Sound stops working after first playback | Page 7

Discussion in '1.21' started by Glith, January 30, 2019.

  1. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,297
    Likes Received:
    6,249
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,270 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Hey :)
    This should work even with option GUI sound disabled.
    When we use the workaround a sound is played (even if the option is off).
    Let's test that :p


     

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 1
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Glith

    Glith Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 19, 2006
    Messages:
    265
    Likes Received:
    25
    Ratings:
    +36 / 3
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Works like a charm! =)
     

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 1
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  4. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,297
    Likes Received:
    6,249
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,270 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Great :)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. Glith

    Glith Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 19, 2006
    Messages:
    265
    Likes Received:
    25
    Ratings:
    +36 / 3
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Any tweaks you want to do and have tested? Is the workaround only active for Intel "crap" GPUs? =)

    I'm seriously considering a 1030. I think 2GB will be enough?. I heard NetFlix requires 3GB but I'm not really into NetFlix so hopefully it will be OK for the rest. =)
    1050Ti is double the price and if not needed, then 1030 it is. :p
     
    Last edited: February 18, 2019
    • Like Like x 1
  6. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,297
    Likes Received:
    6,249
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,270 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Yep all related to Intel for now lol
    1030 seems good but madVR is power consuming :p
    I'm not really an expert lol maybe @daWooky can give a hint :)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. daWooky
    • Premium Supporter

    daWooky MP Donator

    Joined:
    April 3, 2012
    Messages:
    777
    Likes Received:
    396
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +925 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    hi guys,
    those 1030 (also those with 2Gb) will be just enough for 1080p madvr on low scaling settings without NGU.... but i wouldn't recommend it because it doesn't really make sense to me with a 630 igpu already in it. if ya want enough juice for madvr with ngu and some other stuff or or or... my minimum low power recommendation still is a 1050 ti with 4Gb . non ti 1050 has around 30% less power,1030 half of that.....
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 2
  8. Glith

    Glith Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 19, 2006
    Messages:
    265
    Likes Received:
    25
    Ratings:
    +36 / 3
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Today I actually heard the "click" at the start of the playback. That might not be needed?
     
  9. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,297
    Likes Received:
    6,249
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,270 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Maybe we need to send a silent sound :) but if we go this road, it must be included in all skin :(
    For example, for streamedMP: C:\ProgramData\Team MediaPortal\MediaPortal\skin\StreamedMP\Sounds
    I can hear it too but it happens when an audio device is added back lol.
     
  10. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,297
    Likes Received:
    6,249
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,270 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    @Glith can you try to replace the click.wav with a file (same name) but with empty sound and see if it works? :p
     
  11. Glith

    Glith Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 19, 2006
    Messages:
    265
    Likes Received:
    25
    Ratings:
    +36 / 3
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Sure, I can try and think it will "solve" that problem and its not heard every time and doesnt bother me very much. =)
    However, i'm just curious if it is really needed or maybe its unavoidable in order to have the workaround working as it is now?
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!