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    @HomeY,

    The default settings for my driver are

    Code (Text):
    1. <Feature name="AutoTuneSupport" />
    2.         <Feature name="CoreClockTarget_PCI_VEN_1002&amp;DEV_9490&amp;SUBSYS_E101174B&amp;REV_00_4&amp;1716649E&amp;0&amp;0008A">
    3.           <Property name="Want_0" value="16500" />
    4.           <Property name="Want_1" value="30000" />
    5.           <Property name="Want_2" value="75000" />
    6.         </Feature>
    and I still can't get the problem to appear. Might be worth giving these values a shot??



    If I get time later I might re-install the old driver so I can compare values.

    Cheers,

    Wo0zy
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Scythe42
    • Team MediaPortal

    Scythe42 Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    June 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,065
    Likes Received:
    2,632
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Professional Hacker
    Location:
    Berlin
    Ratings:
    +2,724 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Changed profile active?

    At least we have the issue identified. I will try in the code to see where it makes sense to setup a new timer if the GPU clock rate changed, so MP can adjust as quickly as possible. Yes, during transition there might be a stutter. But that is nothing I can prevent.

    The animations then can be calculated according to this. Just to let you know guys: this can be triggered on 1.3.0 as well if the load is not high enough. Problem: currently build has lower GPU load...

    Setting to max performance: yeah, that should turn off any power management even of a GPU driver - if the GPU driver checks Windows' power settings (does not have to and is not the norm).

    Will be back later with some changes and then we can create a new build.

    @Testers: For 1.5.0: the GUI Animations speed may not be tied to the GPU clock rate. It needs to use a stable timer based on the selected refresh rate. Can someone please Mantis this?
     
    Last edited: April 28, 2013
    • Like Like x 4
  4. FreakyJ
    • Team MediaPortal

    FreakyJ Development Group

    Joined:
    July 25, 2010
    Messages:
    4,021
    Likes Received:
    839
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1,424 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    here we go: http://mantis.team-mediaportal.com/view.php?id=4387

    EDIT:
    Deleted: Homey also created one...
     
    Last edited: April 28, 2013
    • Like Like x 2
  5. FreakyJ
    • Team MediaPortal

    FreakyJ Development Group

    Joined:
    July 25, 2010
    Messages:
    4,021
    Likes Received:
    839
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1,424 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    While you're at the rendering thing: If you keep the MP GUI idle for some time it reduces the frame rate to 5fps and you can't disable this
    => the consequence: Scrolling dialogs etc are very slow...
     
  6. HomeY
    • Team MediaPortal

    HomeY Test Group

    Joined:
    February 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,460
    Likes Received:
    2,627
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    ::1
    Ratings:
    +4,737 / 16
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Mine are 100, 400, 650 and i've tried settings Want_0 to 150 first, that didn't work. Tried 400 after that, and that seemed to work, but somehow after a couple of good results, i'm back @ 100MHz clock speed. Still seems that this is the issue ;)
    Just removed everything from ATi and removed every oemX.inf on the system & ran driver sweeper. Let's see how it goes with a clean start!


    Yeps, but should be activated after a reboot automatically (from the thread). Seems it doesn't seem to work for most people.

    0004386: GUI Animations speed may not be tied to the GPU clock rate.

    So that might be another way to test/reproduce this. ;)
     
    Last edited: April 28, 2013
  7. elliottmc
    • Team MediaPortal

    elliottmc Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    August 7, 2005
    Messages:
    14,927
    Likes Received:
    4,011
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cardiff, UK
    Ratings:
    +5,503 / 13
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Can it not be disabled? Config -> GUI -> screensaver ???
     
    • Like Like x 2
  8. FreakyJ
    • Team MediaPortal

    FreakyJ Development Group

    Joined:
    July 25, 2010
    Messages:
    4,021
    Likes Received:
    839
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1,424 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Sorry, I was lookign for such an option but missed it :oops:
    Thanks for pointing out ;)
     
  9. FreakyJ
    • Team MediaPortal

    FreakyJ Development Group

    Joined:
    July 25, 2010
    Messages:
    4,021
    Likes Received:
    839
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1,424 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    I've deleted my issue... we created both a mantis at the same time :p
     
    • Like Like x 2
  10. HomeY
    • Team MediaPortal

    HomeY Test Group

    Joined:
    February 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,460
    Likes Received:
    2,627
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    ::1
    Ratings:
    +4,737 / 16
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Booeehoeeee :( I can't get it fixed anymore.
    First cleaned up everything, removed old profile, regkeys, appdata folders, etc. Rebooted, installed 13.4 and tested -> 32 FPS GUI
    Then tried Powersettings, and set system to High Performance -> 32 FPS GUI
    Rebooted, start MP -> 32 FPS GUI
    Then created a new profile, copied default 1 over, set Want_0 to 400MHz (equal to the Want_1 value), invoked profile (although i have NO clue if this really works...) started MP -> 32 FPS GUI
    Rebooted, invoked profile, start MP -> 32 FPS GUI

    #$)(#*@ ...:censored: :censored:

    Read the entire thread, and it seems things changed after ATi 12.6 so that might be the reason it's not working here. Last few posts also report this as not working:
    http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showpost.php?p=2892447&postcount=101
     
  11. FreakyJ
    • Team MediaPortal

    FreakyJ Development Group

    Joined:
    July 25, 2010
    Messages:
    4,021
    Likes Received:
    839
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1,424 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    So maybe trying Driver version 12.6?
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!