Sky UK/IT/AUS enhancements | Page 99

Discussion in 'General Development (no feature request here!)' started by miroslav22, October 3, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Jay_UK
    • Team MediaPortal

    Jay_UK Test Group

    Joined:
    October 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,781
    Likes Received:
    250
    Occupation:
    Enterprise Architect
    Location:
    Derby
    Ratings:
    +271 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Hi guys,



    Can some please confirm the tuning details they have for ITV1 HD @ 1920 (not 1440)

    If I set mine to be as per the attachment, then I can watch the channel fine, but I get shit load of pmtgrabber errors (pmtgrabber: serviceid mismatch f0c != f0b) every second :(

    The tuning details were just grabbed from a fresh scan (no other channel gives these errors, ITV1 HD @ 1440 works fine)

    Thanks,

    J. :D
     

    Attached Files:

    • ITV1 HD.png
      ITV1 HD.png
      File size:
      32.1 KB
      Uploaded:
      November 27, 2011
      Views:
      74
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. James_3

    James_3 Portal Member

    Joined:
    February 25, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    England England
  4. DragonQ

    DragonQ Portal Pro

    Joined:
    August 30, 2011
    Messages:
    644
    Likes Received:
    61
    Ratings:
    +74 / 2
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Guys can someone help me get EPG data for FTA channels at 28.2/28.5E (mainly Freesat)? Do I really need to uninstall MediaPortal and reinstall this specialised version? Won't that mean I have to do all setting up again?

    I don't even mind if I have to use WebEPG to get the EPG data but so far I have almost no EPG at all even with WebEPG turned on and I can't figure out why. :(
     
  5. porky996t
    • Premium Supporter

    porky996t MP Donator

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,013
    Likes Received:
    75
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Chartered Surveyor
    Location:
    Bolton, Lancashire, England
    Ratings:
    +82 / 0
    Home Country:
    England England
    Show System Specs
    Hi Dragon,

    I recently reverted back to Miroslav's EPG scanner because it just does what it says.

    You need to go to the first page in this thread and download the Version 1.1 Installer. When you unzip this you will have two install files, one for the TV Server and one for the Client.

    I have found it best to start off with a clean TV database. You may need to 'drop' the existing one to start afresh. If there are any duplicate channels it is possible that the EPG for that channel will not populate.

    If you want to drop the database, just do this:-

    Stop the TV Service. Close Setup TV.

    Open MySql Command Line Client from the Program menu (under MySQL)

    enter your password should be "MediaPortal"

    then type:-

    drop database mptvdb; [return]

    Close Command Line Client.

    Now open SetupTV.



    Once you have done a clean scan, combine your channels. (I have DVB-T as well as DVB-S). On satellite you will get numerous Channel 4's, so I just combine all these. Also I combine the Free To Air with the scrambled ones, such as Dave. Then 'tick' the channels you want to appear in your channel guide. (I set up a channel group called 'Favourites' and send all the 'ticked' channels to that group). Once you have done this, install both downloaded TV Server and Client files.

    Once installed go into the TV Server config and there should be an additional entry in the "EPG" tree. This is to allow you to choose Sky as the EPG. After 'ticking' the 'Use Sky' box, go into the config section titled 'Manual'. In here you will see a box that says 'refresh epg' click this and go and brew up. If it misses any channels, these should populate over the next 24 hours.

    I'm currently not at home, so doing this from memory, so bear with me if I have missed anything out :(

    I have a fully populated EPG and series link is working too.


    HTH,



    M.
     
  6. grandalf

    grandalf Portal Pro

    Joined:
    January 26, 2007
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    The standard install should pickup Freeview and Freesat epg but not sky. Make sure that you have at least one tuner checked to receive epg info from the appropriate service. Go to manual control and refresh epg and leave for a while. The tick box is in tuner settings for each individual tuner. Internet epg needs to be pulled from radio times or similar via something like like alan birtles xmltvgui and then save to a file periodically to be read with mediaportal, bit more complicated to set up but 14 days data and more program info.

    Forgot to mention, make sure each card is setup for the correct satellite. Disable web epg it is no good unless you have a grabber setup.
     
  7. DragonQ

    DragonQ Portal Pro

    Joined:
    August 30, 2011
    Messages:
    644
    Likes Received:
    61
    Ratings:
    +74 / 2
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Well I assumed that Freeview and Freesat EPG data would be supported in a standard MediaPortal installation, so I can't understand why it's not working. I'm not at home right now so can't check but I think I had everything ticked before I clicked "Refresh EPG" and left it for an hour or so. I'll double-check it tonight and post screenshots if I still can't get EPG data.
     
  8. DragonQ

    DragonQ Portal Pro

    Joined:
    August 30, 2011
    Messages:
    644
    Likes Received:
    61
    Ratings:
    +74 / 2
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    OK I've completely finished my TV channel combining and ordering. I made sure both tuners are set to "use for EPG grabbing" or whatever it's called, then I made sure all of my grouped channels were ticked in the "grab EPG for these channels" bit and then I started a manual EPG refresh.

    It's taking aaaaages (about a minute per channel) via DVB-S2 but it does seem to be grabbing. I'll see if there's some EPG data when I launch MediaPortal in an hour for the footy. ;)
     
  9. miroslav22
    • Premium Supporter

    miroslav22 Development Group Member

    Joined:
    September 4, 2009
    Messages:
    703
    Likes Received:
    459
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Warwick
    Ratings:
    +459 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Hi Dragon,

    In the latest version there should only be one option you need to tick - In setup tv expand the "DVB EPG" node and there should be a "Providers" option. Click on this and there should be a checkbox to grab the Sky EPG. This should be all you need to do. Should only take 5 minutes maximum to fully populate every channel.

    Uncheck the grabbing on individual channels as MediaPortal will only find the data for the current and next programme this way (and it takes ages per channel like you said!)
     
  10. DragonQ

    DragonQ Portal Pro

    Joined:
    August 30, 2011
    Messages:
    644
    Likes Received:
    61
    Ratings:
    +74 / 2
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    I have no tickbox to grab the Sky EPG. I'm using vanilla MediaPortal 1.2.1, not the version posted in this thread. I also want to reiterate that I don't have Sky, only free-to-air channels via Freesat.

    If I need to install the specialised version in this thread, I'm fine with that as long as I can do it in a way that will retain all of my current MP settings and channels.
     
  11. miroslav22
    • Premium Supporter

    miroslav22 Development Group Member

    Joined:
    September 4, 2009
    Messages:
    703
    Likes Received:
    459
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Warwick
    Ratings:
    +459 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Ah sorry didn't read your first post. I've never done it but I think there's just one freesat radio channel you need to tick for EPG grabbing. It's called 'freesat info' (unless it's changed). You might need to scan the transponder that carries it if you don't see it listed.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!