Sky UK/IT/AUS enhancements | Page 76

Discussion in 'General Development (no feature request here!)' started by miroslav22, October 3, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Jay_UK
    • Team MediaPortal

    Jay_UK Test Group

    Joined:
    October 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,781
    Likes Received:
    250
    Occupation:
    Enterprise Architect
    Location:
    Derby
    Ratings:
    +271 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Hi there,

    Not speaking/treading on DJBlu's/Miroslav22's toes, but the differences are/will be:

    standard MePo
    ==========
    Support for DVB EPG grabbing (non Sky specific, eg Freesat)
    Limited series recording
    No automated Sky channel numbering
    No automated channel change/tracking
    No automated Sky channel grouping

    Miroslav's version (extra to above)
    ======================
    Support for Sky EPG grabbing
    Sky Series Link Recording

    DJBlus (extra to Miroslav22's)
    ===================
    Fast EPG grabbing/channel scanning
    Automated channel group creation
    Automated sky channel numbering
    Automated channel change/tracking
    *Series Link (not yet implemented)
    * Support for non UK Sky EPG (not yet implemented)



    Please correct me if I'm wrong (I normally am) :D

    J.

    ps - I have ignored the technical stuff (eg one will require full code merge for each release, where as the other is a "plugin" design, etc)
     
    • Like Like x 2
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. grandalf

    grandalf Portal Pro

    Joined:
    January 26, 2007
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Many thanks for clearing that up, I thought it did not really make sense not to install the server initially, too many conflicting opinions. I take it also that the standard Mepo install database is in order, or is there a better alternative.

    Really appreciate your advice, I know you must be kept busy.
    Regards
    Mike
     
  4. ukscarface

    ukscarface Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 18, 2008
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    5
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0
    can someone please assist me wtih my dilema?

    managed to get the 1.2.0beta installed and working grabbing EPG etc. (cant wait for the channel grabber to be complete)

    but i can not connect to the server in my multiseat set up with any of my clients

    it says its connected to tv server all ip ports are fine but cannot connect to the database??

    ideas?

    thankyou
     
  5. DJBlu

    DJBlu Portal Pro

    Joined:
    August 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,670
    Likes Received:
    789
    Location:
    Llanelli
    Ratings:
    +894 / 1
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Once the Series Link info is in there it will help with Freeview and Freesat also, if I can find the data then it will be added for these systems aswell.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. Jay_UK
    • Team MediaPortal

    Jay_UK Test Group

    Joined:
    October 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,781
    Likes Received:
    250
    Occupation:
    Enterprise Architect
    Location:
    Derby
    Ratings:
    +271 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    UKScarface...

    I'll state the usual...please supply logs/debug mode....config/system details, etc.

    What DB are you using MySQL or MSSQL?

    Thanks,

    J.
     
  7. clarkey2r

    clarkey2r Portal Pro

    Joined:
    February 9, 2009
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    3
    Ratings:
    +3 / 1
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Server 2008 R2
    Athlon X2 4850e 2.5Ghz
    3 or 4 GB RAM (cant remember)
    Maxtor Diamondmax21 250GB
    TBS 6981 Dual S2 Card
    Nova HD S2 Card (not in use)

    Just ran a second scan and all the channels have shown up but still are only showing as mapped to 1 tuner!
     
  8. miroslav22
    • Premium Supporter

    miroslav22 Development Group Member

    Joined:
    September 4, 2009
    Messages:
    703
    Likes Received:
    459
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Warwick
    Ratings:
    +459 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Sorry forgot to mention - It's not possible to upgrade your single seat from any other version using the installers on the previous page as there are database changes that will conflict (you'll get weird problems otherwise). You must do a fresh install of the standard 1.2.0 beta and then run the sky installers to upgrade it. You can upgrade clients from any previous version - simple run both installers on all of them.

    Thanks,

    Jon
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. gloomyandy
    • Premium Supporter

    gloomyandy MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 15, 2006
    Messages:
    424
    Likes Received:
    14
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Hi Jon/miroslav22,
    Is an export and import safe between 1.2aplha and 1.2beta, or will that also generate problems? If so is a partial export import possible? Finally what is the best way to remove a 1.2alpha to ensure this are clean for a 1.2beta install? Does simply using the un-install clear everything (including the db?)...

    Thanks again for all of your efforts

    Andy
     
  10. DJBlu

    DJBlu Portal Pro

    Joined:
    August 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,670
    Likes Received:
    789
    Location:
    Llanelli
    Ratings:
    +894 / 1
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Thats how it is supposed to work m8, The grabber doesn't know what Tuners are configured for what satellites. I will be giving the option in the next release to select which cards to map cards to.

    For now you'll have to map them manually.

    Also the data grabbing bug is now sorted, the grabber will not stop until all is grabbed.
     
  11. clarkey2r

    clarkey2r Portal Pro

    Joined:
    February 9, 2009
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    3
    Ratings:
    +3 / 1
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Just tried again after a new db and latest version of the plugin, still only found 457 channels! Which log would you like me to post?
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!