SlimTvClient Error

Discussion in 'Plugin Development' started by DarkOrje, March 9, 2012.

  1. DarkOrje
    • Premium Supporter

    DarkOrje MP Donator

    Joined:
    November 19, 2011
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    9
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Berlin
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    When I want to start the Slim TVClient I always get errors. It makes no difference whether I use localhost or the ip adress of my HTPC. I do not understand the problem. Can anybody help me?


     

    Attached Files:

    • 000014.png
      000014.png
      File size:
      83.8 KB
      Uploaded:
      March 9, 2012
      Views:
      132
    • 000017.png
      000017.png
      File size:
      97.2 KB
      Uploaded:
      March 9, 2012
      Views:
      129
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. robbo100
    • Team MediaPortal

    robbo100 Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,291
    Likes Received:
    285
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Herding Cats
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +322 / 1
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    I was getting this error and it was because the client and the server were (accidentally) on different network workgroups.
     
  4. DarkOrje
    • Premium Supporter

    DarkOrje MP Donator

    Joined:
    November 19, 2011
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    9
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Berlin
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Thanks, but no. Server and client are on the same pc. With MP1.2.2 it works.
     
  5. DarkOrje
    • Premium Supporter

    DarkOrje MP Donator

    Joined:
    November 19, 2011
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    9
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Berlin
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    How Do I install the Slim TV plugin correctly?

    On the page
    http://wiki.team-mediaportal.com/2_MEDIAPORTAL_2/MediaPortal_2_Alpha_Release/3_Additional_Plugins there is a download
    http://tv4home.codeplex.com/releases/46042/download/239674.
    If I start the installation of the downloaded file TV4Home.Server.CoreService.Setup.msi there is always a error notification that Microsoft .NET framework 4.0 is required. But this is already installed since I install every update from Microsoft.

    If I skip this step and only go to the page as it is mentioned
    https://forum.team-mediaportal.com/threads/slimtv-plugin-watch-tv-in-mp2-incl-pip-support.106231/
    I found 4 possible files to download:
    MP2_SlimTV_Plugin.7z, v02_SlimTv4HomeProvider.7z, v02_SlimTvClient.7z, v02_SlimTVMPExtendedProvider.7z.
    Which do I need? I only understand that I can not use SlimTv4HomeProvider and SlimTVMPExtendedProvider together.

    When I use MP2_SlimTV_Plugin I get 2 directories. If I copy them into the C:\Program Files (x86)\Team MediaPortal\MP2-Client\Plugins directory and use localhost I get the error notification in 000017.png. If I use the IP adress I get the error notification in 000014.png.
    I upload the log files.

    Can anybody tell me exactly what files I need and where to copy them?
     
  6. SiLenTYL
    • Team MediaPortal

    SiLenTYL Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    April 23, 2004
    Messages:
    1,144
    Likes Received:
    144
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Ratings:
    +153 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
  7. DarkOrje
    • Premium Supporter

    DarkOrje MP Donator

    Joined:
    November 19, 2011
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    9
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Berlin
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Thank you! This is exactly the solution.
    Now I installed:
    1. .net 4 framework
    2. TV4Home.Server.CoreService.Setup.msi
    3. MP2alpha
    4. And than I copied SlimTV_Plugin and SlimTv4HomeProvider into the MP2-client/plugin directory
    and everything works well
     
    • Like Like x 1
  8. morpheus_xx
    • Team MediaPortal

    morpheus_xx Lead Dev MP2

    Joined:
    March 24, 2007
    Messages:
    10,946
    Likes Received:
    4,712
    Ratings:
    +6,752 / 11
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Thank you, I forgot about this. Tv4Home (and probably MPextended as well) are using .NET 4 Full Profile (not only Client Profile).

    I will put this into wiki
     
  9. DarkOrje
    • Premium Supporter

    DarkOrje MP Donator

    Joined:
    November 19, 2011
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    9
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Berlin
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    I don't mind, because you did a great job with the software and are very kindly in helping. But yes, it would be better, if you overwork your wiki, because for me as a beginner, it was not exactly clear, what I really need to install and where I can get it. And in what order I have to install it.
    But all together in this forum, we can improve. So thanks to you and SiLenTYL.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!